Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2014.tde-07012015-145618
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Schroeder Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Fegadolli, Claudia
Lima, Regina Aparecida Garcia de
Nascimento, Lucila Castanheira
Reis, Roberta Alvarenga
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida de crianças e adolescentes com insuficiência renal crônica em hemodiálise: construção do Módulo Específico DISABKIDS®
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Insuficiência renal crônica
Qualidade de vida
Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos envolvendo a mensuração da qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde (QVRS) de crianças e adolescentes com insuficiência renal crônica (IRC) são escassos no Brasil, o que pode ser resultado, da ausência de instrumentos específicos para este fim. Muitos estudos, nesse sentido, são desenvolvidos utilizando-se instrumentos específicos para adultos com IRC ou instrumentos genéricos de QVRS, não específicos para esta condição crônica (CC). A presente pesquisa trata-se de um estudo metodológico, cujo objetivo foi construir um instrumento de mensuração de QVRS para crianças e adolescentes brasileiros com IRC, em hemodiálise. O processo de construção deste instrumento se deu a partir da metodologia desenvolvida pelo grupo europeu DISABKIDS®, que desenvolve instrumentos de mensuração de QVRS para crianças e adolescentes com CC. Os 21 itens que compuseram o instrumento em construção foram elaborados segundo dimensões do instrumento DISABKIDS®37, a partir dos aspectos relevantes identificados por meio de realização de grupos focais realizados com crianças e adolescentes e seus pais ou cuidadores e entrevistas com os especialistas, e foram analisados por meio da técnica da análise de conteúdo temática, utilizando como ferramenta de apoio o programa MaxQDA. Posteriormente os itens foram submetidos à validação de conteúdo e semântica. O instrumento em construção, após validado, poderá se constituir em ferramenta válida e confiável para mensuração da QVRS de crianças e adolescentes com IRC em hemodiálise. Assim sendo, os conceitos e dimensões contemplados neste estudo e utilizados para a construção do Módulo Específico DISABKIDS® para crianças e adolescentes com IRC em hemodiálise devem ser considerados na elaboração e planejamento de ações direcionadas às crianças e adolescentes renais crônicos
Title in English
Quality of life of children and adolescents with chronic kidney failure undergoing hemodialysis: construction of the Specific DISABKIDS® Module
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Child
chronic
Health-related quality of life
Quality of life
Renal insufficiency
Abstract in English
Studies involving the measuring of health-related quality of life (HRQoL) among children and adolescents with chronic kidney failure (CKF) are scarce in Brazil, which may result from the lack of specific instruments for this purpose. Many studies are developed in that sense, using specific instruments for adult CKF patients or generic HRQoL instruments that are not specific for this chronic condition (CC). This research is a methodological study aimed at constructing an HRQoL measuring instrument for Brazilian children and adolescents with CKF undergoing hemodialysis. The construction process of this instrument was based on the method developed by the European DISABKIDS® group, which develops HRQoL measuring instruments for children and adolescents with CC. The 21 components of the instrument under construction were elaborated according to the dimensions of the DISABKIDS®37 instrument, based on the relevant aspects identified through focal groups held with children and adolescents and their parents or caregivers and interviews with experts, and were analyzed by means of the thematic content analysis techniques, using the software MaxQDA for support. Next, the items were submitted to content and semantic validation. After the validation phase, the instrument under construction can serve as a valuable and reliable tool to measure the HRQoL of children and adolescents with CKF undergoing hemodialysis. Hence, the concepts and dimensions addressed in this study and used to construct the Specific DISABKIDS® Module for children and adolescents with CKF undergoing hemodialysis need to be considered in the elaboration and planning of actions focused on child and adolescent chronic kidney patients