Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-06112018-161247
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Costa Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Simone de Godoy (President)
Ancheschi, Leila Maria Marchi Alves
Lins, Silvia Maria de Sá Basilio
Nogueira, Paula Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Percepções reais e ilusórias de pacientes após coma induzido: subsídios da literatura na perspectiva da elaboração de instrumento de avaliação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados Críticos
Delírio
Enfermagem
Memória
Sedação profunda
Terapia Intensiva
Unidades de Terapia Intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O coma pode ser definido como uma diminuição da capacidade neural do indivíduo, podendo ser fisiológico ou induzido. O coma induzido é obtido através da administração intencional de sedativos frente a necessidade de prevenção de distúrbios neurais ou até mesmo para conforto do paciente. A escolha e a manutenção da sedação são direcionadas por diretrizes nacionais e internacionais de sociedades de especialistas em cuidados críticos e medicina intensiva, porém ainda não há precisão e consenso sobre qual é a melhor forma de realizar a sedação, fármaco de escolha, ou tempo ideal de sedação, devendo tais decisões serem tomadas de forma integral e individualizada para cada paciente. Frente a esse contexto o presente estudo teve o objetivo de construir questionário estruturado para avaliação de percepções reais e ilusórias de pacientes após o coma induzido. Foi desenvolvido em duas fases, sendo a primeira referente a revisão integrativa de 15 estudos primários localizados nas bases de dados Medline, Web of Science, Lilacs, Cinahl e Scopus. Na segunda fase foi elaborada a versão protótipo de um questionário para avaliação das percepções reais e ilusórias de pacientes após o coma induzido. A revisão integrativa permitiu identificar que as principais memórias relatadas após o coma induzido são sede, frio e dor. Há estudos em que os pacientes afirmaram não distinguir se estavam acordados ou sonhando, se era real ou irreal. Identificaram-se relatos de memórias satisfatórias relacionadas ao cuidado recebido e ao uso de diários de cabeceira. Tendo como referência a síntese das evidências identificadas, propusemos a versão protótipo do "Questionário de avaliação das percepções do paciente após o coma induzido" composto de 15 itens, sendo oito questões fechadas e sete questões mistas distribuídas em duas seções, uma relativa a temática das percepções e a segunda sobre a caracterização do paciente. O instrumento ora apresentado deverá ter suas propriedades psicométricas validadas para adoção na prática clínica
Title in English
Real and illusory perceptions of patient after induced coma: aid from literature at the perspective of elaborate a device of evaluation
Keywords in English
Critical Care
Deep Sedation
Delirium
Intensive Care Units
Intensive Therapy
Memory
Nursing
Abstract in English
The coma can be define such as a decrease of neural capacity of individual, could be physiological or induced. The induced coma occurs by means of the intentional management of sedatives faced the necessary on prevent neural disorders or even the comfort to patient. The choice and maintenance about sedation are target by national and international guidelines of specialists in critical cares and intensive medicine, however there is not a precision and consensus about how is the best way to realize the sedation, the medicine of choice, or the ideal time of sedation, this decisions should be taken in full and individual way as each patient. On this context, the objective of this research was set up a structured questionnaire for evaluation the real and illusory perceptions of patients after the induced coma. It was developed in two phases, in the first refer to a integrative review of fifteen primary studies location in the databases of Medline, Web of Science, Lilacs, Cinahl, Scopus. In the second phase, it was elaborated the prototype version of one questionnaire for evaluation the real and illusory perceptions of patients after the induced coma. The integrative review possibilited identify that main memories related after the induced coma are thirst, cold and pain. There are studies wherein the patients said they don't discern if they were waked up or dreaming, if it was real or unreal. It was identified reports of satisfactory memories related about care that they received and the use of head of table diaries. The synthesis of evidences that it was identified, enabled we propose a prototype version of "Questionnaire of evaluation of the perceptions of patient after the induced coma", that is compound with fifteen questions, being eight objective questions and seven mixed questions, one on the subject of perceptions and the second about the characterization of the patient. The instrument presents should have yours psychometric properties authenticate for the introduction in clinical pratice