Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2021.tde-24082021-163634
Document
Author
Full name
Kamilla Maestá Agostinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sawada, Namie Okino (President)
Miguel, Maria Emilia Grassi Busto
Nicolussi, Adriana Cristina
Sonobe, Helena Megumi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade de vida, ansiedade e depressão em enfermeiros docentes do norte do Estado de Mato Grosso
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de trabalho
Docentes
Qualidade de vida
Saúde ocupacional
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida (QV) é uma temática complexa, sua definição pode ser relacionada à ideia de bem-estar, saúde, estilo de vida, renda, felicidade e realização pessoal. Ao associarmos o profissional enfermeiro com a carreira docente, fatores predisponentes inerentes à profissão podem ser identificados junto a quadros de distúrbios mental e baixa qualidade de vida. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a qualidade de vida e indicadores de ansiedade e depressão de enfermeiros docentes de instituições públicas e privadas, no norte do estado de Mato Grosso com o intuito de se traçar um melhor entendimento da relação saúde versus trabalho docente. Dessa forma, este trabalho trata-se de um estudo descritivo, exploratório, transversal, de abordagem quantitativa em que foram analisados dados de enfermeiros que atuam como professores em cursos de ensino superior de enfermagem em instituições de ensino superior (IES) públicas e privadas. Os dados coletados foram analisados pelo programa SPSS 20.0 e a avaliação estatística foi realizada segundo o teste de Mann Whitney. Os resultados apontam que a maioria dos profissionais de enfermagem que atuam na docência são mulheres com idade média de 35 anos, variando entre 25 a 55 anos vinculados majoritariamente a IES privadas e que apresentam sintomas de ansiedade (18,75% leve e 10,94% moderada) e depressão (9,37% depressão leve e 1,56% depressão moderada) de forma que o nível de ansiedade leve na IES privada foi maior que na IES pública. Quanto à QV, o escore médio na IES pública foi de 75,00 (d.p 20,13) e nas IES privadas o escore médio foi de 71,20 (d.p 18,81) de onde podemos inferir que, de modo geral, não há diferença significativa na QV dos docentes de IES pública e privada e que a qualidade de vida é boa, entretanto há facetas com escores baixos que podem afetar pontos importantes da qualidade de vida como dependência de medicação e tratamento (IES pública) e dor e desconforto (IES privada).
Title in English
Avaluation of quality of live, anxiety and depression occurance in Professors who teach nursing in North state of Mato Grosso
Keywords in English
Occupational health
Professor
Quality of life
University
Working conditions
Abstract in English
Quality of life (QOL) is a complex theme, its definition can be related to the idea of well-being, health, lifestyle, income, happiness and personal fulfillment. When the careers of professional nursing and professor are associated, predisposing factors inherent to these activities can be identified with mental disorders and low quality of life. In this sense, the objective of this study was to investigate the quality of life by investigating anxiety and depression indicators of nurses who are professors in public and private institutions, at the north of the state of Mato Grosso in order to draw a better understanding of the relationship between health and teaching work. Thus, this work is a descriptive, exploratory, cross-sectional study, with a quantitative approach in which data from nurses who act as teachers in higher education nursing courses in public and private higher education institutions (HEI) were analyzed. The data were collected and analyzed using the SPSS 20.0 program and the statistical evaluation was performed according to the Mann Whitney test. The results show that the majority of nursing professionals who teaches nursing in high education are women with an average age of 35 years old, ranging from 25 to 55 years old, mostly linked to private HEIs and who present symptoms of anxiety (18.75% mild and 10.94% moderate) and depression (9.37% mild depression and 1.56% moderate depression) so that the level of mild anxiety in private HEI was higher than in public HEI. As for QOL, the average score in the public HEI was 75.00 (SD 20.13) and in private HEI the average score was 71.20 (SD 18.81) from which we can infer that, in general, there wasn't a significant difference in the QOL of teachers from public and private HEIs and that the quality of life is good, besides there are aspects with low scores that can affect important points of quality of life such as dependence on medication and (public HEI) and pain and discomfort (Private HEI).