Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-28112005-112621
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Filomena Santos de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Trevizan, Maria Auxiliadora (President)
Furlan, Reinaldo
Meyer, Dagmar Elisabeth Estermann
Ramos, Flávia Regina Souza
Shinyashiki, Gilberto Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
"Processos de subjetivação inscritos na constituição da experiência de si da/o enfermeira/o nas práticas assistenciais de um cenário de trabalho exemplar - a unidade de terapia intensiva"
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermeiro
Experiência de si
Unidade de Terapia Intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever e analisar os processos de subjetivação inscritos na constituição da experiência de si da/o enfermeira/o, nas práticas assistenciais de um cenário de trabalho exemplar a Unidade de Terapia Intensiva; submetendo-os ao olhar foucaultiano sobre os regimes de verdade, através do qual pretendeu-se interrogar as condições nas quais a/o enfermeira/o problematiza o que ela/e é. Nos processos de subjetivação, buscamos indagar das tecnologias do eu - jogos de verdade através dos quais a/o enfermeira/o se dá a pensar seu próprio ser, quando se percebe, se reconhece, se julga como tal. O referencial teórico utilizado foi de Michel Foucault, complementado por estudos de Jorge Larrosa sobre os dispositivos de produção e mediação da experiência de si. O local de pesquisa foi a Unidade de Tratamento Intensivo do Hospital Universitário Júlio Muller da rede pública de serviços do Sistema Único de Saúde do município de Cuiabá e o grupo pesquisado foi formado prioritariamente por enfermeiras/os que aí exerciam atividades de assistência em saúde, pois uma vez que as tecnologias do eu constituem dispositivos de reflexividade, nos interessou a experiência de si mesmo da/o enfermeira/o; entretanto, sempre considerando que outros trabalhadores participam desta construção. Os instrumentos técnicos utilizados buscaram apreender as práticas assistenciais em sua materialidade discursiva e não discursiva, buscando selecionar casos e registros exemplares, assim como casos dissonantes destas práticas. A análise dos dados se deu pela construção de diversas grades de pesquisa, produto do olhar sob a materialidade das práticas, das relações de poder entre os sujeitos, das relações do sujeito consigo mesmo, pois a constituição da experiência de si da/o enfermeira/o - como experiência historicamente singular; relaciona campos de discurso, campos de poder e processos de subjetivação. Os dispositivos de produção e mediação da experiência de ser enfermeira/o mostram sua materialidade nas práticas diárias de leitura e de intervenção sobre o corpo/máquina na UTI nos mecanismos nos quais se desenvolveram (e se desenvolvem) competências em torno da objetividade do corpo da clínica e se produziu (e ainda se produz) a experiência de ser, a(o) enfermeira(o), a extensão do olho e do braço médico; nos mecanismos nos quais se apreendeu (e se apreende cotidianamente) a linguagem clínica e se produziu (e ainda se produz) a experiência de ser, a(o) enfermeira(o), um sujeito do discurso Clínico; e também nos mecanismos nos quais se marcou (e se marca) o lugar de cada um, e se produziu (e se produz diariamente) a experiência do lugar de si mesmo, a(o) enfermeira(o), em relação aos outros agentes das práticas na UTI. Nestes mecanismos, segue-se produzindo um olhar profissional, como olhar mais Clínico que Cuidativo; e uma atuação profissional orientada pela Clínica. Na complexidade desta experiência, e de forma contingente a estes dispositivos e mecanismos, está a indagação das possibilidades de governo de si da/o enfermeira/o nos atuais cenários do trabalho
Title in English
Processes of subjectivity inscribed in the constitution of the nurses experience of the self, in the assistance practices of exemplar work scenery The Unity of Intensive Therapy
Keywords in English
experience of the self
nurse
Unity of Intensive Therapy
Abstract in English
This study aimed describing and analyzing the processes of subjectivity inscribed in the constitution of the nurses experience of the self, in the assistance practices of an exemplar work scenery the Unity of Intensive Therapy; submitting them to a Foucaults look about the truth regimes, through which the study intended to examine the conditions in which the nurse asks herself/himself what she/he is. In the processes of subjectivity, we try to question the technologies of the self truth games through which the nurse reflects upon herself/himself, when she/he realizes herself/himself, recognizes herself/himself, judges herself/himself as one. It was used the theoretical referential of Michel Foucault, complemented by studies of Jorge Larrosa about the apparatus of production and mediation of the experience of the self. This research took place at the Unity of Intensive Therapy of the Julio Muller University Hospital, that is a Public Institution of the Unique Health System in Cuiabá. The researched group was constituted, mainly, of nurses who worked with health assistance activities at this University Hospital, once the technologies of the self constitute apparatus of reflexivity, we got interested by the nurses experience of the self; however, always considering that other workers participate of this construction. The technical instruments used in this study tried to capture the assistance practices in theirs material discursive sense and also in theirs material not discursive sense, trying to select exemplar cases and registers, as well as discordant cases of these practices. The data analysis was done through the construction of several research boards, which were a result of the look given to the materiality of the practices, of the subjects power relation, of the subjects relation with herself/himself, once the constitution of the nurses experience of the self as experience historically singular - relates speech camps, power camps and processes of subjectivity. The production and mediation apparatus of the experience of being nurse show their materiality in the daily practices of reading and intervention upon the body/machine in the UIT in the mechanisms in which they developed (and still develop) competences around the objectivity of the clinic staff and produced (and still produce) the experience of being, the nurse, the extension of the doctors eyes and arms; in the mechanisms in which it was captured (and is daily captured) the clinical language and it was produced (and is still produced) the experience of being, the nurse, a subject of the clinical speech; and also in the mechanisms in which it was marked (and is still marked) the place of each one, and it was produced (and is daily produced) the experience of place of herself/himself, the nurse, in relation to the other agents of the practices in the UIT. In these mechanisms, it is observed a production of a professional look, as a look that prefers the clinic instead of the care; and a professional actuation oriented by the clinic. In the complexity of this experience, and in a contingent form to these apparatus and mechanisms, it is the interrogation of the possibilities of the nurses Govern of the self in the current work sceneries.