Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2023.tde-05022024-143444
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Juliana de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Costa Junior, Moacyr Lobo da
Fegadolli, Claudia
Martinez, Edson Zangiacomi
Title in Portuguese
Interpretabilidade dos escores da medida genérica DISABKIDS-37 para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (MGDC-37)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Doenças não transmissíveis
Padrões de referências
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis são as principais causas de morbimortalidade no mundo, responsáveis por 70% das mortes globais e 74% das causas de mortes no Brasil e, pelo fato de estarem associadas ao elevado número de mortes prematuras, perda de qualidade de vida e impactos econômicos negativos para indivíduos, famílias e a sociedade em geral, desde 2003, a Organização Mundial de Saúde têm destacado a necessidade de atenção para mudanças no cenário epidemiológico, com a relevância da atenção às crianças e aos adolescentes. O instrumento DISABKIDS Chronic Generic Measure long form 37 utilizado para mensuração da Qualidade de Vida de crianças e adolescentes com Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis, tem sido traduzido e adaptado para várias culturas e idiomas de forma a ser aplicado por pesquisadores e por profissionais da saúde. Pesquisadores do Grupo de Pesquisa sobre Medidas em Saúde cadastrado no diretório dos Grupos de Pesquisa do Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico, disponibilizaram a versão brasileira denominada Medida Genérica DISABKIDS-37 para Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis, objeto deste estudo. Objetivos: Disponibilizar os escores para Interpretabilidade da Medida Genérica DISABKIDS-37 para crianças e adolescentes brasileiros com Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis, versões Patient Reported Outcomes e Observer Reported Outcomes. Método: Estudo transversal com população constituída de crianças e adolescentes brasileiros com Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis e seus respectivos pais ou cuidadores. A amostra foi composta por 306 participantes. Os dados foram coletados em instituições de saúde do estado de São Paulo e Maranhão. Para os resultados, são apresentados os escores brutos, escores padronizados, percentis e t-escores dos escores de Qualidade de Vida nas dimensões Independência, Emocional, Inclusão Social, Exclusão Social, Limitação, Tratamento e Total, respectivamente, das versões do Instrumento, segundo adaptação e validação para o Brasil e Grupo DISABKIDS Europa. Resultados: De forma global, a Medida Genérica DISABKIDS - 37 para Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis discriminou o impacto negativo das Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis, nos atributos Qualidade de Vida, de crianças e de adolescentes, na sua percepção ou na percepção de seus pais ou cuidadores, sendo maior no Brasil do que na Europa. Este resultado foi observado na maioria das dimensões, para crianças e adolescentes e em 50% das dimensões para seus pais ou cuidadores. Considerações Finais: Este trabalho é um avanço no conhecimento científico e finaliza o longo e produtivo caminho da adaptação do DISABKIDS Chronic Generic Measure long form 37 para o Brasil. Os resultados apresentados mostram escores de fácil interpretação que podem ser agora utilizados na produção de resultados válidos e fidedignos pelos envolvidos no cuidado à saúde da população de crianças e adolescentes no Brasil.
Title in English
Interpretability of the DISABKIDS-37 generic measure scores for chronic noncommunicable diseases (MGDC-37)
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Child
Noncommunicable diseases
Quality of life
Reference standards
Abstract in English
Introduction: Chronic Non-Communicable Diseases are the main causes of morbidity and mortality in the world, responsible for 70% of global deaths and 74% of the causes of deaths in Brazil and, because they are associated with a high number of premature deaths, loss of quality of life and negative economic impacts for individuals, families and society in general, since 2003 the World Health Organization has highlighted the need to pay attention to changes in the epidemiological scenario, with the relevance of attention to children and adolescents. The DISABKIDS Chronic Generic Measure long form 37 used to measure the Quality of Life of children and adolescents with Chronic Non-Communicable Diseases, has been translated and adapted to various cultures and languages to be applied by researchers and health professionals. Researchers from the Research Group on Health Measures, registered in the directory of Research Groups of the Brazilian National Council for Scientific and Technological Development, have made available the Brazilian version called the DISABKIDS-37 Generic Measure Scores for Chronic Noncommunicable Diseases, which is the subject of this study. Objectives: To make available the DISABKIDS-37 Generic Measure Scores for Brazilian children and adolescents with Chronic Noncommunicable Diseases, Patient Reported Outcomes and Observer Reported Outcomes versions. Method: Cross-sectional study with a population consisting of Brazilian children and adolescents with Chronic Non-Communicable Diseases and their respective parents or caregivers. The sample consisted of 306 participants. Data were collected in health institutions in the states of São Paulo and Maranhão. For the results, it was showed the raw scores, standardized scores, percentiles and t-scores of the Quality of Life scores in the Independence, Emotional, Social Inclusion, Social Exclusion, Limitation, Treatment and Total dimensions, respectively, of the versions of the Instrument, according to adaptation and validation for Brazil and DISABKIDS Group Europe. Results: In general, the DISABKIDS-37 Generic Measure Scores for Chronic Noncommunicable Diseases discriminated the negative impact of Chronic Non-Communicable Diseases on the attributes of Quality of Life of children and adolescents, in their perception or their parents or caregivers' perception, being higher in Brazil than in Europe. This result was observed in most dimensions for children and adolescents and in 50% of the dimensions for their parents or caregivers. Final considerations: This study is an advance in scientific knowledge and completes the long and productive journey of adapting the DISABKIDS Chronic Generic Measure long form 37 to Brazil. The results showed easy-to-interpret scores that can now be used to produce valid and reliable results for those involved in the health care of children and adolescents in Brazil.