Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2009.tde-19022009-140538
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Machado da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Lucila Castanheira (President)
Carlo, Marysia Mara Rodrigues do Prado de
Lima, Regina Aparecida Garcia de
Title in Portuguese
As repercussões do câncer infantil na relação conjugal dos pais
Keywords in Portuguese
Casamento
Cônjuges
Criança
Enfermagem
Neoplasias
Relações Familiares
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de pais e mães de crianças com câncer estarem em um processo interativo nos cuidados ao filho, pouca atenção tem sido dada às maneiras como a doença da criança afeta a relação conjugal desses casais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi compreender as repercussões do câncer infantil na relação conjugal de pais e mães de crianças com câncer, na experiência da doença de seus filhos. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa. Participaram do estudo nove casais, totalizando 18 sujeitos. Utilizamos a entrevista em profundidade como principal técnica de coleta de dados, e a consulta em prontuários como recurso auxiliar para obter dados importantes da criança e de seus pais. A análise dos dados empíricos foi feita por meio da análise de conteúdo indutiva. Os resultados foram agrupados por similaridades nas seguintes categorias: a trajetória do casal na experiência do câncer infantil: as primeiras mudanças; o câncer infantil, o relacionamento conjugal dos pais e o papel da comunicação: fragilidades e potencialidades; alterações na dinâmica familiar e implicações para o casal: trabalho, lazer, papéis e relações de gênero; e enfrentando o desafio juntos: balanço da experiência e expectativas do casal. O presente estudo não objetivou distinguir se as mudanças ocorridas na relação conjugal desses pais e mães foram positivas ou negativas, mas, sim, mostrar que alguns aspectos contribuem para o estremecimento da relação desses homens e mulheres. Entretanto, alguns casais vivenciam aspectos que promovem o fortalecimento da relação com o cônjuge no contexto de doença da criança. O estudo evidenciou a importância da comunicação como um dos pilares do relacionamento conjugal desses casais, a necessidade da oferta adequada de apoio social, principalmente vindo do próprio cônjuge e a relevância das questões de gênero nos aspectos relacionados à sexualidade e intimidade do casal e no intercâmbio de papéis que se faz necessário durante a trajetória da doença. Os resultados deste estudo contribuem para que os profissionais de saúde, dentre eles o enfermeiro, tenham o casal como importante foco de seu cuidado, voltando-se para suas necessidades e ajudando-os a reconhecer as fortalezas no relacionamento com o cônjuge durante as adversidades, oportunizando e incentivando o diálogo e a parceria para lidar com os desafios impostos pela doença da criança.
Title in English
The repercussions of childhood cancer on parents marital relationship.
Keywords in English
Child
Family Relations
Marriage
Neoplasms
Nursing
Spouses
Abstract in English
Although fathers and mothers of children with cancer are going through an interactive process in care for their child, little attention has been given to how the childs disease affects these couples marital relationship. This research aimed to understand the repercussions of childhood cancer on the marital relationship between fathers and mothers of children with cancer, in the experience of their childrens disease. We carried out an exploratory study with a qualitative approach. Participants were nine couples, totaling 18 subjects. In-depth interviews were used as the main data collection technique, and patient files were consulted as an auxiliary resource to obtain important data about the children and their parents. Inductive content analysis was applied for empirical data analysis. The results were grouped according to similarity in the following categories: the couples trajectory in the experience of childhood cancer: the first changes; childhood cancer, the parents marital relationship and the role of communication: fragilities and potentials; changes in family dynamics and implications for the couple: work, leisure, roles and gender relations; and facing the challenge together: balancing the experience and the couples expectations. This research did not intend to distinguish whether the changes occurred in these fathers and mothers marital relationship were positive or negative, but to show that some aspects contribute to shake up these men and womens relationship. On the other hand, some couples experience aspects that promote the strengthening of the spousal relationship in the context of the childs disease. This study evidenced the importance of communication as one of the pillars of these couples marital relationship, the need for adequate social support supply, mainly from the spouse and the relevance of gender issues in aspects related to the couples sexuality and intimacy and in the role exchange needed along the disease trajectory. The results of this study contribute for health professionals, including nurses, to adopt the couple as an important focus in care delivery, looking at their needs and helping them to acknowledge the strengths in their spousal relationship during adversities, permitting and stimulating dialogue and partnership to deal with the challenges imposed by the childs disease.