Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-18052004-103619
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Cristina Moi Cunha Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Maria Manuela Rino (President)
Caliri, Maria Helena Larcher
Diogo, Maria Jose D Elboux
Title in Portuguese
"Envelhecimento do sistema tegumentar: revisão sistemática da literatura"
Keywords in Portuguese
envelhecimento e sistema tegumentar
idoso
pele
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de identificar o conhecimento sobre o envelhecimento do sistema tegumentar, caracterizado como senescência, apesar da ocorrência de diversas patologias na pele a ela associadas, este trabalho utilizou o método da revisão integrativa da literatura (Ganong, 1987). A análise dos artigos foi quantitativa e qualitativa, firmada num roteiro de coleta de dados seguindo seis critérios de identificação a seguir: autor; profissão e local de atuação; país de origem e periódicos; características da amostra estudada; tipos de modelos do estudo; objetivos da pesquisa; conhecimentos sobre o tema definido para estudo. A amostra foi composta de cinqüenta e sete publicações, sendo a maioria na língua inglesa. Os objetivos definidos pelos pesquisadores envolveram: níveis de elastina, funções da pele nos idosos, avanços na genética molecular, acúmulo de apagamento DNA de mitocôndrias com envelhecimento da pele, níveis de ácido hialurônico, envelhecimento cutâneo e dermatoses geriátricas, colágeno na pele e massa óssea durante o envelhecimento, e manchas de pessoas que foram radiadas. Como o envelhecimento da pele está associado não só ao critério cronológico, mas, também, a aspectos externos relativos ao modo de vida das pessoas, como a exemplo, tipos de dieta, exposição ao sol e saúde emocional, entre outros, é importante conhecer as implicações intrínsecas ao avanço da idade, para buscar alternativas que minimizem os impactos sofridos pelo envelhecimento. Revela-se neste estudo o envelhecimento intrínseco, extrínseco e principais modificações epidérmicas e dérmicas no envelhecimento, apontando a necessidade de continuidade de pesquisas voltadas às alterações do sistema tegumentar do idoso e, principalmente, estudos e experimentos nacionais nessa área.
Title in English
"Ageing Process of the Tegumental System: Systematic Method"
Keywords in English
ageing
elderly and tegumental system
skin
Abstract in English
With a view to identifying knowledge about the ageing process of the tegumental system, characterized as senescence, in spite of the occurrence of different related skin conditions, this study used the integrative method (Ganong, 1987) for reviewing literature about the tegumental system. The articles were analyzed quantitatively as well as qualitatively, on the basis of a data collection script in accordance with the following six identification criteria: author; profession and affiliation; country of origin and periodicals; characteristics of the studied sample; types of study models; research aims; knowledge about the subject under analysis. The sample consisted of fifty-seven publications, most of which were written in English. The research aims involved: levels of elastin, skin functions in elderly persons, advances in molecular genetics, accumulation of mitochondrial DNA extinction and skin ageing, levels of hyaluronic acid, cutaneous ageing and geriatric dermatoses, skin collagen and bone mass during the ageing process, and spots in people who were submitted to radiation. As skin ageing is not only associated with the chronological criterion, but also with external aspects related to the persons’ way of life, such as, for example, kinds of diet, exposure to the sun and emotional health, among others, it is important to get to know the intrinsic implications of the ageing process, in order to seek alternatives that minimize the impacts suffered through ageing. This study discloses intrinsic and extrinsic ageing, as well as the main epidermal and dermal modifications during ageing, pointing out the need to continue research aimed at changes in elderly persons’ tegumental system and, mainly, the need for national studies and experiments in this field.