Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-23032022-095650
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Renata Recco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Simone de Godoy (President)
Ancheschi, Leila Maria Marchi Alves
Ferreira, Maria Verônica Ferrareze
Toneti, Adrielle Naiara
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologia educacional para punção venosa periférica no adulto: o uso de localizador de veias
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateterismo periférico
Educação em saúde
Transiluminação
Abstract in Portuguese
Para o desenvolvimento de habilidades e competências relacionadas à punção e cateterização venosa periférica há vários tipos de tecnologias disponíveis que incluem os modelos anatômicos de braço convencional, modelos com veias em látex que podem ser presos com alças sobre um braço humano e simuladores de realidade virtual. Porém, em situação real, uma das maiores dificuldades relacionadas ao procedimento e relatadas não somente por estudantes mas também por profissionais consiste em realizar a punção utilizando-se a observação, palpação e conhecimentos de anatomia. Tais conhecimentos são essenciais para a prática clínica do enfermeiro, e apesar de escassa, a literatura tem recomendado a incorporação dos venoscópios/transiluminadores para a localização de veias. Dessa forma, o presente estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver e avaliar uma tecnologia educacional sobre o uso de venoscópio para punção venosa periférica na coleta de sangue à vácuo no paciente adulto. O estudo foi desenvolvido em duas etapas, sendo a primeira uma revisão integrativa da literatura e a identificação e caracterização dos venoscópios disponíveis no Brasil e, a segunda etapa, a elaboração de vídeo educativo sobre o uso de venoscópio para coleta de sangue a vácuo no paciente adulto. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Foram analisados 23 artigos acerca do uso de venoscópio para punção venosa periférica na prática clínica nos últimos dez anos, sendo que a maioria investigou seu uso junto aos pacientes pediátricos. De maneira geral os resultados dos artigos sintetizados apontam que os venoscópios/transiluminadores melhoram a visualização da rede venosa, inclusive nos pacientes com acesso venoso difícil, mas ainda não há concordância quanto a melhora nas taxas de sucesso na canulação e tempo de execução do procedimento. A busca pelos venoscópios disponíveis para comercialização no Brasil revelou que nenhum site dispõe de informações baseadas em evidências e que apenas uma pequena porcentagem dos equipamentos são registrados na Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária. A elaboração do vídeo educativo sobre o uso de venoscópio para coleta de sangue a vácuo no paciente adulto foi conduzida em quatro fases que contemplaram o desenvolvimento do roteiro, a validação do roteiro, a gravação e produção do vídeo educativo e a validação do vídeo educativo. A validação do roteiro, bem como do vídeo educativo foi realizada por 8 enfermeiros peritos e 9 enfermeiros peritos e graduandos de enfermagem, respectivamente. Foram considerados válidos cada aspecto que obteve concordância mínima de 70% dos peritos. O vídeo educativo foi considerado validado, tendo elevada concordância nos diferentes itens avaliados, alcançando índices superiores a 90%. Espera-se que ele adicione conhecimento atualizado acerca do cuidado ao paciente adulto hospitalizado cujo acesso venoso seja difícil, uma vez que o manuseio desse recurso está previsto na prática clínica profissional e das equipes especialistas em acesso venoso.
Title in English
Educational technology for peripheral venipuncture in adults: use of the vein finder
Keywords in English
Catheterization
Health education
Peripheral
Transillumination
Abstract in English
For the development of skills and competences related to peripheral venous catheterization and puncture, there are several types of technologies available that include conventional arm anatomical models, latex vein models that can be attached with loops on a human arm, and virtual reality simulators. However, in a real situation, one of the greatest difficulties related to the procedure and reported not only by students but also by professionals is to perform the puncture using observation, palpation and knowledge of anatomy. Such knowledge is essential for nurses' clinical practice, and although it is scarce, the literature has recommended the incorporation of venoscopes / transilluminators to locate veins. Thus, the present study had as objective to develop and evaluate an educational technology on the use of venoscope for peripheral venous puncture in the collection of blood to the vacuum in the adult patient. The study was developed in two stages, the first one being an integrative review of the literature and the identification and characterization of the venoscopes available in Brazil, and the second stage, the elaboration of an educational video about the use of venoscope for the collection of blood by vacuum in the patient adult. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee. We analyzed 23 articles about the use of venoscope for peripheral venipuncture in clinical practice in the last ten years, and the majority investigated its use among pediatric patients. In general, the results of the synthesized articles indicate that the venoscopes / transilluminators improve visualization of the venous network, even in patients with difficult venous access, but there is still no agreement as to the improvement in cannulation success rates and procedure execution time. The search for venoscopes available for commercialization in Brazil revealed that no site has evidence-based information and only a small percentage of the equipment is registered in the National Sanitary Surveillance Agency. The elaboration of the educational video about the use of venoscope for vacuum blood collection in the adult patient was conducted in four phases that included the development of the script, the validation of the script, the recording and production of the educational video and the validation of the educational video. The validation of the script as well as the educational video was performed by 8 expert nurses and 9 expert nurses and nursing undergraduates, respectively. Each aspect that obtained a minimum agreement of 70% of the experts was considered valid. The educational video was considered validated, having high agreement in the different evaluated items, reaching indexes above 90%. It is expected that he will add up-to-date knowledge about care to hospitalized adult patients whose venous access is difficult, since the handling of this feature is provided in professional clinical practice and venous access specialist teams.