Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2015.tde-23112015-194016
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Helena Appoloni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Emília Campos de (President)
Chianca, Tânia Couto Machado
Galvao, Cristina Maria
Mata, Luciana Regina Ferreira da
Napoleão, Anamaria Alves
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira do questionário Quality of recovery - 40 item
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem perioperatória
Estudos de validação
Prostatectomia
Psicometria
Recuperação cirúrgica
Abstract in Portuguese
A recuperação cirúrgica é um evento complexo que abarca a retomada de atividades do cotidiano e melhora do estado físico, psicológico e emocional dos pacientes que foram alteradas em consequência do tratamento cirúrgico. Contudo, a determinação do momento em que a recuperação da cirurgia ocorreu requer rigoroso acompanhamento dos pacientes. O questionário Quality of recovery -40item (QoR-40), por permitir a avalição da recuperação cirúrgica compreendendo dimensões físicas, psicológicas, emocionais e sociais, pode ser uma importante ferramenta para este acompanhamento. O QoR-40 possui 40 itens com escala Likert de resposta e o escore total varia de 40 a 200, sendo que quanto maior o resultado melhor o recuperação cirúrgica. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico que teve como objetivo principal validar, para o uso entre pacientes submetidos a prostatectomia radical, a versão brasileira do questionário QoR-40. O questionário foi aplicado em uma amostra de 200 pacientes prostatectomizados radicais em quatro momentos: pré e pós-operatório, primeiro e segundo retornos. Realizou-se análise semântica dos itens do questionário, em uma amostra independente a da validação, para investigar a compreensão e relevância de cada item. Para a validade de constructo convergente foi investigada a correlação de Pearson entre a medida do QoR-40 e as medidas dos constructos relacionados aos domínios do questionário de qualidade de vida (SF-36v2®) e com a medida da escala visual analógica de recuperação cirúrgica (VAS recuperação cirúrgica). A validade discriminante foi investigada por meio de grupos conhecidos, pelo teste Mann-Whitney, considerando a medida do QoR-40 nos grupos de pacientes com o diagnóstico de enfermagem Recuperação cirúrgica retardada, com incontinência urinária e disfunção erétil. A fidedignidade foi investigada por meio da consistência interna, considerando o alfa de Cronbach e correlações inter-item e item-total. A responsividade foi investigada por meio de regressão linear com efeitos mistos e análise da média de respostas padronizadas (SRM). A análise semântica, realizada com 24 sujeitos, resultou em discretas alterações na redação nos itens 6, 19 e 23 de maneira que atendeu a compreensão dos sujeitos, conforme identificado no pré-teste. Na validade de constructo convergente, as correlações entre as medidas do QoR-40 e as medidas dos domínios do SF- 36v2® e da VAS recuperação cirúrgica foram predominantemente moderadas (r=0,18 a 0,89); a validade de constructo discriminante constatou diferenças entre pacientes com o diagnóstico de enfermagem Recuperação cirúrgica retardada e com incontinência urinária (p<0,01). A fidedignidade, por meio da consistência interna, obteve valeres de alfa de Cronbach satisfatórios (0,75 a 0,86) e correlações inter-item e item-total predominantemente moderadas (r=0,02 a 0,64). A responsividade foi adequada com média de diferença das medidas estatisticamente significantes (p<0,01) no decorrer do tempo e com SRM variando de 0,03 a 1,11. Conclui-se que o QoR-40 possui adequada validade, fidedignidade e responsividade a partir dos dados obtidos no estudo realizado entre sujeitos submetidos a prostatectomia radical
Title in English
Psychometric properties of the Brazilian version of the questionnaire Quality of recovery - 40 item
Keywords in English
Perioperative nursing
Prostatectomy
Psychometrics
Surgical recovery
Validation studies
Abstract in English
Postoperative recovery is a complex event that comprehends the resumption of daily activities and improvement of the physical, emotional and psychological states of the patients, which were altered as consequences of the surgical treatment. However, the determination of the moment in which the surgical recovery has occurred requires rigorous medical supervision of the patients. The Quality of recovery -40item (QoR-40) questionnaire enables an evaluation of the postoperative recovery in physical, emotional, social and psychological dimensions. Therefore, it can be an important tool for such supervision. The Qor-40 has 40 items with Likert scale answers and its total score varies from 40 to 200, in which the results are increased in accordance with the quality of postoperative recovery. It's a methodological study that aims to validate the Brazilian version of the QoR-40 questionnaire to be used with patients who have undergone radical prostatectomy. The questionnaire was answered by a sampling of 200 radical prostatectomized patients in four distinct moments: pre- and postoperative, first and second follow-up appointments. A semantic analysis of the questionnaire's items was performed, in a sampling independent of the validation sampling, to investigate the comprehension and relevance of each item. For the convergent construct validity, an investigation was performed, concerning the Pearson correlation between the QoR-40 measure and the measures of the constructs related to the domains of the quality of life questionnaire (SF-36v2®) as well as the measure of the visual analogue scale for postoperative recovery (VAS postoperative recovery). The discriminant validity was investigated by means of known groups, through the Mann-Whitney test, considering the QoR-40 measure in the groups of patients with a nursing diagnosis of Retarded postoperative recovery, with urinary incontinence and erectile dysfunction. The reliability was investigated by means of the internal consistency, considering Cronbach's alpha and inter-item/item-total correlations. Responsivity was investigated by means of linear regression with mixed effects and analysis of the standardized response mean (SRM). The semantic analysis, performed with 24 people, has resulted in discreet alterations in the wording of items 6, 19 and 23 in a manner that has accomplished their understanding, as identified in the pretest. In the convergent construct validity, the correlations between the measures of the QoR-40 and the measures of SF-36v2® and VAS postoperative recovery domains were predominantly moderate (r=0.18 to 0.89); the discriminant construct validity has presented differences between patients with a nursing diagnosis of Retarded postoperative recovery, with urinary incontinence (p<0.01). The reliability, by means of internal consistency, has obtained satisfactory Conbach's alpha values (0.75 to 0.86) and predominantly moderate inter-item and item-total correlations (r= 0.02 to 0.64). The responsivity was adequate, with a mean of difference of the statistically significant measures (p<0.01) in the course of time and with SRM varying from 0.03 to 1.11. As a result, it can be concluded that the QoR-40 has adequate validity, reliability and responsivity, taking into consideration the data obtained in the study performed with patients who have undergone radical prostatectomy