Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2016.tde-07032016-205307
Document
Author
Full name
Allan Corrêa Aiub
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mishima, Silvana Martins (President)
Bava, Maria do Carmo Gullaci Guimarães Caccia
Kawata, Lauren Suemi
Title in Portuguese
Educação permanente em saúde no processo de trabalho do enfermeiro: concepções e resultados nos municípios pequeno porte da DRSIII - Araraquara - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Capacitação em serviço
Educação continuada
Sistema Único de Saúde
Trabalho de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo identificar e analisar os conceitos e as práticas de Educação Permanente em Saúde (EPS) operados pelos enfermeiros nas unidades básicas de saúde em municípios de pequeno porte (até 20 mil habitantes), na região de abrangência da DRS III - Araraquara - SP. A EPS, política voltada ao desenvolvimento dos trabalhadores e instrumento de gestão no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), é alavancada pelos princípios da reforma sanitária que apresenta importante inflexão com a Constituição Federal de 1988, e segue em franca lapidação e desenvolvimento. A proposta da política nacional de EPS é efetuar relações orgânicas entre ensino, ações de saúde e serviços, e entre docência e atenção à saúde, entre formação e gestão setorial, desenvolvimento institucional e controle social em saúde, visando maior poder de resolução, satisfação e adaptação. Credita-se à EPS com sua lógica descentralizadora, ascendente, transdisciplinar e dado seu caráter flexível, ativo e didático, o favorecimento da capacidade de aprendizagem e enfrentamento criativo, cooperando com o desenvolvimento de competências bem como a modificação do meio no sentido da democratização institucional. Deseja-se, como consequência, a melhora da qualidade e do cuidado à saúde. Trata-se de estudo de caráter de abordagem qualitativa, sustentado pelos conceitos de EPS, com dados primários obtidos por meio de entrevista semiestruturada junto 32 enfermeiros das unidades básicas de saúde dos municípios com até 20 mil habitantes do DRS III- Araraquara, que somam 14 municípios. O estudo foi submetido a Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Na análise de conteúdo na vertente temática foram identificados quatro grandes temas: o que pensam os enfermeiros sobre a EPS; como articulam o conceito de EPS ao trabalho; o que fazem os enfermeiros para operacionalizar a EPS; a EPS no MPP: o ponto de vista dos enfermeiros. Credita-se ao estudo a possibilidade de identificar práticas de EPS que vem sendo desenvolvidas nos municípios e que possam subsidiar a ampliação das possibilidades de fortalecimento destas ações no conjunto dos municípios
Title in English
Continuing healthcare education in nursing work process: concepts and results in small municipalities size of the DRS III - Araraquara - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Continuing Education
Nursing work
Primary Health Care
Training in service
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
This study aims to identify and analyze the concepts and practices of Continuing Health Education (EPS) operated by nurses in primary health care units in small towns (up to 20,000 inhabitants), in the coverage area of the DRS III - Araraquara - SP. The EPS, policy geared to the development of workers and management tool in the Unified Health System (SUS), is leveraged by the principles of health reform that presents important turning to the Federal Constitution of 1988 and follows in clear cutting and development. The proposal EPS national policy is making organic relationship between education and health programs and services, and between teaching and health care, including education and healthcare management, institutional development and social control in health, aiming higher resolving power, satisfaction and adaptation. Credits to the EPS with a decentralizing logic upward, transdisciplinary and given its flexible, active and didactic, favoring the learning ability and creative coping, cooperating with the development of skills and the means of modification towards institutional democratization. It is hoped, as a result, improved quality and health care. It is a qualitative approach to character study, supported by EPS concepts, with primary data obtained through interviews with semi-structured 32 nurses of basic health units of the municipalities with up to 20,000 inhabitants of the DRS III Araraquara, totaling 14 counties. The study was submitted to the Research Ethics Committee. In content analysis in the thematic side four major themes were identified: what they think nurses on EPS; articulate the concept of EPS to work; what do nurses to operate the EPS; EPS in MPP: the point of view of nurses. Credited to the study the possibility of identifying EPS practices that have been developed in the cities and that can support the expansion of possibilities of strengthening these actions in all the municipalities