Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2019.tde-17122019-181239
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Chalita Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Cavalcanti, Maria Tavares
Reis, Roberta Alvarenga
Zilly, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida e fatores associados à suspeição de transtornos mentais comuns em estudantes de Medicina em universidade de integração latino-americana
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudante de medicina
Qualidade de vida
SRQ-20
Transtornos mentais comuns
WHOQoL-BREF
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, objetivou-se caracterizar o perfil, os fatores associados à suspeição de Transtornos Mentais Comuns (TMC) e a autopercepção da qualidade de vida (QV) nos estudantes do curso de Medicina da Universidade Federal da Integração Latino-Americana (UNILA). Foi realizado um estudo analítico transversal com 202 alunos brasileiros e estrangeiros latinoamericanos. O questionário Perfil do Participante foi validado através do índice de validade de conteúdo (IVC) e aplicado nos alunos brasileiros e estrangeiros. Foram aplicados nos estudantes brasileiros o Self-Reporting Questionnaire-20 (SRQ-20) e o World Health Organization Questionnaire for Quality of Life - bref (WHOQoL-BREF) para avaliação da suspeição de TMC e da QV, respectivamente. Foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os grupos de alunos brasileiros e estrangeiros. As médias de idade (p = 0,006), da renda familiar (p = 0,002) e de horas por semana de atividade física (p < 0,0001) eram maiores nos brasileiros, assim como, foi encontrado menor número de pessoas que viviam com a renda familiar média (p = 0,002) e maior porcentagem de alunos que consideraram o autodesempenho acadêmico bom/excelente (p = 0,032) neste grupo. A condição de estar solteiro (p < 0,0001), ter religião (p = 0,007), nunca ter feito tratamento psiquiátrico/psicológico (p < 0,0001), sexo feminino (p = 0,041) e menor média da carga horária de sono diária (p < 0,0001) foram observadas em maior porcentagem nos estrangeiros. A prevalência de suspeição de TMC no grupo de estudantes brasileiros foi de 40% com IC95%: [0,31 ; 0,49]. Através da análise pela regressão logística, os domínios psicológico (p < 0,0001) e físico (p = 0,028) do WHOQoL-BREF, o período do curso (p = 0,039), a alimentação (p = 0,009) e achar o curso estressante (p = 0,034) foram associados à suspeição de presença de TMC no grupo de brasileiros. A partir dos resultados encontrados nesse trabalho, verifica-se a necessidade de pesquisas de causalidade de suspeição de TMC e de intensificar os conhecimentos, ampliar a prática de condutas no dia a dia e planejar ações a favor da saúde mental e saúde física do futuro médico.
Title in English
Quality of life and associated factors with suspicion of common mental disorders in Medicine students at a university of latin american integration
Keywords in English
Common mental disorders
Medicine student
Quality of life
SRQ-20
WHOQoL-BREF
Abstract in English
This thesis aimed to characterize the profile, the associated factors with suspicion of Common Mental Disorders (CMD) and the self-perception of quality of life (QoL) in Medicine students at the Federal University of Latin American Integration (UNILA). A cross-sectional analytical study was conducted with 202 Brazilian and foreign (latin american) students. The Participant Profile questionnaire was validated through the content validity index (CVI) and applied to Brazilian and foreign students. Self-Reporting Questionnaire-20 (SRQ-20) and World Health Organization Questionnaire for Quality of Life - bref (WHOQoL-BREF) were applied to Brazilian students to evaluate suspicion of CMD and QoL, respectively. Statistically significant differences were observed between groups of Brazilian and foreign students. The average age (p = 0.006), family income (p = 0.002) and hours per week of physical activity (p < 0.0001) were higher in Brazilians, and a lower number of people living with average family income (p = 0.002) and higher percentage of students who considered good / excellent academic self-performance (p = 0.032) in this group. The condition of being single (p < 0.0001), having religion (p = 0.007), never having received psychiatric / psychological treatment (p < 0.0001), female gender (p = 0.041) and lower average daily load of sleep (p < 0.0001) were observed in higher percentage in foreign students. The prevalence of suspected CMD in Brazilian students was 40% with 95% CI: [0.31 ; 0.49]. Through logistic regression analysis, the psychological (p < 0.0001) and physical (p = 0.028) domains of the WHOQoLBREF, the course time (p = 0.039), the diet (p = 0.009) and finding the course stressful (p = 0.034) were associated with suspected presence of CMD in the group of Brazilians students. From the results found in this study, it is necessary to investigate causality of suspected CMD and to intensify knowledge, to expand the practice of daily conduct and to plan actions and to improve of mental health and physical health of the future Medicine doctor.