Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2013.tde-12062013-193959
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Barbaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nakano, Ana Marcia Spano (President)
Furtado, Maria Cândida de Carvalho
Protti, Simone Teresinha
Title in Portuguese
Assistência pré-natal a adolescente na rede básica de saúde do município de Ribeirão Preto e os atributos da atenção primária à saúde na perspectiva de profissionais de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Gravidez na adolescência
Pré- natal
Profissional de saúde.
Saúde da mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas de saúde orientados pelos princípios da APS tem se apresentado com melhores índices de saúde e como tal, possibilita o alcance de melhor qualidade na atenção pré-natal a gestantes adolescentes, fundamental para a saúde materna e neonatal. O objetivo foi avaliar a atenção pré-natal as adolescentes em unidades da rede básica de saúde no município de Ribeirão Preto-SP, segundo os atributos da Atenção Primária a Saúde, como proposto por Starfield. A relevância do estudo é fornecer informações e subsídios para a Secretaria Municipal da Saúde a fim de que novas estratégias para reorganização dos serviços e para capacitação dos profissionais de saúde possam ser fomentadas, no sentido de adequar e potencializar a atenção em saúde e a atuação intersetorial como rede de apoio social às adolescentes grávidas. Estudo seccional e descritivo de abordagem quantitativa realizado com profissionais de saúde (médicos e enfermeiros) que atendem diretamente as adolescentes no pré-natal. Tais profissionais pertencem a 11 Unidades de Saúde que inclui Centro Saúde Escola, Unidade Básica de Saúde e Unidade de Saúde da Família, perfazendo o total de 36 profissionais (17 médicos e 19 enfermeiros). Foi aplicado o instrumento de Avaliação da Atenção Primária (Primary Care Assessment Tool- Brasil) versão profissionais para analisar a presença e extensão dos atributos da APS na atenção pré-natal as adolescentes. Na análise dos dados, para as variáveis contínuas foram calculadas as medidas de tendência central (média e mediana) e dispersão (desvio padrão) e proporções foram utilizadas para variáveis categóricas. O estudo teve aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos da Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto-USP. O escore das 11 unidades de saúde para o atributo Acesso de primeiro contato (acessibilidade) obteve-se escore 3,5 o que revela um baixo grau de orientação para APS dos profissionais das unidades que pertencem. Os atributos Longitudinalidade, Coordenação (integração de cuidados), Coordenação (sistemas de informação) e Integralidade obtiveram escores >= 6,6 indicam forte presença e extensão adequada de cada atributo. O Escore essencial ficou abaixo de 6,6. Com relação aos atributos da APS, entre os profissionais que atuam nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde, os valores dos escores por atributo estão assim distribuídos: Acessibilidade obteve escore 3,4 o que revela um baixo grau de orientação para APS dos profissionais da UBS e os demais atributos obtiveram escores >= 6,6. O Escore essencial foi de 6,4. Entre os profissionais que atuam nas Unidades de Saúde da Família, os atributos acessibilidade obteve escore 3,6 os demais atributos obtiveram escores >= 6,6. O escore essencial foi de 6,6. Houve, portanto melhor desempenho no escore essencial para as unidades com equipes de Saúde da Família. Na análise por categoria profissional, verificamos que os escores essenciais foram de forte grau de orientação para APS (Escore 11 Unidades 6,6/Escore UBS 6,6/Escore PSF 6,7) entre os profissionais médicos, enquanto entre os enfermeiros apresenta baixo grau de orientação (Escore 11 Unidade 6,4/Escore UBS 6,3/Escore PSF 6,5).
Title in English
Prenatal care for adolescent mothers conducted in the primary care network of the city of Ribeirão Preto and attributes of primary healthcare from the perspective of health professionals
Keywords in English
Health Professional.
Prenatal
Primary Health Care
Teenager Pregnancy
Women's Health
Abstract in English
Health systems guided by the principles of Primary Health Care (PHC) has performed with the best health indices and as such enables the achievement of better quality in prenatal care for pregnant teenagers, crucial to maternal and newborn health. The objective was to evaluate the prenatal care for adolescents conducted in units of primary care network in the city of Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo state, according to the attributes of Primary Health Care, as proposed by Starfield. The relevance of this study is to provide information and subsidies to the Municipal Health Secretariat so that new strategies for reorganizing services and training for health professionals could be encouraged, in order to adapt and enhance health care and intersectoral action as social support network to pregnant teenagers. This sectional and descriptive study with quantitative approach was performed with health professionals (physicians and nurses) that assisted directly the teenagers in prenatal care. These professionals belong to 11 Health Units which include Teaching Health Center, Basic Health Unit and Family Health Unit, totaling 36 professionals (17 physicians and 19 nurses). The Primary Care Assessment Tool (Primary Care Assessment Tool-Brazil) version for professionals was used to analyze the presence and extent of the attributes of PHC in prenatal care for adolescents. In analyzing the data, measures of central tendency (mean and median) and dispersion (standard deviation) were calculated for continuous variables and proportions were used for categorical variables. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the University of São Paulo at Ribeirão Preto College of Nursing. The score of the 11 health units for the attribute first contact access (accessibility) was 3.5 which show a low degree of affiliation of the professionals to the PHC. The attributes longitudinality, Coordination (integration of care), Coordination (information systems) and Comprehensiveness obtained scores >=6.6 which indicate strong presence and appropriate extension for each attribute. The crucial score was below of 6.6. Among professionals working in Basic Health Units and with respect to the attributes of the PHC, the score values per attribute are as follows: Accessibility obtained score 3.4 which indicate a low degree of affiliation of the professionals from Basic Health Units to the PHC, and the other attributes obtained scores >=6.6. The crucial score was 6.4. Among the professionals working in the Family Health Units, the attribute accessibility obtained 3.6 and the other attributes obtained scores >=6.6. The crucial score was 6.6. There was therefore the best performance related to the crucial score for units with Family Health Teams. In the analysis by occupational category, it was found that the crucial scores were for strong degree of guidance to the PHC (11 Units score 6.6/ Basic Health Unit score 6.6/Family Health Program score 6.7) among physicians, while among nurses it presented low orientation degree (11 Units score 6.4/Basic Health Unit score 6.3/ Family Health Program score 6.5).