Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2003.tde-19102004-150714
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Cescatto Bobroff
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Ruffino, Marcia Caron (President)
Dupas, Giselle
Jalles, Cristina Marcia Caron Ruffino
Title in Portuguese
"Identificação de comportamentos de cuidado afetivo-expressivos no aluno de enfermagem: construção de instrumentos"
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação educacional
comportamento
cuidados de enfermagem
enfermagem
ensino de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O cuidado de enfermagem faz parte de um processo de inter-relações entre o cuidador e paciente, por meio de ações e atitudes imbuídas de conhecimento científico, acompanhadas em maior ou menor grau de comportamentos que propiciam estas inter-relações. Estes comportamentos têm sido citados na literatura como os aspectos afetivos e expressivos. Nos cursos de graduação em enfermagem as atenções são direcionadas para o ensino do cuidado técnico-instrumental. Entretanto, não se pode afirmar que o paciente se sentiu cuidado. Para cuidar é necessário que a outra vertente também esteja presente – o cuidado afetivo-expressivo, como o saber ser e saber conviver. Os cursos de graduação em enfermagem carecem de instrumentos para avaliar o cuidado afetivo-expressivo. Este estudo está centrado na construção e análise de instrumentos que permitam ao professor identificar a presença ou não de comportamentos de cuidado afetivo-expressivos no aluno de enfermagem. Foram construídos: um protocolo de comportamentos de cuidado observáveis, englobando comportamentos relacionados à comunicação verbal e não verbal; o instrumento Identificação de Comportamentos de Cuidado (ICC) que permite ao professor identificar a presença ou ausência dos comportamentos observados no aluno; o instrumento Identificação da Percepção do Cuidado pelo Paciente (IPCP) a ser preenchido pelo paciente após ter sido cuidado pelo aluno. Para a construção seguiram-se os seguintes passos: revisão da literatura; agrupamento das concepções de Waldow (1992, 1998, 1999), Boff (1999), Watson (1985) e Mayeroff (1990), em categorias de comportamento de cuidado; seleção dos comportamentos observáveis e agrupamento em duas categorias comportamentais de cuidado afetivo-expressivos verbais e não verbais; definição operacional dos construtos; construção do ICC e do IPCP; análise do conteúdo por dez doutoras em enfermagem; reestruturação dos instrumentos e das definições; realização do estudo piloto. Durante a aplicação do estudo piloto, constatou-se que o ICC pode também ser preenchido pelo aluno, viabilizando assim, obter informações acerca dos comportamentos de cuidado sob o seu ponto de vista. Estudos adicionais para a validação do ICC e do IPCP poderão fornecer indícios da necessidade de inclusão desta avaliação e da inclusão de conteúdos atitudinais na grade curricular dos cursos de enfermagem.
Title in English
Identification of affectionate-expressive caring behaviours in the nursing student: building up of instruments.
Keywords in English
behavior
educational measurement
nursing
nursing care
nursing education
Abstract in English
The nursing caring is part of an inter-relation process between the caregiver and the patient through actions and attitudes that are embedded of scientific knowledge, followed by higher or minor level behaviors that satisfy such inter-relations. Said behaviors have been described in the literature as affectionate and expressive aspects. In nursing graduate courses, the focus is given to the teaching of technical-instrumental caring. However, it cannot be assured that the patient has felt being taken care of. In order to care for the patient, it’s necessary that other aspects be also present – the affectionate-expressive caring, such as knowing how to be and knowing how to live. The nursing graduate courses lack of instruments that evaluate the affectionate-expressive caring. This study is geared to the construction and analysis of instruments that allow the instructor to identify if the nursing student lacks or not of affectionate-expressive caring. These documents have been created: A protocol of caring behaviors that can be observed, encompassing behaviors related to verbal and non-verbal communication; the instrument Identification of Caring Behaviors (ICC) that allow the professor to identify the presence or absence of observed behaviors on the side of the student; the instrument Identification of the Patient Caring Perception (IPCP) to be completed by the patient after he has been taken care of by the student. The following steps have been used to their creation: Revision of the literature; collection of Waldow conceptions (1992, 1998, 1999), Boff (1999), Watson (1985) and Mayeroff (1990) in behavioral caring categories; selection of behaviors that can be observed and collection in two categories of verbal and non-verbal affective-expressive caring behaviors; operational definition of concepts; construction of the ICC and IPCP; analysis of the content by ten nursing doctorate professors; restructuring of instruments and of definitions; creation of the pilot study. During the application of the pilot study, it has been observed that the ICC can also be completed by the student, facilitating the collection of information related to caring behaviors by his point of view. Additional studies for the ICC and IPCP validation will be able to provide signs of the need to include this evaluation and attitude content in the nursing undergraduate courses curriculum.