Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2022.tde-10112022-154701
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Aparecida Faria Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Goes, Fernanda dos Santos Nogueira de (President)
Miranda, Fernanda Berchelli Girão
Camargo, Rosangela Andrade Aukar de
Dalri, Maria Celia Barcellos
Title in Portuguese
Intervenção pedagógica com simulação in situ: ação com equipe de enfermagem no atendimento pré-hospitalar fixo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Capacitação em serviço
Equipe de enfermagem
Serviços médicos de emergência
Treinamento com simulação de alta fidelidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Lacunas na formação e diversidade de perfis profissionais de enfermagem que atuam no Sistema Único de Saúde podem causar iatrogenias de cuidado. Dada a importância de que se reveste o papel desempenhado por tais profissionais no cuidado em saúde, faz-se necessário explorar a contribuição de intervenção pedagógica, com simulação in situ, para a equipe de enfermagem que atua em unidades de atendimento pré-hospitalar fixa, uma vez que a simulação in situ possibilita aprendizagem participativa, inserida na realidade do trabalho, em um ambiente seguro. Objetivo: Avaliar o desenvolvimento de uma intervenção pedagógica com simulação in situ para a equipe de enfermagem que atua em unidade pré-hospitalar fixa. Teve como objetivos específicos: 1) Levantar as necessidades de aprendizagem dos profissionais de enfermagem; 2) Planejar as oficinas teórico-práticas e a oficina de simulação in situ, de acordo com as necessidades de aprendizagem dos profissionais de enfermagem; 3) Realizar o trabalho de campo por meio de aplicação da intervenção pedagógica (oficinas teórico-práticas e oficina de simulação in situ; 4) Analisar a aprendizagem dos profissionais de enfermagem nas oficinas que compõem a intervenção pedagógica. Método: Pesquisa aplicada, do tipo intervenção pedagógica, delineamento quase experimental para avaliação da aprendizagem dos profissionais de enfermagem, no contexto da atividade educativa. O estudo foi desenvolvido em unidade pré-hospitalar fixa do interior do estado de São Paulo, com a participação de 37 profissionais de enfermagem. O desenvolvimento da intervenção educativa ocorreu em três fases distintas: a primeira foi de natureza exploratória, caracterizada pela: a) aproximação do contexto do estudo, b) aprofundamento do conhecimento sobre o tema e c) planejamento da intervenção pedagógica; na segunda fase realizou-se o trabalho de campo e, na terceira fase, desenvolveu-se a análise dos dados relativos à aprendizagem dos participantes com pré e pós-testes nas oficinas 1, 2 e 3, para aferir o desempenho e Objective Structured Clinical Examination para avaliar o desempenho cognitivo, procedimental e atitudinal, durante a simulação in situ. Resultados: com a participação ativa da equipe de enfermagem, durante a fase de exploração foram identificadas as principais necessidades de aprendizagem: atuação da equipe no atendimento em Parada Cardiorrespiratória causada por Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio, com interpretação de Eletrocardiograma e trabalho em equipe. Tal informação permitiu aos pesquisadores avançar para a etapa de planejamento, na qual a intervenção pedagógica foi desenvolvida com quatro oficinas teórico práticas sobre: 1) dor torácica, 2) interpretação de Eletrocardiograma, 3) atendimento ao paciente em Parada Cardiorrespiratória e 4) trabalho em equipe; ainda nessa fase a simulação in situ foi desenvolvida e avaliada em teste piloto. Na fase de trabalho de campo, as oficinas foram realizadas com intervalo de 15 dias entre cada uma. As atividades eram iniciadas com apresentação da proposta, aplicação do pré-teste (oficinas 1, 2 e 3), desenvolvimento da atividade e pós-teste (oficinas 1, 2 e 3). Na oficina 4 (trabalho em equipe) não foi aplicado pós-teste, contou com avaliação aberta sobre a satisfação dos participantes com as oficinas. Três meses depois do término da série de oficinas, realizou-se a simulação in situ, seguindo-se as etapas de pré-briefing, desenvolvimento do cenário e debriefing. Para a segunda análise da aprendizagem com a simulação in situ, utilizou-se o Objective Structured Clinical Examination. A comparação do desempenho dos participantes, nos momentos pré e pós, para as oficinas 1, 2, e 3 indicou diferença significante (p<0,001). Em relação ao desempenho dos participantes na simulação in situ, medida com o Objective Structured Clinical Examination, dentre os 25 itens, 18 deles tiveram execuções adequadas superiores a 80%. Discussão: ações educativas para e com profissionais da enfermagem devem ser desenvolvidas em um processo dinâmico e participativo. Treinamentos regulares favorecem o reconhecimento rápido de sinais e sintomas de Parada Cardiorrespiratória para iniciar a Reanimação Cardiopulmonar corretamente e aumentar as chances de sucesso no atendimento ao paciente. A realização da simulação in situ, no mesmo local de trabalho e com as mesmas equipes que atuam na unidade, permite avaliar, melhorar o desempenho e a comunicação da equipe, aumentando as chances de benefícios se comparado com treinamento em centros de simulação. Conclusão: o desenvolvimento de intervenção pedagógica, com metodologias ativas e simulação in situ, contribuiu para a aprendizagem da equipe de enfermagem. Ao final do estudo, reafirma-se que ações educativas no ambiente de trabalho podem favorecer a qualificação da equipe de saúde, pois permitiu associar a aprendizagem das oficinas e da simulação in situ com as vivências do cotidiano do atendimento na unidade de saúde.
