Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-06032006-105604
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Helena Figueiredo Vendramini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Gir, Elucir
Netto, Antonio Ruffino
Soler, Zaida Aurora Sperli Geraldes
Title in Portuguese
"O programa de controle da tuberculose em São José do Rio Preto-SP, 1985-2004: do contexto epidemiológico à dimensão social"
Keywords in Portuguese
condições de vida
epidemiologia
tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o Programa de Controle da Tuberculose (PCT) em São José do Rio Preto-SP, tendo como referência indicadores epidemiológicos, políticos, sócio-econômicos, de organização dos serviços de saúde e estruturação do programa, a partir das reflexões sobre a carga da tuberculose como problema de saúde pública. Para consecução deste propósito utilizaram-se informações dos Sistemas de Informação: Nacional de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN), Notificação de Tuberculose (EPITB) e de Mortalidade (SIM); Fundação Sistema Estadual de Análise de Dados (SEADE) e Conjuntura Econômica de São José do Rio Preto (1985 a 2004); dados relacionados à organização do serviço e estruturação do programa foram obtidos por meio de documentos oficiais e entrevistas com os diversos atores sociais; informações referentes aos 432 setores censitários da área urbana foram disponibilizadas pela Fundação Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). No período compreendido entre 1985 e 2004 o município manteve estáveis os coeficientes, quando padronizados, de incidência e mortalidade, apresentando sempre menores riscos de adoecer e morrer por tuberculose em relação ao estado de São Paulo e Brasil, com deslocamento da freqüência para o grupo etário de idosos, resultados compatíveis a países desenvolvidos; apresentou alta taxa de coinfecção TB/HIV (40% em 2004); a implantação do Tratamento Supervisionado (TS) em 1998 possibilitou melhoras nas taxas de cura e abandono; a descoberta de casos foi maior nos serviços hospitalares (80% em 2003). O município está classificado no Grupo 1 do estado de São Paulo pelo Índice Paulista de Responsabilidade Social com Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano de 0,834, Esperança de Vida ao Nascer de 0,772 e Produto Interno Bruto de R$6,9 mil/percapita; indicadores políticos e sócio-econômicos apontam maior investimento na área social (habitação, educação e saúde), adoção do Planejamento Estratégico de Cidades promovendo ações de inclusão social e distribuição de renda. No entanto, 4% da população vivem em condições de extrema pobreza (um dólar/percapita/dia). A municipalização em Gestão Plena do Sistema Municipal ocorreu em 1998 com fortalecimento do Controle Social (eleição entre os pares do Presidente, orçamento próprio), reorganização dos serviços de saúde com proposta de mudança de modelo de assistência com definição de áreas de abrangência; criação de cargos de coordenação técnica, gerência em Unidades de Saúde e investimentos em capacitação de recursos humanos. O PCT é centralizado em Unidade de Referência; a implantação do TS propiciou a sua reorganização, apresentando tendência à descentralização de todas as ações para a Atenção Básica. O risco de adoecer por tuberculose no município é duas vezes maior na área com piores níveis sócio-econômicos em relação à área com melhores níveis, no entanto, observa-se melhora nos coeficientes, com diminuição das diferenças entre os níveis, no período compreendido entre 2003 e 2004. Assim, apesar dos indicadores econômicos e sociais serem altamente satisfatórios, em relação ao PCT existe a necessidade de mudança no padrão da cultura médica vigente e de formação de RH, assim como redirecionamento das políticas públicas nas áreas que apresentam piores níveis sócioeconômicos.
Title in English
The Program for Control of Tuberculosis in Sao Jose do Rio Preto, 1985-2004: from the epidemiological context to the social extent.
Keywords in English
epidemiology
life conditions
tuberculosis
Abstract in English
This research has aimed to analyze the Program for control of Tuberculosis (PCT) in Sao Jose do Rio Preto SP. Epidemiological, political, social and economical indicators, together with facts concerning the organization of health services and the structure of the program were taken for reference, reflections about the load of tuberculosis as a public health issue. In order to achieve this purpose, information from different Information Systems were used: the National Information System of Aggravations Notification (ISAN); the Notification of Tuberculosis (SINT) and Mortality (MIS); the State System of Data Analysis Foundation (SSDAF) and the Economical Conjuncture of Sao Jose do Rio Preto (from 1985 to 2004). Data related to the organization of the service and the programs structure was obtained official documents and through interviews with the different social representatives. The information on the 432 census sectors of the urban area were provided by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics Foundation (BIGSF). In the period from 1985 to 2004, incidence and mortality coefficients, when standardized, were kept stable in the municipality. In relation to what was found for the State of Sao Paulo and country, there were lower risks of illness or death by tuberculosis in the municipality. The frequency was dislocated to the elderly age group and the results are compatible with those of developed countries. A high rate of co-infection Tuberculosis/HIV (40% in 2004) was found. The implantation of the Supervised Treatment (ST) in 1998 made it possible to improve cure and dropout rates, and there was a greater detection of cases at hospital services (80% in 2003). The municipality is classified, according to the Index of Social Responsibility of Sao Paulo, as Group 1 in the State of Sao Paulo. It presents an IDH of 0.834, a Life Expectancy of 0.772, and a Gross Domestic Product of R$6.9 thousand/per capita. Political, social and economical indicators point towards a greater investment in the social area (dwelling, education and health), and the adoption of the Strategic Planning of Cities, which aims at promoting actions of social inclusion and better income distribution. However, 4% of the population live in conditions of extreme poverty (one dollar/per capita/ day). The decentralization in Full Administration of the Municipal System occurred in 1998, with: the strengthening of social control (election among the Presidents equals, own budget); the reorganization of health services with the suggestion of changes in the care model and the delimitation of comprising areas; the creation of positions for technical coordination; the management through Health Units; and investments in the qualification of Human Resources (HR). The PCT is centralized in a Reference Unit and the TS implantation presented itself as an opportunity to its reorganization, tending to the decentralization of all actions towards the Basic Care. The risk of coming down with tuberculosis in the municipality is twice bigger in the area which presents worse social and economical levels than in that with better levels. Nevertheless, there was an improvement in the coefficients, with a smaller difference between the levels, in the period between 2003 and 2004. Thus, in spite of the existence of highly satisfactory social and economical indicators, there is a need to change the pattern of the current medical mentality and of the formation of human resources. Moreover, it is necessary to redirect public politics towards the areas which present the worst social and economical levels.