Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-18042023-141123
Document
Author
Full name
Gracielle Pereira Aires Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marziale, Maria Helena Palucci (President)
Donato, Edilaine Cristina da Silva Gherardi
Pai, Daiane Dal
Rocha, Fernanda Ludmilla Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Fatores estressores, de esgotamento profissional e satisfação no trabalho de enfermeiros atuantes na atenção primária à saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Enfermagem
Esgotamento profissional
Estresse psicológico
Satisfação no emprego
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: evidências científicas indicam aumento de distúrbios psíquicos entre enfermeiros, sobretudo estresse e esgotamento profissional ou síndrome de Burnout. No entanto, poucas pesquisas têm investigado esse problema nos serviços na Atenção Primária à Saúde. Assim, estudar os processos envolvidos na constituição desses distúrbios torna-se relevante para a tomada de medidas que auxiliem na prevenção de adoecimento pelo trabalho e para a melhoria da qualidade de vida desses profissionais. Objetivo: avaliar os fatores estressores, de esgotamento profissional e de satisfação no trabalho de enfermeiros de Unidades Básica/Distrital de Saúde, enfermeiros de Unidades/Equipes de Saúde da Família e enfermeiros gestores/gerentes. Material e Métodos: pesquisa de campo, descritiva, de caráter exploratório, realizada nas unidades da Atenção Primária à Saúde do município de Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo. A coleta de dados foi realizada mediante aplicação de Questionário para Dados Sociodemográficos, Escala de Estresse no Trabalho (EET), Escala de Caracterização de Burnout (ECB) e Questionário de Satisfação no Trabalho (S20/23), no período de junho a agosto de 2017, após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (Protocolo CAAE 65353317.8.0000.5393/2017). Os dados das escalas psicométricas foram submetidos à análise de confiabilidade e a avaliação estatística foi dividida em grupos de enfermeiros gestores/supervisores e enfermeiros assistencialistas após realização do teste de normalidade. Resultados: 122 enfermeiros participaram do estudo sendo 58 (47,5%) enfermeiros gestores/supervisores e 64 (62,5%) enfermeiros assistencialistas, média de 45,2 anos, casados (59%) e com filhos (66,4%), há mais de 25 anos na profissão (42,6%), o tempo de trabalho nos serviços primários prevaleceu entre 5 a 9 anos (27,9%), carga horária de 40 horas semanais (64,8%), servidores públicos (86,1%) e com qualificação profissional e títulos de especialistas a doutores. Destes 39 (32%) apresentaram nível de estresse considerável, quanto a exaustão emocional, desumanização e decepção no trabalho apresentou níveis de moderados a altos, enquanto satisfação com as relações hierárquicas e ao ambiente físico de trabalho, com média, respectivamente, de 3,4 e 3,5, apesar de serem satisfeitos intrinsecamente com o trabalho, média 3,8. Conclusão: há uma associação entre os problemas organizacionais e as condições laborais que dificulta o trabalho desse profissional, com perceptível sobrecarga, tempo insuficiente para atender às demandas, poucas oportunidades de evolução na carreira e insatisfação com normas e acordos legais na contratação de benefícios. Entretanto, é significante a satisfação intrínseca por gostar do que fazem. Identificou-se que, quando aumentam os níveis de estresse, exaustão emocional, desumanização e decepção no trabalho, consequentemente, diminui a satisfação do trabalhador.
Title in English
Factors stressors, of Burnout and job satisfaction of nurses working in primary health care
Keywords in English
Burnout
Job satisfaction
Nursing
Primary health care
Stress psychological
Abstract in English
Introduction: Scientific evidence indicates an increase in psychiatric disorders among nurses, especially stress and professional exhaustion or Burnout. However, few researches have investigated this problem in services in Primary Health Care. Therefore, studying the processes involved in the formation of these disturbances becomes relevant to take measures that help in the prevention of illness for work and for the quality of life of these professionals. Objective: to evaluate the factors stressors, Burnout and job satisfaction of nurses from Basic/District Health Units, Nurses from Units/Teams Family Health and nurse managers/administrators. Material and Methods: field research, descriptive, of exploratory character, realized in the units of Primary Health Care of the city of Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo. Data collection was performed using a Questionnaire for Socio-demographic Data, Work Stress Scale (EET), Burnout Characterization Scale (ECB) and Job Satisfaction Questionnaire (S20 / 23), from June to August 2017 after approval of the Research Ethics Committee (Protocol CAAE 65353317.8.0000.5393/2017). The data of psychometric scales were submitted to reliability analysis and the statistical evaluation was divided into groups of nurse managers/supervisors and nurse assistants after the normality test. Results: 122 nurses participated in the study, of whom 58 (47.5%) were nurses who were managers/supervisors and 64 (62,5%) assistant nurses, mean age of 45.2 years, married (59%) and with children (66,4%), with more than 25 years of work (42,6%), working time in the primary services prevailing between 5 and 9 years (27,9%), working hours of 40 hours weekly (64,8%), civil servants (86,1%) and with professional qualification with titles of specialists to doctors. Of these 39 (32%) presented considerable level of stress, emotional exhaustion, dehumanization and disappointment at work presenting moderate to high levels, satisfaction with hierarchical relationships and physical work environment presents average, respectively, 3,4 and 3,5, although they were met intrinsically with the work, average 3,8. Conclusion: there is an association with organizational problems and working conditions that hinder the work of this professional, with perceptible work overload, insufficient time to attend to the demands, few career opportunities, dissatisfaction with norms and legal agreements in contracting benefits. However, it is significant the intrinsic satisfaction for liking what is done. It was identified that, when it increases stress, emotional exhaustion, dehumanization and disappointment at work, consequently decreases job satisfaction.