Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2019.tde-31072019-133740
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael de Souza Petersen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marziale, Maria Helena Palucci (President)
Fonseca, Marisa de Cássia Registro
Mendes, Aida Maria de Oliveira Cruz
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz
Rocha, Fernanda Ludmilla Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Tradução , adaptação cultural e validação para uso no Brasil do instrumento de instabilidade no trabalho "Nurse-Work Instability Scale"
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade para o trabalho
Doenças musculoesqueléticas
Enfermagem
Instabilidade
Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trabalhadores de enfermagem são acometidos por distúrbios osteomusculares, que, associados a diminuição da capacidade de trabalho e aumento do estresse, podem levar ao afastamento de suas atividades. Uma estratégia para reversão desse quadro é a condução de intervenções baseado na Nurse-Work Instability Scale (WIS), sendo disponível apenas na língua inglesa e alemã. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi traduzir, adaptar culturalmente e validar para o português falado no Brasil o "NurseWIS" para profissionais de enfermagem. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, com abordagem quantitativa, composto por tradução, síntese, retrotradução, comitê de especialistas, analise semântica, pré-teste e análise das propriedades psicométricas pela teoria clássica e de resposta ao item. Participaram 262 profissionais de enfermagem de dois hospitais públicos da cidade de Manaus-AM. Foram aplicados o Nurse-WIS para o português falado no Brasil, o índice de capacidade para o trabalho (ICT) e Job Stress Scale (JSS). Os testes psicométricos aplicados foram a confiabilidade (consistência interna, teste-reteste, índice de separação de pessoas), validade de face e conteúdo e estrutural para o modelo de Rasch. O ICT e o JSS deram subsídios para análise da validade de constructo. Dentre os resultados destaca-se maior concentração de técnicos de enfermagem do sexo feminino, casados e com idade média de 42 anos. O ICT obtido foi de 37,3 e 56% dos trabalhadores foram classificados no perfil de estresse nocivo à saúde. O ICT apresentou correlação inversamente proporcional para estresse (r=-0,159, P=0,02) e demanda (r=-0,149, P=0,02) e diretamente proporcional para apoio social (r=0,285, P<0,001). O estresse apresentou associação com as categorias profissionais (P<0,001) e correlação inversamente proporcional para apoio social (r=-0,34, P<0,001). O instrumento mostrou bons indicadores de confiabilidade (KR-20=0,821; índice de correlação intraclasse (ICC) de 0,99; índice de separação de pessoa=0,860). A validade de face e conteúdo foi alcançada por meio da participação de 5 especialistas e 48 profissionais de enfermagem. A validade estrutural foi obtida pela adequação aos principais pressupostos do modelo de Rasch (ausência de função diferencial do item; dependência local e unidimensionalidade (P>0,05)), e a Area Under Curve ROC (AUC) de 0,865 reforçou a qualidade da estimativa para modelo de Rasch. A validade de constructo foi obtida por meio da confirmação de duas hipóteses: o aumento do ICT é acompanhado da diminuição da instabilidade (r=-0,512, P<0,001) e o aumento do nível de estresse é acompanhado pelo aumento da instabilidade (r=0,350, P<0,0001). O apoio social se mostrou inversamente proporcional à instabilidade (r=-0,410, P <0,0001). Assim, o processo de validação revelou bons indicadores de confiabilidade, validade de face e conteúdo, estrutural e constructo. As características sociodemográficas e ocupacionais foram semelhantes a estudos científicos da temática enfermagem e distúrbios osteomusculares. A utilização da abordagem clássica e da teoria de resposta ao item adaptou e validou o instrumento em sua conformação estrutural e geral. Ainda, destaca-se a importância de estudos de intervenção organizacional e ergonômico, nos indicadores de capacidade para o trabalho, estresse e instabilidade no trabalho de profissionais de enfermagem com distúrbios osteomusculares
Title in English
Translation, cross-cultural adaptation and validation of the instrument "Nurse-Work Instability Scale" to be used in Brazil
Keywords in English
Instability
Musculoskeletal diseases
Nursing
Occupational health
Work ability
Abstract in English
Nursing workers present musculoskeletal disorders, which is associated with decreased work ability and increased stress, causing them to leave their work activities. One strategy to revert this scenario is to conduct an intervention based on the Nurse-Work Instability Scale (WIS), which is available in English and German languages. The objective of this study was to translate to the Portuguese spoken in Brazil, adapt culturally and validate the "Nurse-WIS" for nursing professionals. This is a methodological and quantitative study that included translation, synthesis, back translation, specialist committee, semantics analysis, pretest, and psychometric properties analysis using the classical and the item response theories. 232 nursing professionals from two public hospitals of the city of Manaus participated in the study. The Brazilian's Portuguese Nurse-WIS, the Work Ability Index (WAI) and the Job Stress Scale (JSS) were evaluated. The psychometric tests evaluated were reliability, internal consistency, test-retest, person separation index, face and content validity and structural validity for the Rasch's model. The WAI and the JSS provided data to the construct validity analysis. It was distinguished, in the results, a greater concentration of nurse technicians, female, married, with mean age of 42 years. The evaluated ICT showed 37,3 and 56% of workers classified as having a profile of stress harmful to health. The WAI showed inverse proportional correlation with stress (r=-0,159, P=0,02) and demand (r=-0,149, P=0,02) and direct proportional correlation to social support (r=0,285, P<0,001). The stress demonstrated association with professional categories (P<0,001) and inverse proportional correlation with social support (r=-0,34, P<0,001). The instrument showed good indicators for reliability (KR-20=0,821; intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) of 0,99; person separation index=0,860). The face and content validity was achieved with the participation of 5 specialists and 48 nursing professionals. The structural validity was accomplished performing adjustments to the main prerequisites of the Rasch's model (no differential item functioning; local dependence and unidimensionality (P>0,05)), and the Area Under Curve ROC (AUC) of 0,865 reinforced the quality of the estimation to the Rasch's model. The construct validity was obtained by the confirmation of two hypothesis: the WAI increase is accompanied with the decrease of the instability (r=-0,512, P<0,001) and the increase of the stress level is accompanied with the increase of the instability (r=0,350, P<0,0001). The social support was proportionally inverse to instability (r=-0,410, P <0,0001). Therefore, the validation process revealed good indicators of reliability, face and content, structural and construct validity. The social demographic and occupational characteristics were similar to the scientific studies related to nursing and musculoskeletal disorders. The classical approach and the item response theory were utilized to adapt and validate the instrument in its structural and general conformation. In addition, it was highlighted the importance of organizational and ergonomic intervention studies for the indicators of work ability, stress and work instability in nursing professionals with musculoskeletal disorders