Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2012.tde-27032012-153025
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Ale Beraldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Monroe, Aline Aparecida
Pinto, Erika Simone Galvão
Title in Portuguese
Tempo de busca do primeiro serviço de saúde e o diagnóstico da tuberculose relacionado ao doente, Ribeirão Preto - SP, 2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso aos serviços de saúde
Diagnóstico Tardio
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de obtenção diagnóstica da tuberculose (TB) é permeado por aspectos relacionados à acessibilidade aos serviços de saúde, que interferem diretamente na conduta do doente em buscar por atendimento após perceber o início dos sintomas da doença. Reconhecer esses aspectos pode contribuir na elaboração de medidas que levem à identificação precoce dos casos, diminuição do tempo diagnóstico e disseminação do agravo na comunidade. O presente estudo teve como objetivo, analisar o tempo do doente na busca por serviço de saúde para o diagnóstico da tuberculose no município de Ribeirão Preto - SP, 2009. Estudo descritivo do tipo transversal, realizado em Ribeirão Preto. De 113 doentes de TB, que estavam em tratamento no período de julho a novembro de 2009, foram entrevistados 94, que atenderam os critérios de seleção. Utilizou-se um questionário estruturado baseado no Primary Care Assessment Tool (PCAT) adaptado para o enfoque no diagnóstico da TB. Para a análise dos dados, medidas de tendência central (mediana e intervalos interquartis) foram utilizadas para analisar a variável: "tempo decorrido entre sentir-se doente e a primeira procura pelo serviço de saúde". Estabeleceu-se a mediana como valor mais adequado para a caracterização dos dois grupos de doentes (atraso e não atraso). Considerou-se atraso ao diagnóstico, doentes que demoraram mais de 15 dias para buscar pelo primeiro atendimento em um serviço de saúde. Em seguida, por meio do cálculo da Razão de Prevalência identificaram-se as variáveis sócio-demográficas, clínicas e da dimensão porta de entrada de maior atraso na busca por atendimento. O primeiro serviço de saúde procurado foram os Serviços de Pronto Atendimento (SPA) (57,4%), seguidos pelas Unidades de Atenção Básica (UAB) (24,5%) e Serviços Especializados (SE) (18,1%). Já o acesso ao diagnóstico ocorreu nos SE (60,6%), seguidos dos SPA (26,6%) e das UAB (12,8%). Quanto ao tempo de atraso ao diagnóstico, em relação às informações sócio-demográficos, o perfil dos doentes que mais demoraram para buscar pelos SPA foram: idade entre 50 a 59 anos (30 dias); SE: gênero masculino (30 dias), com escolaridade (21dias); renda acima de cinco salários mínimos (30 dias). Informações clínicas: SE: forma clínica pulmonar, caso novo e com co-infecção TB/HIV, (20 dias). Dimensão porta de entrada (primeiro serviço de saúde pocurado): UAB: sintomas moderados da doença (30 dias); SPA: não consumiam bebidas alcoólicas (25 dias) e com conhecimento satisfatório sobre a TB (26 dias); SE: não realizavam controle preventivo de saúde (30 dias), fumavam (20 dias), com conhecimento satisfatório sobre a TB (26 dias), não procuravam o serviço de saúde mais próximo do domicílio (30 dias). O serviço de saúde de maior acessibilidade foram os SPA, (funcionamento de 24h, demanda livre). É necessário capacitar as equipes de saúde, para identificarem os doentes de TB que tiveram maior atraso na busca por atendimento, favorecendo a acessibilidade ao diagnóstico precoce e contribuindo no controle da doença.
Title in English
Patient time in the search in first health service for the diagnosis of tuberculosis, Ribeirao Preto, SP, 2009
Keywords in English
Delayed Diagnosis
Health Services Accessibility
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
The process of obtaining diagnosis for tuberculosis (TB) is permeated by aspects relating to the accessibility of health services, which impact directly on the conduct of patients in search of medical attention after noticing the first symptoms of the disease. Recognising these aspects can contribute to the development of measures that lead to the early diagnosis of cases, reduction in the overall time taken in the diagnostic process and alleviation of the impacts of TB on the community. The aim of the present study was to analyse the patient time in the search in first health service for the diagnosis of tuberculosis in city of Ribeirao Preto, SP, 2009. Descriptive study, cross sectional conducted in Ribeirao Preto. Of 113 TB patients that were in treatment during the period between June and November of 2009, 94 were interviewed that fulfilled the selection criteria. A questionnaire was used based on the Primary Care Assessment tool (PCAT), which was adapted for focus on the diagnosis of TB. For the analysis of data, measures of central tendency (median and interquartile intervals) were utilised to analyse the variable: ,,time elapsed between the appearance of symptoms and the first search for health services". The median was established as the most appropriate value for the characterisation of two groups of patients (timely and delay). Patients were considered ,,delay" if the time between the first signs of illness and the search for health sercices was greater than 15 days. Next, through calculation of the prevalence ratios, socioeconomic, demographic, clinical and gateway dimension were identified for the greatest delay in the search in first health service. The emergency services (ES) room was the most common health service first sought by patients (57.4%), followed by primary health care (PHC) (24.5%), and finally specialists services (SS) (18.1%). The leading service with regard to obtaining a diagnosis was that of SS (60.1%), followed by ES (26.6%), and PHC (12.8%). Regarding the delay in obtaining a diagnosis, and with relation to socio-demographic information, patients that took the longest to seek health services through ES rooms were: between 50-59 years of age (30 days); SS: masculine (30 days), educated (21 days), receive a salary greater than five times the minimum wage (30 days). Clinical Information: SS: lung clinics, new cases and with co-infection TB/HIV (20 days). Gateway dimension (the search in first health service): PHC: moderate symptoms of the disease (30 days); ES: non-drinkers (30 days), and with a satisfactory knowledge of TB (26 days); SS: not practicing preventative health control (30 days), smokers (20 days), satisfactory knowledge of TB (26 days), didn"t seek the health service closest to residence (30 days). The most accessible health service proved to be ES (functioning 24 hours, on demand). It is necessary to properly equip health care professionals so as to facilitate the identification of patients from TB that delayed in the search in first health service, facilitating the health service accessibility thus enabling the early diagnosis of the disease and contributing to its control.