Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-29052018-161705
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Reche Felipe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Emília Campos de (President)
Eduardo, Aline Helena Appoloni
Hayashida, Miyeko
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos
Title in Portuguese
Validação do questionário de conhecimentos sobre práticas de enfermagem forenses
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem Forense
Instrumentos
Validação
Abstract in Portuguese
A violência se caracteriza como um fenômeno complexo e multifacetário, envolvendo aspectos relacionados a fatores biológicos e às interações sociais do indivíduo, reforçando a ideia da necessidade de uma abordagem multiprofissional para este problema de saúde pública. A proximidade dos profissionais de saúde às vítimas de violência e aos agressores tem sido parte do cotidiano da enfermagem. Reconhecer esse fenômeno, identificar seus elementos e peculiaridades e atender com competências as vítimas ou seus perpetradores são desafios para a equipe de enfermagem. Sendo assim, é de extrema relevância lançar mão de instrumentos de medida do conhecimento de estudantes sobre enfermagem forense. Este estudo, metodológico, com abordagem quantitativa, teve o objetivo de descrever o processo de validação do Questionário de Conhecimento sobre Práticas de Enfermagem Forense. A pesquisa foi conduzida em uma Universidade do Interior paulista, com alunos de graduação em enfermagem. Empregou-se os métodos de adaptação cultural, adaptação semântica pelo modelo DISABIKDS® e análises das propriedades psicométricas (validação de construto convergente e divergente pela analise multitraço multimétodo; consistência interna dos itens e subescalas pelos Kuder -Richardson-20; reprodutibilidade pelo coeficiente Kappa e Coeficiente de Correlação Intra Classe). O instrumento adaptado, em seu processo de validação semântica, mostrou boa aceitação, relevância, clareza e fácil compreensão de seus itens pela maioria dos avaliadores. Nas análises psicométricas os resultados apontaram valores satisfatórios para a fidedignidade do instrumento (estatística KR-20 escore global de 0,732; houve variação entre as subescalas tendo a de Preservação de Vestígios Forenses escore de 0,174 e a de Vestígios Forenses escore de 0,720). Pela estatística Kappa, 65 itens apresentaram estabilidade no teste e reteste, com variações de moderada a substancial para 48 destes (kappa > 0,40). O ICC global foi de 0,767, considerado bom ou substancial. Na análise multitraço multimétodo obteve-se baixa correlação dos itens em relação à dimensão a qual pertence, exceto para as subescalas Situaçoes Forenses e Vestigios Forenses. Sugere-se novas análises da validade do instrumento, com revisão dos aspectos teóricos e tamanho amostral
Title in English
Validation of the Forensic Nursing Practice Questionnaire
Keywords in English
Forensic Nursing
Instruments
Validation
Abstract in English
Violence is characterized as a complex and multifaceted phenomenon, involving aspects related to biological factors and social interactions of the individual, reinforcing the idea of the need for a multiprofessional approach to this public health problem. The proximity of health professionals to the victims of violence and to the aggressors has been part of the routine of nursing. Recognizing this phenomenon, identifying its elements and peculiarities and responding competently to the victims or their perpetrators are challenges for the nursing team. Thus, it is extremely relevant to use measuring instruments of students' knowledge about forensic nursing. This methodological study, with a quantitative approach, aimed to describe the validation process of the Knowledge Questionnaire on Forensic Nursing Practices. The research was conducted at a University of the Interior of São Paulo, with undergraduate students in nursing. The methods of cultural adaptation, semantic adaptation by the DISABIKDS® model and analysis of the psychometric properties (convergent and divergent construct validation by multi-method multi-method analysis, internal consistency of items and subscales by the Kuder-Richardson-20, and Kappa coefficient reproducibility Coefficient of Intra Class Correlation). The adapted instrument, in its semantic validation process, showed good acceptance, relevance, clarity and easy comprehension of its items by most evaluators. In the psychometric analysis, the results indicated satisfactory values for the reliability of the instrument (KR-20 statistic overall score of 0.732; there was variation between subscales, with Forensic Vestiges Preservation score of 0.174 and Forensic Vestiges score of 0.720). By Kappa statistic, 65 items presented stability in the test and retest, with variations of moderate to substantial for 48 of these (kappa> 0.40). The overall ICC was 0.767, considered good or substantial. In the multi-method multi-method analysis, a low correlation of items was obtained in relation to the dimension to which it belongs, except for the Forensic Situations and Forensic Vestiges For subscales. Further analysis of the validity of the instrument is suggested, with a review of theoretical aspects and sample size.