Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2012.tde-28022012-142702
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Falleiros Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marta Angélica Iossi (President)
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela
Nascimento, Lucila Castanheira
Title in Portuguese
Adolescência e maternidade: analisando a rede social e o apoio social
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoio Social
Gravidez na Adolescência
Rede Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo qualitativo que objetivou analisar a rede social e o apoio social, disponíveis e acessíveis, durante a maternidade, na adolescência. Participaram da pesquisa 20 adolescentes que estavam vivenciando a maternidade, em um distrito de saúde em um município, no interior de São Paulo. Para a coleta de dados, utilizaram-se entrevistas semiestruturadas, diário de campo e a elaboração de um mapa de rede. Os resultados foram agrupados, de acordo com a análise de conteúdo temática, em quatro núcleos temáticos. "Tendo o apoio da minha mãe, já tá bom"; "Depois que eu descobri, fiz o pré-natal certinho"; "Não, não trabalho e nem estudo" e "Foi difícil, mas foi bom". O núcleo temático "Tendo o apoio da minha mãe, já tá bom" evidenciou a família, principalmente a mãe sendo fonte central do apoio social. Este núcleo também traz outras relações significativas para as adolescentes, como os amigos e o companheiro. O núcleo "Depois que eu descobri, fiz o pré-natal certinho" expressa o acesso à rede de serviços de saúde, principalmente os de tecnologia dura, que foi concretizado à medida que as adolescentes usufruíram as tecnologias para a realização do pré-natal. O núcleo "Não, não trabalho e nem estudo" revela as fragilidades da rede e do apoio social, principalmente as redes institucionais, que não conseguem fortalecer seus serviços, para dar o apoio social necessário à maternidade na adolescência. O último núcleo "Foi difícil, mas foi bom" relativiza a denotação negativa da experiência da maternidade na adolescência, trazendo novas percepções e sentidos dessa experiência, mesmo diante das dificuldades. Consideramos que compreender a rede social e o apoio que nela flui pode potencializar as condições de vida das adolescentes que vivenciam a maternidade. Entretanto o estudo revelou falhas na articulação da rede social, não havendo comunicação entre os serviços e as ações desenvolvidos em diversos setores, tais como educação, saúde e assistência social. Neste escopo, a articulação dos serviços é importante para transformar o quadro de fragilidades e vulnerabilidades. Esperamos que as discussões apresentadas neste estudo possam subsidiar a elaboração de ações intersetoriais, com base na integralidade, a partir das necessidades das adolescentes, com vistas à melhoria da qualidade de vida e à efetivação de seus direitos.
Title in English
Adolescence and motherhood: understanding the social network and social support
Keywords in English
Adolescent Pregnancy
Social Network
Social Support
Abstract in English
Qualitative research that aimed to analyze the available and accessible social network and social support during motherhood in adolescence. 20 adolescents living motherhood in a health district located in a town from the state of São Paulo took part on the research. Semi structured interviews, field notes and the development of a network map were used for the data collection. The results were grouped in four thematic nuclei, according to a theme-based content analysis. "Having my mother's support is enough"; "After I found out, I did my prenatal care right"; "No, I don't work and I don't study"; and "It was hard, but it was good". The thematic nucleus "Having my mother's support is enough" evidenced family, and especially the mother, as the main source of social support. This nucleus also brings other significant relationships to the adolescents, as friends and their partners. The nucleus "After I found out, I did my prenatal care right" expresses the access to the heath service network, especially the hard technology ones, which were achieved as the adolescents used technologies for their prenatal care. The nucleus "No, I don't work and I don't study" reveals the fragilities of both the social network and the social support, especially the institutional networks, unable to provide their services concerning the necessary social support for adolescent motherhood. The last nucleus, "It was hard, but it was good" puts the negative denotation of the experience of adolescent motherhood on perspective, bringing new perceptions and meanings for this experience, even facing the difficulties. We consider that understanding the social network and the support flowing through it may potentiate the living conditions of those teenagers experiencing motherhood. However, the study revealed flaws on the articulation of the social network, lacking communication between services and actions developed in several sectors, such as education, health and social work. In this scope, the articulation of services is important for transforming the situation of fragilities and vulnerabilities. We hope that the discussions presented on this study may subsidize the elaboration of inter-sector actions, based on integrality and considering the adolescents' necessities, aiming both to improve their life quality and to carry out their rights.