Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2011.tde-28112011-081634
Document
Author
Full name
Camila de Almeida Agustoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Ana Paula Morais (President)
Donadi, Eduardo Antonio
Mendes Junior, Celso Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Influência do polimorfismo do gene do CCR-5 na transmissão materno-infantil do HIV-1
Keywords in Portuguese
CCR-5
HIV-1
transmissão materno-infantil (TMI)
Abstract in Portuguese
A principal via de infecção pelo Vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (HIV-1) em crianças é a transmissão materno-infantil (TMI). Diversos fatores podem estar associados com a TMI do HIV-1. Acredita-se que indivíduos homozigotos para o alelo CCR5-?32 são resistentes à infecção pelo HIV-1. Considerando que ainda permanece controverso o papel dos mecanismos envolvidos, especificamente o de polimorfismos de genes associados à infecção do HIV-1, este estudo avalia a influência da deleção do gene CCR5 na TMI da infecção pelo HIV-1. Foram avaliadas 82 duplas de mães e filhos, sendo 56 duplas em que não ocorreu a TMI e 26 em que ocorreu a TMI do HIV-1. Na presente casuística, não detectamos diferenças significantes ao compararmos a presença da deleção do gene CCR5 na TMI, nas duplas de mãe e filhos, mas observamos que há uma predominância da presença da deleção nos filhos não infectados em comparação aos que foram verticalmente infectados. Relativo aos dados socio-demográficos, a utilização da terapia antirretroviral na gestação e parto foram significantemente associados com a proteção da TMI do HIV-1(p= 0,0001 e p= 0,014, respectivamente). Assim, a promoção de intervenções que reduzam a carga viral materna são fundamentais para a redução da TMI do HIV-1. Várias são as estratégias de prevenção da TMI, entretanto, crianças ainda são infectadas, evidenciando-se que ainda há um amplo desafio na sua prevenção. Nesse contexto, a enfermagem pode contribuir com ações que envolvem o pré-natal, parto e puerpério, realizando aconselhamento quanto à realização do teste anti-HIV, utilização de antirretrovirais, promoção e o apoio de práticas ideais de alimentação infantil.
Title in English
The influence of polymorphism of the CCR-5 gene in the maternal-infant transmission of HIV-1
Keywords in English
CCR-5
HIV
maternal-infant transmission (MIT)
Abstract in English
The main via of infection by Human Imunodeficiency Virus (HIV-1) in children is the maternal-infant transmission (MIT). Several factors can be associated to MIT of HIV- 1. It's believed that the homozygote individual to the allele CCR5-?32 are resistant to the infection of HIV-1. Considering that the role of the mechanisms involved are still controversial, specifically the one of polymorphism of genes associated to the infection of HIV-1, this study evaluates the influence of deletion of the gene CCR5 in the MIT of the infection by HIV-1. It has been evaluated 82 couples of mothers and children, being 56 couples in which haven't occurred MIT and 26 in which have occurred MIT of HIV-1. In the current casuistry, it hasn't been detected meaningful differences when compared the presence of deletion of the gene CCR5 in MIT, in mother and children's couples, but it has been observed that there is a predominance of the presence of deletion in the not infected children to the ones vertically infected. Related to the social-demographic data, the use of antiretroviral therapy in the gestation and labor was meaningfully associated to the protection of MIT of HIV-1 (p= 0,0001 e p= 0,014, respectively). Therefore, the promotion of interventions that reduce the maternal viral load are fundamental for the reduction of MIT of HIV-1. There are several strategies to prevent the MIT, thus, children are still infected, becoming evident that there is still a wide challenge of its prevention. In this context, the nursing can contribute with actions that involve the prenatal, labor and puerperium, advising about the realization of the test of anti-HIV, the usage of antiretrovials, promotion and support of ideal practices of infant nourishment.