Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2005.tde-17072006-150402
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda dos Santos Zapparoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Marziale, Maria Helena Palucci (President)
Felli, Vanda Elisa Andres
Zago, Marcia Maria Fontao
Title in Portuguese
"Promoção da saúde do trabalhador de enfermagem:análise da prática segura do uso de luvas na punção venosa periférica"
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem
promoção da saúde
riscos ocupacionais
saúde ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trabalhadores da equipe de enfermagem estão amplamente expostos ao risco biológico pelas características peculiares de seu trabalho. Dentre as atividades desenvolvidas por esses trabalhadores, a punção venosa periférica os expõe ao contato com sangue dos pacientes atendidos sendo a inadequação do uso de equipamentos de proteção individual, particularmente as luvas de procedimento, objeto de inquietação. O estudo objetivou identificar o comportamento do uso de luvas de procedimento durante a atividade de punção venosa periférica pelos trabalhadores de enfermagem e os motivos que os levam a não utilizá-las; trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória, com análise qualitativa e quantitativa dos dados, estudados na perspectiva do referencial teórico de Promoção da Saúde proposto por Pender. O estudo foi realizado com trabalhadores da unidade de internação de Clínica Médica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMRP-USP) em duas etapas que incluíram a observação e a entrevista semi-estruturada. Os dados foram analisados por meio de análise de conteúdo, baseados em categorias pré-estabelecidas: conduta prévia, percepção de benefícios para a ação, percepção de barreiras para a ação, percepção de auto-eficácia, influências interpessoais, influências situacionais e satisfação relacionada à atividade. Durante a atividade estudada a maioria dos trabalhadores não usaram luvas, referiram ter o hábito de realizar a atividade de maneira que os expõem a riscos e existe uma baixa adesão às orientações de precaução-padrão; os sujeitos relataram não acreditar na luva como barreira de proteção, apontaram as inadequações relativas ao tamanho e perda de sensibilidade tátil como barreiras; muitos acreditam em suas capacidades para realizar a atividade de punção venosa sem o uso de luvas e sentem-se seguros a partir de sua experiência pela prática de trabalho; mencionaram que a falta de sensibilidade tátil no momento da punção e a dificuldade no manuseio do esparadrapo para a fixação do cateter os levam a retirá-la, além do excesso atividades e escassez de funcionários; relataram que os colegas de trabalho e a chefia influenciam de maneira positiva a conduta promotora de saúde; descreveram a atividade de punção venosa com grande satisfação, porém, quanto ao trabalho de enfermagem encontrou-se relatos de infelicidade e insatisfação na profissão. Conclui-se que há necessidade de implementar estratégias para mudança de comportamento visando a promoção da saúde e a segurança dos trabalhadores.
Title in English
"Health promotion among nursing workers: safe practices analysis while wearing gloves in peripheral vein puncture activity"
Keywords in English
health promotion
nursing
occupational hazards
occupational health
Abstract in English
Due to the peculiar work characteristics, the nursing workers, are widely exposed to biological hazards. Among the activities accomplished by this professionals, the peripheral vein puncture activity, expose them to the contact with the patients blood; the inadequacy of the individual protection equipment is worrisome, particularly the procedure with gloves. The objective of the study was to identify the characteristics of the gloves procedure used by nursing workers, during the peripheral vein puncture activity; and, the reasons for not using gloves. This is an exploratory research; the data was analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively; it was studied under the Pender – Health Promotion – theoretical perspective. In the study participated the workers of a clinical admission unit, at the Hospital das Clinicas, attached to the Ribeirao Preto Medical School – University of Sao Paulo-Brazil (HC-FMRP-USP); it was done in two stages: observation and semi-structured interviews. A content analysis was performed, based in the followed categories: previous conduct, perceived benefits for the action, perceived barriers for the action, auto-efficiency perception, co-workers influence, circumstantial influences and affection related to the activity. It was found that most of the workers did not use gloves; they referred the habit of performing the puncture activity in a way that they become exposed to the hazards; also, there was a low adherence to the standard precautions orientations; the workers related that they did not believe in the gloves as a protection barrier; as barriers for not using gloves, they pointed out: the inadequate sizes, the lost of tactile sensibility. Many workers believed in the their ability to realize the vein puncture with out gloves, and because of their experience and work practice they feel safe; it was mentioned that the lack of sensitivity in the puncturing action and the difficulties to handle the adhesive material used to fix the catheter made them to take out the gloves; other causes for not using gloves were the excess of activities and the shortage of workers; it was related that the co-workers and the supervisors had a positive influence in disseminating good health promotion conducts; the vein puncture activity was described with satisfaction; however, related to the nursing job, were found histories of unhappiness and dissatisfaction with the profession. With the objective of promoting the workers health and safety, we concluded that it is necessary to implement strategies to change the glove practices in the peripheral vein puncture activity.