Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2005.tde-17082005-110109
Document
Author
Full name
Trude Ribeiro da Costa Franceschini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mishima, Silvana Martins (President)
Matumoto, Silvia
Merhy, Emerson Elias
Title in Portuguese
"Observação da relação mãe-bebê-família como uma ferramenta para o aprendizado da integralidade"
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino aprendizagem
integralidade
observação da relação mãe-bebê-família
Abstract in Portuguese
A construção do Sistema Único de Saúde trouxe sem dúvida uma melhora do acesso com a ampliação da oferta dos serviços, contudo, ainda há grandes desafios para se alcançar um modelo de assistência eficaz, resolutivo e universal. Necessário se faz promover mudanças na formação profissional de modo a aproximá-la dos princípios do SUS, como a integralidade da assistência, e do conceito ampliado de saúde, entre outros, com o desenvolvimento de competências que dêem conta da complexidade do trabalho em saúde para atenção integral e humanizada à população brasileira. A formação para área da saúde deve ter como objetivos a transformação das práticas profissionais, estruturadas a partir da problematização do processo de trabalho e sua capacidade de construir o cuidado para as várias dimensões e necessidades em saúde. Assim, esta investigação tem como objetivo analisar uma experiência de aprendizagem do estágio da Observação da Relação Mãe-Bebê-Família (ORMBF) como ferramenta para a constituição de sujeitos competentes para a produção de cuidados, na perspectiva da integralidade da assistência à saúde. O estágio acontece em uma parceria da Faculdade de Ciências e Letras com o Centro de Saúde Escola da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto, ambas da Universidade de São Paulo, para estudantes do 4º e 5º anos da Faculdade de Psicologia. O material empírico se constituiu dos registros de observações de 5 famílias efetuadas durante o ano de 2003, sendo utilizada a análise temática. Na análise do material foi possível a articulação dos núcleos de sentido: preparo para o encontro e postura do observador, a disponibilidade da família para o observador, se deparando com uma realidade diferente o impacto com o cotidiano das famílias, a comunicação como elemento fundamental para a interação e a construção da interação e do vínculo. Estes núcleos de sentido apontaram para um grande tema: o aprendizado para a interação, na perspectiva da clínica ampliada para atenção integral à saúde. Todos estes elementos da ORMF que compõem a aprendizado para interação, na realidade, identificam o observador participante privilegiado para compreender a complexidade do processo saúde e doença, com responsabilização e vínculo com a família que se propôs conhecer, campo de competência para atenção integral à saúde. Revelam aprendizado pela experiência e, também, novos conteúdos a serem pensados por pensadores implicados com a mudança dos modelos de atenção à saúde e de ensino.
Title in English
Observation on the Mother-Infant-Family Relation as a tool for learning about integrity.
Keywords in English
integrity
observation of the mother-infant-family relationship
teaching-learning
Abstract in English
The construction of the Single Health System (SHS) has undoubtedly led to a better access, offering a wider range of services. However, great challenges remain ahead if we want to reach an efficient, problem-solving and universal care model. Professional formation needs to get closer to the principles of the SHS, such as care integrity, and to a broader health concept, among others, developing competencies that are able to handle the complexity of health work, with a view to delivering integral and humanized care to the Brazilian population. Hence, health formation has to aim for the transformation of professional practices, structured on the basis of the problematization of the work process and its capacity to construct care for different health dimensions and needs. Thus, this research aims to analyze a learning experience during a training period in Observation on the Mother-Infant-Family Relation (OMIFR) as a tool for developing competent subjects for care delivery, from the perspective of integral health care. This training period is part of a partnership between the University of São Paulo School of Sciences and Languages and the Ribeirão Preto Medical School Teaching Health Center and directed at 4th and 5th-year students from the School of Psychology. 5 families were observed in 2003. The records of these observations were used as empirical material and were subject to thematic analysis. This analysis revealed the following clusters of meanings: preparation for the meeting and observers attitude, familys availability for the observer, facing a different reality the confrontation with the familys daily reality, communication as a basic element for interaction and the construction of interaction and bonding. These clusters pointed towards one large theme: learning for interaction, from the perspective of an expanded clinical practice to provide integral health care. All of these OMIFR elements that constitute learning for interaction actually identify the participant observer, who is in a privileged position to understand the complexity of the sickness and health process, being answerable to and bonding with the family (s)he aimed to get to know, which is a competence area for integral health care. They disclose learning through experience, as well as new contents that should be taken into consideration by thinkers who are committed to changing health care and teaching models.