Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-07122005-104056
Document
Author
Full name
Sueli Soldati Abranches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Marziale, Maria Helena Palucci (President)
Alexandre, Neusa Maria Costa
Felli, Vanda Elisa Andres
Mauro, Maria Yvone Chaves
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz
Title in Portuguese
"A situação ergonômica do trabalho de enfermagem em unidade básica de saúde"
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem
ergonomia
saúde ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho de enfermagem em unidades básicas de saúde é caracterizado por situações geradoras de riscos à saúde, muitas vezes desconhecidas. Esta investigação teve como objetivo analisar as condições do trabalho de enfermagem em uma unidade básica de saúde, utilizando-se o método ergonômico proposto por IIDA (1990). Os dados foram coletados no período de fevereiro a maio de 2005,utilizando-se formulários, aplicados às trabalhadoras de enfermagem, contendo variáveis relativas aos dados dos profissionais, do ambiente e postos de trabalho e à atividade do trabalho e a técnica de observação. Os resultados evidenciaram que 50% das trabalhadoras é portadora de hipertensão arterial, 75% está com peso acima do ideal, a maioria identifica a excessiva de tarefas demandada pela população em relação ao insuficiente número de trabalhadoras como fator predisponente de estresse e violência ocupacional que interferem na qualidade de vida no trabalho. O ambiente apresenta inadequação de mobiliários nos postos de trabalho, ruído e temperaturas em níveis elevados. A situação de trabalho é geradora de violência do tipo estrutural e psicológica portanto, a situação de trabalho analisada não oferece adequadas condições de trabalho as trabalhadores de enfermagem. Pode-se inferir que a situação de trabalho vivida pela enfermagem na UBS interfere na organização e qualidade de vida no trabalho em saúde coletiva, culminando na influência sobre sua saúde, desempenho e bem-estar.
Title in English
The ergonomic situation of the work of nursing in basic unit of health.
Keywords in English
human engineering
nursing
occupational health
Abstract in English
The work of nursing in basic units of health is characterized by generating situations of risks to the health, many unknown times. This inquiry had as objective to analyze the conditions of the work of nursing in a basic unit of health, using the ergonomic method considered by IIDA (1990).Os data they had been collected in the period of February the May of 2005, using forms, applied to the nursing workers, I contend changeable relative to the data of the professionals, the environment and ranks of work and to the activity of the work and the technique of comment. The diligent results had evidenced that 50% are carrying of arterial hipertension, 75% are with do above ideal weight, the majority identifies the extreme one of tasks demanded population in relation the insufficient number of workers as predisponent factor of stress and occupational violence that intervenes na quality of life no work. The environment presents inadequacion of movable in the work ranks, noise and temperatures in high levels. The work situation is generating of violence of the structural type and psychological therefore, the analyzed situation of work does not offer to adequate conditions of work the nursing workers. It can be inferred that the situation of work lived for the nursing in the UBS interfe in the organization and quality of life in the work in collective health, culminating in the influence on its health, performance and well-being.