Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2023.tde-21052024-154945
Document
Author
Full name
Vitória Carla Conceição Almeida Leandro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Costa Junior, Moacyr Lobo da
Ramos, Vânia Pinheiro
Reis, Roberta Alvarenga
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação cultural para o Brasil do Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Self-Efficacy Questionnaire (CANRSE)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Autoeficácia
Criança
Estudo de validação
Maus-tratos infantis
Notificação de abuso
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Organização Mundial da Saúde define violência como o uso de força física ou de poder, em forma de ameaça ou praticada, contra si próprio, contra outra pessoa ou contra um grupo ou comunidade que resulte ou que possa resultar em sofrimento, morte, desenvolvimento físico, mental ou social prejudicado ou privação. No Brasil, segundo o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente, configura-se como violência contra crianças e adolescentes todas as formas de maus-tratos ou abuso sexual, negligência, exploração comercial ou outras formas de exploração, que possam derivar em danos potenciais ou reais às crianças ou aos adolescentes. Abuso e negligência contra crianças e adolescentes são problemas prioritários de saúde pública e, quando a elaboração de estratégias para a sua prevenção é negligenciada, podem ocasionar em danos físicos, biopsicossociais e prejuízos em seu crescimento e desenvolvimento com importantes repercussões para sua vida adulta. É objeto do presente estudo a versão adaptada para o Brasil do Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Self-Effícacy Questionnaire. Objetivo Geral: Adaptar culturalmente o Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Self-Efficacy Questionnaire para o Brasil. Método: Estudo metodológico envolvendo 126 profissionais da saúde do Brasil, desenvolvido entre os anos de 2022 e 2023. O processo de tradução e retrotradução do instrumento seguiu padrões internacionais e a validade de face foi implementada com a utilização de método proposto pelo grupo europeu DISABKIDS, adaptado para o Brasil pelo Grupo de Pesquisa sobre Medidas em Saúde. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo. Resultados: A versão retrotraduzida do CANRSE foi validada pela sua autora que sugeriu unificar as dimensões "Confiança para notificação dos Casos suspeitos" e "Confiança para notificação dos Casos conhecidos", adaptando a estrutura fatorial do CANRSE composto por três dimensões e 55 itens, na versão brasileira, por duas dimensões e 35 itens. O CANRSE-35BR foi muito bem avaliado pelos participantes com a maioria deles o considerando bom ou muito bom (88,1%), com questões fáceis de entender (74,4%), sem qualquer dificuldade com as opções das respostas (75,2%) e muito importantes para a situação (86,4%). Também, a maioria não quis acrescentar alguma coisa no questionário (92,0%) e quis responder a todas as questões (98,4%). Considerações Finais: O processo de tradução para o português falado e escrito no Brasil e retrotradução do CANRSE preservou a equivalência conceitual dos itens. A versão traduzida para o Brasil do CANRSE, denominada CANRSE-35 BR, apresentou validade de face, evidências de aplicabilidade e pode ser considerada adaptada culturalmente para o país. Ressalta-se também, a necessidade de desenvolvimento de estudos que abordem sobre o princípio do melhor interesse da criança, no contexto dos atendimentos de serviços de saúde, nos três níveis de atenção à saúde, visto ficar claro neste estudo, ainda a falta de conhecimento de alguns dos participantes sobre este assunto.
Title in English
Cultural Adaptation of the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Self-Efficacy Questionnaire (CANRSE) for Brazil
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Child
Child abuse
Mandatory reporting
Self-efficacy
Validation study
Abstract in English
Introduction: The World Health Organization defines violence as the use of physical force or power, threatened or practiced, against oneself, another person or against a group or community that results or may result in suffering, death, impaired physical, mental or social development, or deprivation. In Brazil, according to the Child and Adolescent Statute, violence against children and adolescents is defined as all forms of mistreatment or sexual abuse, neglect, commercial exploitation, or other forms of exploitation, which may result in potential or actual harm to children or adolescents. Abuse and neglect of children and adolescents are priority public health problems and, when the development of prevention strategies is neglected, it can lead to physical, biopsychosocial harm and impairments in their growth and development, with significant repercussions for their adult lives. This study focuses on the culturally adapted version for Brazil of the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Self-Efficacy Questionnaire. General Objective: To culturally adapt the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Self-Efficacy Questionnaire for Brazil. Method: Methodological study involving 126 health professionals in Brazil, conducted between 2022 and 2023. The translation and back-translation process of the instrument followed international standards, and face validity was implemented using a method proposed by the European group DISABKIDS, adapted for Brazil by the Health Measures Research Group. The project was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Ribeirão Preto College of Nursing, University of São Paulo. Results: The back-translated version of CANRSE was validated by its author who suggested combining the dimensions "Confidence in reporting suspected cases" and "Confidence in reporting known cases", adapting the CANRSE factorial structure, composed of three dimensions and 55 items, for the Brazilian version with two dimensions and 35 items. The CANRSE-35BR was very well evaluated by participants, with the majority of them considering it good or very good (88.1%), easy-to-understand (74.4%), without any difficulty with the answer options (75. 2%) and very important for the situation (86.4%). In addition, the majority did not want to add anything to the questionnaire (92.0%) and wanted to answer all the questions (98.4%). Final Considerations: The translation process for spoken and written Portuguese in Brazil and back-translation of CANRSE preserved the conceptual equivalence of items. The translated version of CANRSE for Brazil, named CANRSE-35 BR, showed face validity, evidence of applicability and can be considered culturally adapted for the country. It is also emphasized the need to develop studies addressing the principle of the best interest of the child, in the context of health service care, at the three levels of health care, as it is showed in this study the lack of knowledge of some participants with regard this subject.