Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2007.tde-10052007-135113
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane Parreira Tannús Gontijo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Maria Cecilia Puntel de (President)
Corrêa, Adriana Katia
Moysés, Samuel Jorge
Semprini, Marisa
Watanabe, Marlivia Goncalves de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Construindo as competências do cirurgião-dentista na atenção primária em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária em Saúde
Cirurgião-dentista
Competência profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como enfoque central a especificidade do trabalho do cirurgiãodentista (CD), na atenção primária em saúde e, como objeto de estudo, a construção de suas competências gerais e específicas e sua contribuição para a construção do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Os referenciais de competência e atenção primária em saúde, articulados aos princípios do SUS e da estratégia de Saúde da Família, fundamentaram teoricamente este trabalho. A definição dos municípios do estudo e da escolha dos sujeitos deu-se em função da utilização da técnica Delphi, como método de investigação. Foram selecionados 12 municípios da Região do Triângulo Mineiro/ Alto Paranaíba e a totalidade dos 509 cirurgiões-dentistas da rede básica do SUS. Participaram da pesquisa 11 municípios e 337 cirurgiões-dentistas. Os resultados em relação ao perfil dos CD apontaram que a maioria é de mulheres (69,5%); tem a idade de mais de 36 anos (70%); casados (65%); estão a longo período trabalhando na atenção básica de saúde (53% acima de 10 anos); e em busca da diferenciação neste contexto de mercado, a partir da realização da pósgraduação (especialização), sendo que 55,8% cursaram ou estão cursando a especialização e 3,6% são mestres. As 20 competências analisadas, dentre as gerais e as específicas, foram selecionadas pelo Painel Delphi, como apropriadas e relevantes para o cirurgiãodentista na atenção primária em saúde, obtendo níveis de concordância, parcial e total, acima de 83%. As mesmas agruparam-se com tendência de maior valorização nas categorias definidas como (a) competências técnicas e de serviço: conhecimento técnico-científico com intervenção clínica humanizada; diagnóstico preciso; coordenação e execução de ações coletivas de promoção e prevenção em saúde; promoção e educação em saúde; educação permanente; execução de visitas domiciliares qualificadas; atendimento adequado a grupos específicos; atenção odontológica com enfoque para gestantes e bebês; interação e conhecimento da comunidade que atua; trabalho em equipe multiprofissional e habilidade manual, em (b) competências pessoais e comunicativas: criatividade e capacidade de adaptação; criatividade com iniciativa e flexibilidade; liderança; segurança e confiança, em (c) competências do cuidado e organizacionais ou metódicas: acolhimento ao usuário e humanização; planejamento em saúde; gerenciamento e organização. Em contraponto, o menor percentual de concordância (83.1%) correspondeu a competência responsabilidade social, alocada neste estudo na (d) categoria sóciopolítica. As competências requeridas para o trabalho do cirurgião dentista na atenção primária em saúde fazem parte, indispensável, junto a um conjunto de demais ações estratégicas, que possibilitam o suporte necessário para a construção do SUS. Estas competências devem atender as necessidades de articulação da prática e da formação do CD, em uma perspectiva dos atributos essenciais da Atenção Primária em Saúde (APS) em interface com os princípios do SUS e da estratégia de Saúde da Família, com ênfase no cuidado à saúde e na responsabilidade social.
Title in English
Building dental surgeon competencies in primary health care
Keywords in English
Dental surgeon
Primary health care
Professional competence
Abstract in English
The main focus of this study is the specificity of dental surgeons work in primary health care, looking at the development of their general and specific competencies and their contribution to the construction of the Brazilian Single Health System (SUS). Competence and primary health care, articulated with the principles of the SUS and the Family Health strategy, served as the theoretical reference framework for this study. The definition of study cities and the choice of study subjects occurred in function of the use of the Delphi technique as the research method. Twelve cities were selected from the Triângulo Mineiro/Alto Paranaíba region, Brazil, and a total of 509 SUS dental surgeons (DS). Eleven cities and 337 dental surgeons participated in the study. Regarding the profile of the DS, the results indicated that most of them are women (69.5%); older than 36 (70%); married (65%); working in primary health care for a long time (53% more than 10 years) and seeking graduate programs (specialization) as a means to differentiate themselves in this labor market context, with 55.8% who attended or are attending specialization courses and 3.6% with a master s degree. Twenty specific and general competencies were analyzed, which were selected by the Delphi panel as appropriated and relevant for dental surgeons in primary health care, obtaining partial and total agreement levels above 83%. They were grouped according to their higher valuation tendencies in the categories defined as (a) technical and service competencies: technical-scientific knowledge with humanized clinical intervention; precise diagnostic; coordination and execution of collective health promotion and prevention actions; health promotion and education; permanent education; qualified home visits; adequate care to specific groups; dental care focusing on pregnant women and babies; knowledge and interaction with the community the professionals work in; multi-professional team work and manual ability; (b) personal and communicative competencies: creativity and adaptive capacity; creativity with initiative and flexibility; leadership; safety and trust; (c) care and organizational or methodical competencies: welcoming the user and humanization; health planning; management and organization. In counterpart, the lowest agreement percentage (83.1%) was found for the social responsibility competence, located in the (d) sociopolitical category. The competencies required of dental surgeons in primary health care are an indispensable part of a set of strategic actions, which provide the necessary support for the construction of the SUS. These competencies should meet the needs to articulate dental surgeons? practice and education, within the perspective of essential primary health care (PHC) attributes at the interface with SUS and the Family Health strategy principles, emphasizing health care and social responsibility.