Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2021.tde-15122021-124005
Document
Author
Full name
Thatyana Ribeiro de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fernanda Ludmilla Rossi (President)
Henriques, Sílvia Helena
Mulato, Sabrina Corral
Valim, Marília Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Uso das técnicas de acupuntura para tratamento da dor lombar crônica não específica no Brasil: revisão integrativa da literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Dor lombar
Saúde do trabalhador
Terapias complementares
Abstract in Portuguese
A acupuntura representa uma prática complementar de intervenção em saúde que aborda de modo integral e dinâmico o processo saúde-doença no ser humano, podendo ser usada isoladamente ou de forma integrada com outros recursos terapêuticos. Esta investigação consiste em uma revisão integrativa da literatura, realizada com o objetivo de analisar as evidências científicas acerca do uso de técnicas de acupuntura para o tratamento da lombalgia crônica não específica no Brasil. Para a elaboração da presente revisão integrativa, foram seguidas seis etapas: elaboração da questão norteadora; amostragem; extração dos dados dos estudos primários; avaliação dos estudos primários incluídos na revisão; análise e síntese dos resultados; apresentação da revisão integrativa. A busca nas bases de dados resultou, inicialmente, em 3552 estudos; desse total, nove (0,25%) estudos foram incluídos nesta revisão, atendendo aos critérios de inclusão. Um artigo foi publicado em 2006; um artigo foi publicado em 2015; um artigo foi publicado em 2016; dois artigos foram publicados em 2018 e quatro artigos foram publicados em 2020. Quanto ao tipo de população, um estudo foi realizado com idosos; um, com gestantes; um, com funcionários de uma cadeia pública feminina e seis estudos foram realizados com adultos entre 18 e 80 anos, todos portadores de lombalgia crônica não específica, no Brasil. Quanto ao nível de evidência, cinco estudos (56%) foram classificados no nível de evidências II por representarem estudos clínicos randomizados controlados e quatro estudos (44%) foram provenientes de ensaios clínicos não-randomizados, sendo classificados no nível de evidências III. Observou-se que a maioria dos estudos foram realizados utilizando a técnica de acupuntura sistêmica, seguida pela técnica de eletroacupuntura, acupuntura auricular e ventosaterapia. Os resultados de todos os estudos demonstraram a efetividade das técnicas de acupuntura para o tratamento da lombalgia crônica não específica, indicando melhora da intensidade da dor, da amplitude dos movimentos da região lombar e do quadro emocional geral do paciente, como diminuição de estresse e sintomas de ansiedade e depressão. Apesar da identificação da efetividade da acupuntura para o tratamento da lombalgia crônica não específica, considera-se fundamental a realização de um maior número de estudos clínicos baseados na utilização de protocolos rigorosos e internacionalmente reconhecidos para o uso destas práticas complementares, no intuito de comprovar a eficácia destes métodos de tratamento principalmente para o alívio da dor, na perspectiva da integralidade da saúde.
Title in English
Use of acupuncture techniques for the treatment of chronic non-specific low back pain in Brazil: an integrative literature review
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Complementary therapies
Low back pain
Occupational health
Abstract in English
Acupuncture represents a complementary practice of health intervention that comprehensively and dynamically addresses the health-disease process in humans, and can be used alone or in an integrated way with other therapeutic methods. This investigation consists of an integrative literature review, carried out with the aim of analyzing the scientific evidence about the use of acupuncture techniques for the treatment of chronic non-specific low back pain in Brazil. For the elaboration of this integrative review, six steps were followed: elaboration of the guiding question; sampling; extraction of data from primary studies; evaluation of the primary studies included in the review; analysis and synthesis of the results; presentation of the integrative review. The search in the databases resulted, initially, in 3552 studies; of this total, nine (0.25%) studies were included in this review, considering the inclusion criteria. One article was published in 2006; one article was published in 2015; one article was published in 2016; two articles were published in 2018 and four articles were published in 2020. As for the type of population, a study was carried out with the elderly; one, with pregnant women; one, with employees of a female public chain and six studies were carried out with adults between 18 and 80 years old, all with chronic non-specific low back pain, in Brazil. Related the level of evidence, five studies (56%) were classified at level of evidence II because they represented randomized controlled clinical trials and four studies (44%) came from non-randomized controlled clinical trials and were classified at level III of evidence. It was observed that most studies were carried out using the systemic acupuncture technique, followed by the electroacupuncture, auricular acupuncture technique and suction therapy. The results of all studies demonstrated the effectiveness of acupuncture techniques for the treatment of chronic non-specific low back pain, indicating improvement in pain intensity, range of motion in the lower back and the patient's general emotional condition, such as reduced stress and symptoms of anxiety and depression. Despite the identification of the effectiveness of acupuncture for the treatment of chronic non-specific low back pain, it is considered essential to carry out a greater number of clinical studies based on the use of rigorous and internationally recognized protocols for the use of these complementary practices, in order to prove the effectiveness of these treatment methods mainly for pain relief, from the perspective of comprehensive health.