Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2005.tde-12062006-172938
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Schroeder Abreu
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Dantas, Rosana Aparecida Spadoti
Kimura, Miako
Title in Portuguese
"Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de pacientes em hemodiálise no município de Guarapuava-PR.
Keywords in Portuguese
hemodiálise
insuficiência renal crônica
qualidade de vida
qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde
SF-36
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da incidência das doenças crônicas entre a população é um fato conhecido e tem suscitado muitas discussões sobre a questão. Viver com uma condição crônica de saúde, especificamente a Insuficiência Renal Crônica (IRC) traz uma série de mudanças à vida das pessoas e seus familiares, requerendo enfrentamentos, impondo dificuldades que nem sempre a família ou a equipe de saúde estão preparadas para contribuir e principalmente compreender. Este tem como objetivos descrever o perfil dos pacientes submetidos à hemodiálise no município de Guarapuava PR, segundo variáveis sócio-demográficas e clínicas e de avaliar a Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde (QVRS) destes pacientes, no período de dezembro de 2004 a fevereiro de 2005. Este estudo caracteriza-se por ser seccional ou de corte transversal. A coleta dos dados sócio-demográficos foi realizada através de prontuários e as variáveis de QV foram levantadas através da aplicação do instrumento SF-36, Medical Outcomes Study 36 Item Short Form Health Survey, durante as sessões de hemodiálise. O local de coleta dos dados foi a Clínica de Doenças Renais Ltda (CLIRE) no município de Guarapuava PR. Participaram do estudo um total de 60 pacientes. Dentre os pacientes estudados, 65% eram naturais de Guarapuava-PR, a maioria (57%) possuía fundamental incompleto, 33% eram do lar ou aposentados, 73% eram casados, 35% encontravam-se em tratamento hemodialítico por glomerulonefrite. A renda familiar média foi de R$ 601,80; a idade mínima no início da hemodiálise foi de 15 anos e a máxima de 83 anos com valor médio de 47 anos e DP de 15 anos e o tempo médio de hemodiálise foi de 991,22 dias. As respostas ao Instrumento SF-36 apresentaram-se consistentes para todos as dimensões (αtotal=0,8763) e para cada uma das dimensões separadamente (αmin=0,6838 e αmáx=0,9618), exceto para Estado Geral da Saúde (α=0,4910). Houve muito comprometimento para Aspectos Físicos (média= 24,1; Md=0;) e algum comprometimento para Vitalidade (média=60,6; Md=60); Dor (média=57,8; Md=62), Estado Geral da Saúde (média=64,5; Md=67), Saúde Mental (média = 72,3; Md=76) e Capacidade Funcional (média=69,9; Md=80). Aspectos Emocionais, embora apresentado valor mediano satisfatório (Md=83,3), mostrou um valor médio inferior (média=54,4) indicando um possível efeito de tempo de hemodiálise nesta dimensão. Aspectos Sociais apresentou maiores escores (média=75,2; Md=87,5). Concluise que a versão para a língua portuguesa do SF-36 foi válida para avaliar, de forma multidimensional, a QVRS de pacientes em hemodiálise.
Title in English
"Health Related Quality of Life of patients in hemodialysis in Guarapuava-PR"
Keywords in English
chronic renal insufficiency
health related quality of life
Hemodialysis
quality of life
SF-36
Abstract in English
The increased incidence of chronic diseases in the population is a well-known fact that has aroused numerous discussions. Living with a chronic health condition, specifically Chronic Renal Insufficiency (CRI) entails a series of changes in the lives of patients and family members, which require coping and impose difficulties the family or the health team are not always prepared to contribute to and mainly to understand. This study aims to describe the profile of patients under hemodialysis in GuarapuavaPR, Brazil, according to sociodemographic and clinical variables, as well as to evaluate these patients Health Related Quality of Life (HRQoL), between December 2004 and February 2005. A transversal or cross-sectional study was carried out. Sociodemographic data were collected from patient records, while the QL variables were surveyed through the SF-36, Medical Outcomes Study 36 Item Short Form Health Survey, during hemodialysis sessions. Data collection occurred at the renal illness clinic CLIRE, located in GuarapuavaPR. 60 patients participated in the study. 65% of the study participants came from Guarapuava-PR, most patients (57%) had not finished basic education, 33% worked at home or were retired, 73% were married and 35% received hemodialysis treatment for glomerulonephritis. Average family income corresponded to R$ 601.80; ages ranged from 15 to 83 years at the start of treatment (mean 47 years, SD 15 years) and average hemodialysis time was 991.22 days. Answers to the SF-36 were consistent in all dimensions (αtotal=0.8763) and for each dimension separately (αmin=0.6838 and αmax=0.9618), except for General Health (α=0.4910). Physical Aspects were greatly affected (mean=24.1; Md=0), while Vitality (mean=60,6; Md=60); Pain (mean=57.8; Md=62), General Health (mean=64.5; Md=67), Mental Health (mean=72.3; Md=76) and Functional Capacity (mean=69.9; Md=80) were somewhat affected. In spite of a satisfactory median value (Md=83.3), Emotional Aspects obtained a lower average score (mean=54.4), which indicates that this dimension may be affected by hemodialysis time. Social Aspects obtained the highest scores (mean=75.2; Md=87.5). The Portuguese version of the SF-36 was found valid to provide a multidimensional evaluation of hemodialysis patients HRQoL.