Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2006.tde-19102007-134305
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Ofelia Llapa Rodríguez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Trevizan, Maria Auxiliadora (President)
Haas, Vanderlei José
Hayashida, Miyeko
Jabur, Maria Regina Lourenço
Shinyashiki, Gilberto Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Comprometimentos organizacional e profissional de uma equipe de saúde de Arequipa - Perú
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem
organização & administração
recursos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que o comprometimento é fundamental para a inserção do trabalhador na organização, bem com para o desenvolvimento de suas atividades, este trabalho teve como propósito identificar, analisar e relacionar o comprometimento organizacional e o comprometimento profissional de trabalhadores que compõem uma equipe de saúde de uma unidade básica. Para isso foi utilizado o Modelo dos três componentes de Meyer e Allen que considera o comprometimento em três correntes teóricos, ou seja, comprometimento afetivo, comprometimento instrumental e comprometimento normativo. Os profissionais da saúde estudados correspondem a três odontólogos, três médicos, dois administrativos, uma obstetra, uma enfermeira, uma fisioterapeuta e uma bióloga, dos quais quatro são terceirizados e a maioria trabalha somente na unidade básica. Quanto à caracterização acadêmica são oriundos basicamente de universidades privadas e têm nível superior completo. Realizadas as entrevistas semi-estruturadas, foi observado que o comprometimento profissional de base afetiva foi predominante nos sujeitos estudados o que é evidenciado quando mencionam em relação a profissão, sentirem-se contentes, realizados e felizes. As organizações de saúde devem articular estratégias que motivem o comprometimento afetivo no meio profissional e organizacional e ao mesmo tempo procurar reduzir fatores instrumentais e normativos.
Title in English
Professional and Organizational Commitment of a Health Team Arequipa - Perú
Keywords in English
Human Resource
Nursing
Organization & Administration
Abstract in English
Considering that the commitment is fundamental to insert the worker in an organization, as well as to develop their activities, this study had a purpose to identify, analyze and relate the professional and organizational commitment of the workers who belongs to a health team in a health center. In order to this, it was used a Model with three components of Meyer and Allen which considers the commitment in three theoretical focus: affective commitment, instrumental commitment and normative commitment. Health professionals who were studied are: three dentists, three physicians, two administrators, an obstetrician, a nurse, a physiotherapist and a biologist, whom four provide service and the majority works only in the basic unit. Regarding the academic characterization, they graduated most in private universities and have academic degree. After realizing the semi-structured interviews, it was noted that the affective professional commitment was predominant in the subjects when they mentioned about the profession, they feel glad, satisfied and happy. Health organizations must articulate strategies which motivate the affective commitment in professional and organizational environments and, at the same time, try to reduce instrumental and normative factors.