Title in English
Pedagogical Intervention with in situ simulation: action with the nursing team in pre-hospital care
Keywords in English
Emergency medical services
In-service training
Learning
Nursing team
Training with high fidelity simulation
Abstract in English
Introduction: Gaps in training and the diversity of professional backgrounds that work to the Brazilian Health System can cause iatrogenic care. Given the importance of the role played by such professionals in health care, it is necessary to explore the contribution of a pedagogical intervention with in situ simulation for the nursing team that works in pre-hospital care units, since that in situ simulation enables a participatory learning, accordingly with the reality of daily work, in a safe environment. Aims: This study sought to evaluate the development of a pedagogical intervention with in situ simulation for the nursing team working in a pre-hospital unit. The specific objectives were: 1) To survey the learning needs of nursing professionals; 2) Plan the theoretical-practical workshops and the in situ simulation workshop according to the learning needs of nursing professionals; 3) Carry out field work through the application of pedagogical intervention (theoretical-practical workshops and in situ simulation workshop; 4) Analyze the learning of nursing professionals who participated in the pedagogical intervention. Method: Applied research, of the pedagogical intervention type, a quasi-experimental design to assess the learning of nursing professionals in the context of educational activity. The study was carried out in a pre-hospital unit in a city in the interior of the state of São Paulo, Brazil, with the participation of 37 nursing professionals. The development of the educational intervention took place in three distinct phases: the first it was exploratory in nature, characterized by: a) approximation of the study context, b) deepening of knowledge on the subject and c) planning of pedagogical intervention; in the second phase, field work was carried out; and, in the third phase, data analysis was developed, that is, the learning of participants with pre and posttests in workshops 1, 2 and 3 to assess performance and Objective Structured Clinical Examination on assessing cognitive, procedural performance and attitudinal during the in situ simulation. Results: with the active participation of the nursing team, during the exploration phase, the main learning needs were identified: the team's performance in the care of cardio respiratory arrest caused by Acute Myocardial Infarction, including the interpretation of Electrocardiogram and teamwork. This information allowed the researchers to advance to the planning stage in which the pedagogical intervention was developed with four theoretical-practical workshops on: 1) chest pain, 2) electrocardiogram interpretation, 3) patient care in cardiac arrest and 4) teamwork; still at this stage, the in situ simulation was developed and evaluated in a pilot test. In the fieldwork phase, the workshops were held with an interval of 15 days between each one. The activities started with the presentation of the proposal, application of the pre-test (workshops 1, 2 and 3), development of the activity and post-test (workshops 1, 2 and 3). In workshop 4 (teamwork) an open assessment of the participants' satisfaction with the workshops was applied. Three months after the end of the series of workshops, the in situ simulation was carried out, followed by the pre-briefing, scenario development and debriefing steps. For the second analysis of the learning of the participants with the in situ simulation, the Objective Structured Clinical Examination was used. The comparison of the performance of the participants, in the moments before and after for the workshops 1, 2, and 3 indicated a significant difference (p<0.001). Regarding the performance of the participants in the in situ simulation measured with the Objective Structured Clinical Examination, among the 25 items, 18 of them had adequate performances greater than 80%. Discussion: Educational actions for and with nursing professionals must be developed in a dynamic and participatory process. Regular training favors the rapid recognition of signs and symptoms of cardio respiratory arrest to start cardiopulmonary resuscitation correctly and increase the chances of successful patient care. Carrying out the in situ simulation in the same workplace and with the same teams that work in the unit allows evaluating and improving the team's performance and communication, increasing the chances of benefits when compared to training in simulation centers. Conclusion: the development of a pedagogical intervention with active methodologies and in situ simulation contributed to the learning of the nursing team. At the end of the study, we reaffirm that educational actions in the work environment can favor the qualification of the health team, as it allowed to associate the learning of the workshops and the in situ simulation with the daily experiences of care at the health unit.