Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2007.tde-13112007-160356
Document
Author
Full name
Isa Menezes Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Zago, Marcia Maria Fontao (President)
Pinto, Maria Helena
Sonobe, Helena Megumi
Title in Portuguese
Assistência de enfermagem ao estomizado intestinal: revisão integrativa de literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência de Enfermagem
Estomizado Intestinal
Hospital
Revisão integrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo consiste de uma revisão integrativa da literatura nacional e internacional sobre a Assistência de Enfermagem Hospitalar ao Estomizado Intestinal, publicada no período de 2002 a 2006. Para realização deste estudo foram utilizadas as fases propostas por Ganong (1987): seleção das hipóteses ou questões para a revisão; estabelecimento de critérios para seleção da amostra; apresentação das características da pesquisa primária; analisar os dados; interpretação dos resultados e apresentação da revisão. Realizou-se a busca on-line dos trabalhos científicos no site Bireme e no sistema Dedalus (USP). Estabelecemos como critérios de inclusão de trabalhos: abordagem da assistência de enfermagem ao estomizado intestinal hospitalizado, realizados com seres humanos, publicados em inglês, espanhol e português e localizados na íntegra; e como critérios de exclusão trabalhos que abordavam outros tipos de estomas (não intestinais), os experimentais com animais, trabalhos direcionados à clientela infantil e trabalhos publicados em outros idiomas que não o inglês, o espanhol ou o português. Obteve-se uma amostra de 22 artigos para análise. Os temas abordados foram categorizados em Cuidados de Enfermagem com 14 (63,6%) trabalhos científicos; Autocuidado com 4 (18,2%), e Complicações com 4(18,2%). A análise dos temas de pesquisa possibilitou identificar a necessidade de realização de pesquisas futuras abordando aspectos específicos como intervenções de enfermagem e estratégias de ensino, em todas as etapas do atendimento hospitalar, assim como a organização e dinâmica de atendimento da equipe de saúde hospitalar. Quanto aos delineamentos das pesquisas, evidenciou-se a necessidade de investimentos nos aspectos metodológicos como uma condição para produção de conhecimento científico que consolida a prática clínica.
Title in English
Nursing care to the intestinal ostomized: integrative literature review
Keywords in English
Hospitalar Nursing Care
Integrative Review
Intestinal Ostomized
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to present a national and international review about the Hospital Nursing Care to the Intestinal Ostomized from the period of 2002 to 2006. In order to realize this study, the stages proposed by Ganong (1987) were applied: selection of hypothesis or questions to the review, establishment of criteria for the sample selection, presentation of the primary research characteristics, data analysis, interpretation of the results and the review presentation. A research of the scientific works was made on the Bireme website and in the Dedalus (USP) system. The criteria established for the inclusion of the works were: mention of the nursing care approaches to the hospitalized intestinal ostomized, experiments performed on humans' beings, publication of the work in English, Spanish and Portuguese of which the verbatim could be found. And the criteria for exclusion of the works were: works which referred to other types of ostomates (nonintestinal), to the experiments on animals, works aimed to the juvenile public and last, those works published in other languages apart from English, Spanish or Portuguese. Twentytwo sample works were obtained for analysis. The topics were classified in: Nursing Care with 14 (63, 6%) scientific works; Self-care with 4 (18, 2%) scientific works; and Complications with 4 (18, 2%) scientific works. The analysis of the research topics revealed the necessity of future researches on specific aspects, such as nursing interventions and teaching strategies in the different stages of the hospitalar service as well as in the dynamism and organization of the staff's service. Concerning to the delineation of the research, it became evident that there is also the necessity of investment in methodological aspects as a main condition to the acquisition of scientific knowledge to consolidate the clinic practice.