Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2017.tde-26092017-211427
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Cristina Pereira Henrique
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Débora Falleiros de (President)
Furtado, Maria Cândida de Carvalho
Saldan, Paula Chuproski
Toriyama, Aurea Tamami Minagawa
Title in Portuguese
Prevenção da anemia ferropriva em crianças: foco na adesão ao uso do sulfato ferroso
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia Ferropriva
Criança
Prevenção
Sulfato Ferroso
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve por objetivos caracterizar as crianças na faixa etária entre seis meses e 11 meses e 29 dias em seguimento em unidades de saúde da família, de acordo com dados de nascimento, maternos, alimentação e socioeconômicos; descrever aspectos sobre a prevenção da anemia ferropriva, com destaque para o uso preventivo do sulfato ferroso na perspectiva do cuidador principal da criança; e identificar elementos facilitadores e dificultadores da prevenção da anemia ferropriva na infância. Estudo descritivo e exploratório, desenvolvido em duas fases, sendo a primeira etapa com coleta de dados secundários de 183 prontuários, caracterizando o perfil das crianças de seis meses a 11 meses e 29 dias de idade em seguimento na estratégia saúde da família. Na segunda etapa, foram realizadas 12 entrevistas com o cuidador principal da criança, para apreender suas noções acerca da prevenção da anemia ferropriva e o uso do sulfato ferroso em crianças. Os resultados apontam informações sobre aleitamento materno, introdução da alimentação complementar, conhecimento sobre alimentos e formas de prevenção da anemia ferropriva, identificadas como elementos facilitadores para a prevenção dessa enfermidade. Por outro lado, o pouco reconhecimento sobre a enfermidade e seus malefícios à saúde da criança, o baixo número de crianças com prescrição do sulfato ferroso e a interrupção do uso do sulfato ferroso foram considerados como elementos que dificultam a prevenção da anemia ferropriva. O estudo conclui que o incentivo e apoio ao aleitamento materno exclusivo, o monitoramento do desmame precoce, a introdução de alimentos saudáveis, as informações sobre a anemia ferropriva e o uso cotidiano do sulfato ferroso em crianças devem ser mais bem trabalhados com as famílias e equipes de saúde da família, tendo em vista a promoção de práticas alimentares saudáveis e das práticas educativas em saúde. A presente investigação traz contribuições para expandir a prevenção de agravos e promoção da saúde infantil, particularmente com vistas ao manejo e diminuição da prevalência da anemia ferropriva em crianças
Title in English
Prevention of iron deficiency anemia in children: focus on adherence to the use of ferrous sulfate
Keywords in English
Child
Ferrous Sulfate
Iron Deficiency Anemia
Prevention
Abstract in English
The objective of the study was to characterize children in the age group between six months and 11 months and 29 days in follow-up in family health units, according to birth, maternal, feeding and socioeconomic data; To describe aspects about the prevention of iron deficiency anemia, especially the preventive use of ferrous sulfate from the perspective of the child's primary caregiver; And to identify elements that facilitate and impede the prevention of iron deficiency anemia in childhood. A descriptive and exploratory study was carried out in two phases, the first stage with secondary data collection of 183 charts, characterizing the profile of children from six months to 11 months and 29 days of age in a follow-up in the family health strategy. In the second stage, 12 interviews were carried out with the child's primary caregiver to learn their notions about the prevention of iron deficiency anemia and the use of ferrous sulfate in children. The results point to information about breastfeeding, introduction of complementary feeding, knowledge about food and ways of preventing iron deficiency anemia, identified as facilitating factors for the prevention of this disease. On the other hand, the lack of recognition of the disease and its harmful effects on the health of the child, the low number of children with iron sulfate prescription and the interruption of the use of ferrous sulfate were considered as elements that make it difficult to prevent iron deficiency anemia. The study concludes that encouraging and supporting exclusive breastfeeding, monitoring early weaning, introducing healthy foods, reporting on iron deficiency anemia, and daily use of ferrous sulfate in children should be better handled with families and family health teams; the promotion of healthy eating practices and educational practices in health. The present research brings contributions to expand the prevention of injuries and promotion of child health, particularly with a view to the management and reduction of the prevalence of iron deficiency anemia in children