Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2003.tde-01092003-091647
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Thereza Rodrigues da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Mishima, Silvana Martins (President)
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Saeki, Toyoko
Title in Portuguese
"Gerência enquanto instrumento para mudanças em um serviço substitutivo de saúde mental no município de Uberaba - estudo de caso"
Keywords in Portuguese
gerência de serviços
processo de trabalho em saúde
saúde mental
serviços substitutivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa caracteriza-se como um estudo de caso, realizado no Núcleo de Atenção Psicossocial - NAPS “Maria Boneca", um serviço substitutivo de Saúde Mental, na cidade de Uberaba-MG e busca compreender a dinâmica da gerência do referido serviço, enquanto um instrumento capaz de propiciar mudanças nas práticas de atenção ao paciente portador de sofrimento mental. O pressuposto deste estudo é creditar à gerência a potência de dar ao serviço substitutivo de saúde mental uma organização e dinâmica capaz de produzir no portador de sofrimento mental uma vida mais humana, mais digna e cidadã, permitindo-lhe participar do mundo em sociedade, não com o traço da estranheza e periculosidade, como geralmente lhe é atribuído, mas como alguém portador de uma diferença. A pesquisa foi realizada com dez (10) trabalhadores do NAPS, um por categoria profissional, sendo escolhidos pelo critério da antigüidade, com os quais foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas. O material empírico foi organizado segundo o método do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo e a análise do material, feita segundo a análise de conteúdo, na vertente da Análise Temática. Do movimento de análise foi possível identificar dois (2) grandes temas: A expressão da subjetividade no trabalho em saúde mental – um trabalho muito especial e O processo de trabalho participativo enquanto um componente da gerência nos serviços substitutivos. É identificado no estudo, segundo os trabalhadores entrevistados, a importância do processo de gerência nos serviços, principalmente naqueles que pretendem atender aos portadores de sofrimento mental, demanda tão segregada socialmente e tão excluída da convivência social, especialmente da familiar. Evidencia-se a importância da participação dos usuários nos processos decisórios, pois os mesmos colaboram no sentido de permitir aos pacientes uma vivência integradora da vida e uma busca de sua identidade perdida por anos a fio nas internações psiquiátricas, e o (re)encontro com a cidadania. O trabalho aponta, como formas de participação nas decisões instâncias como a Assembléia Geral, a Reunião Clínica e as decisões que ocorrem de maneira informal, denominada de “decisões de corredor". No estudo feito, a equipe de trabalhadores do NAPS “Maria Boneca", se considera coesa, afetuosa, portadora de um projeto coletivo, apesar de dificuldades e diferenças; mesmo a equipe se colocando como condutora do processo gerencial, existem membros que desejariam ver no serviço uma gerência mais autoritária e hierárquica.
Title in English
Management as a changing instrument in a substitute mental health service in the city of Uberaba – a case study.
Keywords in English
Mental Health
Service Management
Substitutive Services
Work Process.
Abstract in English
This study is characterized as a case study conducted in the Nucleus of Psychosocial Care – NAPS Maria Boneca, a substitute mental health service in the city of Uberaba, Minas Gerais State. It aimed at understanding the management dynamics in that service as an instrument that can propitiate changes in the practice of caregiving to patients with mental suffering. This study assumes that managers should be given the power to provide the substitute mental health service with an organization and dynamics that could offer patients with mental suffering a more human, respectale and rightful life, thus allowing them to participate in the social world, not under the shadow of strangeness or perilousness that is usuallly cast over them, but as people who bear a difference. The study was conducted with 10 (ten) workers from NAPS, one from each professioal category, who were selected according to the antiquity criterion and to whom the interviews were applied. The empirical material was organized according to the Collective Subject’s Discourse method and the analysis of such material was made through content analysis based on Thematic Analysis. From the analytical movement, it was possible to identify 2 (two) broad themes: The expression of subjectivity in mental health work – a very special type of work and The participative work process as a management component in substitute services. According to the interviewed workers, the importance of the management process in services, especially in those intending to assist mental health patients, is identified – a demand that is so discriminated socially and excluded from social living, particularly from social life. The importance of the participation of users in decision-making processes is emphasized since they contribute in order to offer patients an integrating life experience and an opportunity to search for their identity lost through the years of psychiatric hospitalizations and to the re-encountering with citizenship. The work suggests the following forms of participation in decision making: General Assembly, Clinical Meeting and the decisions that were made informally and denominated “hallway decisions". The team of workers at NAPS Maria Boneca regards itself as cohesive, affectionate, and involved with a collective project in spite of the difficulties and differences, in addition to playing the role of a conductor of the managerial process, although there are members who would like the service to have a more authoritarian and hierarchical management.