Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2019.tde-06112018-214105
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Gonçalves Menegueti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Laus, Ana Maria (President)
Ciol, Márcia Aparecida
Gir, Elucir
Martins, Maria Auxiliadora
Title in Portuguese
Solução alcoólica para higiene das mãos com diferentes concentrações de glicerol: avaliação da tolerância e adesão por profissionais de saúde em terapia intensiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão à higiene de mãos
Glicerol
Higiene de mãos
Infecção relacionada à assistência à saúde
Solução alcoólica
Abstract in Portuguese
As infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde (IRAS) são consideradas um grande problema para a segurança do paciente e sua vigilância e prevenção devem ser prioridade. A higiene de mãos é a medida mais importante para prevenção de IRAS. O uso do álcool gel é o método mais simples e mais eficaz para se evitar IRAS apesar de muitas vezes ocasionar perda da integridade da pele. Neste estudo composto por profissionais de uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) adulto, os participantes foram convidados a utilizar 4 formulações alcoólicas (A, B, C e D) com diferentes concentrações de glicerol para a higiene de mãos durante os turnos de trabalho. A formulação A continha etanol a 80% (vol / vol) e glicerol 1,45% (V / V), a solução B etanol a 80% (vol / vol) e glicerol 0,75% (V/V), a formulação C etanol a 80% (vol / vol) e glicerol 0,50% (V / V) e a formulação D apenas etanol a 80% (vol / vol), todas preparadas pelo departamento de farmácia do hospital, único a saber o conteúdo de cada um dos frascos entregues em cada fase do estudo. Para a avaliação da tolerância da pele, realizou-se uma avaliação visual e objetiva da integridade da pele das mãos dos participantes, que efetuaram também uma auto avaliação dessa condição após pelo menos sete dias de uso de cada uma das formulações testadas. Para mensuração da adesão à prática de higiene de mãos observou-se em todas às fases do estudo por observação direta a realização desta prática. Dos 45 participantes potencialmente elegíveis, cinco não completaram todas as fases do estudo devido à interrupção do trabalho na UTI. Quanto à avaliação da pele as variáveis fissura e escamosidade foram mais frequentes quando os participantes usaram a formulação sem glicerol, mas não variaram entre as outras três formulações. A média das diferenças de adesão entre as fases 1,45% versus 0,75%; 1,45% versus 0,50% e 1,45% versus 0, foram respectivamente 9,71%; 5,86% e 6,82%. Esses dados sugerem que a adesão à higiene de mãos foi superior na fase glicerol 1,45% comparada com as demais fases, sem, entretanto, nenhuma média ter sido superior a 10%. A fase glicerol 0,50% obteve a menor diferença em relação à concentração padrão. Considerando estes achados, concluímos que a formulação alcoólica com glicerol a 0,50% poderia ser passível de utilização na prática clínica, podendo a mesma ser testada em diferentes instituições de saúde
Title in English
Alcoholic solution for hand hygiene with different concentrations of glycerol: evaluation of tolerance and compliance by health professionals in intensive care
Keywords in English
Alcoholic solution
Compliance to hand hygiene
Glycerol
Hand hygiene
Healthcare-associated infections
Abstract in English
Healthcare-associated infections (HAI) are a major problem for patient health and safety, and their prevention must be a high priority. Hand hygiene is the most important preventive measure against HAI. The use of alcohol gel is the simplest and most effective method to avoid HAI although it often causes loss of skin integrity. In this study, the participants were assigned to use one of four formulations of an alcohol gel (A, B, C and D with different concentrations of glycerol) for hand hygiene during work shifts. The study was carried out in four phases, in each one the alcoholic formulation with a specific concentration of glycerol was used. The formulations were tested sequentially, in random order. Formulation A contained 80% (vol / vol) ethanol and 1.45% (V / V) glycerol, formulation B ethanol 80% (vol / vol) and glycerol 0.75% (V / V), formulation C ethanol at 80% (vol / vol) and glycerol 0.50% (V / V) and formulation D was made up of just 80% ethanol (vol / vol). All the gels were prepared by the hospital's pharmacists, who were the only ones to know the contents of the gel-containing bottles. To assess skin tolerance, a visual and objective assessment of the skin integrity of the participants' hands was performed, which also performed a self-assessment of this condition after at least seven days of use of each of the formulations tested. Compliance with hand-hygiene practices was monitored and measured throughout the study by the direct observation of the researcher. There were 45 participants eligible for the study. Five, however, were not able to complete all phases of the study due to the discontinuation of their working in the ICU. Regarding skin evaluation, the variables fissure and scaliness were more frequent when the participants used the formulation without glycerol but their frequency did not vary with the other three formulations. The mean of compliance differences between the phases was 1.45% versus 0.75%; 1.45% versus 0.50% and 1.45% versus 0, were respectively 9.71%; 5.86% and 6.82%. These data suggest that compliance to hand hygiene was superior in the glycerol phase, 1.45% compared to the other phases, but no average was greater than 10%. The 0.50% glycerol phase had the smallest difference from the standard. According to these findings, we concluded that the alcoholic formulation with 0.50% glycerol might be used in clinical practice and could be tested in other hospitals