Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2011.tde-31102011-083131
Document
Author
Full name
Elyrose Sousa Brito Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Trevizan, Maria Auxiliadora (President)
Antunes, Arthur Velloso
Costa, Simone de Godoy
Gabriel, Carmen Silvia
Jabur, Maria Regina Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade do cuidado de enfermagem: satisfação do cliente hospitalizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidado de enfermagem
Enfermagem
Gestão da Qualidade
Satisfação do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos apontam melhorias nos índices relativos aos cuidados de enfermagem após implantação da Gestão da Qualidade Total (GQT) em instituições de saúde (ANTUNES, 1997; BALSANELLI; JERICO, 2005; LIMA; ERDMANN, 2006; MATSUDA; ÉVORA e BOAN, 2000). Este fato foi a principal motivação para avaliarmos a qualidade do cuidado de enfermagem a partir da satisfação do paciente em instituições que adotam modelos gerenciais diferentes. Para tanto, realizamos um estudo exploratório e descritivo utilizando o Instrumento de Satisfação do Paciente (ISP), composto por 25 itens agrupados em três domínios: área técnicaprofissional, confiança e área educacional. Os dados foram coletados em um hospital privado com a GQT implantada e em um hospital filantrópico que não adota esta estratégia. Neste estudo, o ISP obteve alta consistência interna na análise de confiabilidade, com coeficientes alfa de Cronbach ?=0,91 para o Hospital A e ?=0,88 para o Hospital B. Na análise de confiabilidade dos domínios Educacional, Confiança e Técnico-profissional também obtivemos coeficientes satisfatórios (?=0,77; ?=0,84; ?=0,74 para o Hospital A; ?=0,77; ?=0,70; ?=0,71 para o Hospital B). O nível de satisfação foi analisado em relação aos dados sócio-demográficos e características de internação dos pacientes. Os resultados obtidos demonstram altos níveis de satisfação nas duas instituições, sendo mais elevados no hospital que não adota a GQT. A análise da influência de características sócio-demográficas e de internação sobre a satisfação do paciente produziu resultados divergentes entre as duas instituições e em relação a outros estudos sobre o tema. As discordâncias encontradas indicam a necessidade do aprimoramento de métodos que levem em consideração o efeito de aspectos contextuais sobre a satisfação do paciente hospitalizado.
Title in English
Quality of nursing care: satisfaction of the hospitalized client
Keywords in English
Nursing
Nursing care
Patient satisfaction
Quality Management
Abstract in English
Studies have indicated improvements in the indices related to nursing care since the implementation of the Total Quality Management (TQM) in health institutions (ANTUNES, 1997; BALSANELLI; JERICO, 2005; LIMA; ERDMANN, 2006; MATSUDA; ÉVORA e BOAN, 2000). This fact was the primary motivation for evaluating the quality of nursing care, concerning patient satisfaction, in institutions that adopt different management models. For this, an exploratory and descriptive study was carried out using the Patient Satisfaction Instrument (PSI), composed of 25 items grouped into three domains: technical-professional area, confidence and educational area. Data were collected in a private hospital where the TQM had been implemented and in a philanthropic hospital that had not adopted this strategy. In this study, the PSI obtained high internal consistency in the reliability analysis, with Cronbach's coefficient ?=0.91 for Hospital A and ?=0.88 for Hospital B. In the reliability analysis of the domains Educational, Confidence and Professionaltechnical, satisfactory coefficients were also obtained (?=0.77, ?=0.84, ?=0.74 for Hospital A, ?=0.77, ?= 0.70, ?=0.71 for Hospital B). The satisfaction level was analyzed in relation to the socio-demographic data and hospitalization characteristics of the patients. The results obtained showed high levels of satisfaction in the two institutions, the highest being in the hospital which had not adopted the TQM. The analysis of the influence of sociodemographic and hospitalization characteristics on patient satisfaction produced results divergent between the two institutions and in relation to other studies on the subject. The discrepancies encountered indicate the need for improved methods that take into consideration the effect of contextual factors regarding hospitalized patient satisfaction.