Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2020.tde-06072020-132916
Document
Author
Full name
Álvaro Francisco Lopes de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Denise de (President)
Ferreira, Maria Verônica Ferrareze
Hermann, Paula Regina de Souza
Landim, Camila Aparecida Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Monitoramento de pacientes cirúrgicos no pós-alta: avaliação do risco de complicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações pósoperatórias
Infecções
Monitoramento epidemiológico
Procedimentos cirúrgicos operatórios
Abstract in Portuguese
O monitoramento das complicações de pacientes cirúrgicos no período pós-alta é um desafio, principalmente pela dificuldade de seguimento no ambiente domiciliar. Neste sentido, este estudo possibilitou construir e validar diretrizes para monitorar pacientes cirúrgicos no período pós-alta hospitalar durante o período de aparecimento de complicações. Para isso, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa multimétodo em quatro etapas consecutivas e encadeadas: 1 - Prospecção, revisão e análise dos aplicativos voltados ao paciente cirúrgico; 2 - Revisão integrativa sobre as complicações pós-alta; 3 - Desenvolvimento de diretrizes de monitoramento; e 4 - Avaliação da viabilidade da diretriz proposta por meio do seguimento de egressos de artroplastia de joelho e quadril. Na primeira etapa, nas bases de dados, 14 estudos que apresentavam algum aplicativo (apps) para smartphone voltados ao paciente cirúrgico foram selecionados, sendo predominante estudos procedentes dos Estados Unidos da América (28.6%). Das bases de patentes, 10 registros foram recuperados, sendo 60% dos apps na base de patente americana (USPTO), hospedados em sistemas híbridos (iPhone e Android) e desenvolvidos de 2014 a 2018 (80%). Havia uma série de apps voltados aos pacientes cirúrgicos, como alvos e/ou usuários, no entanto, pautados, sobretudo, na troca de mensagens de texto e imagens e concentrados no auxílio ao médico/equipe de saúde na preparação do paciente, durante o procedimento ou no período pós-cirúrgico hospitalar, não havendo aplicativos para assistência pós-alta em domicílio. Na segunda etapa, 10 estudos primários incluídos mostraram que as complicações infecciosas foram as mais comuns, com destaque para pneumonia e infecção urinária e do sítio cirúrgico. Nos estudos, a presença de complicações esteve ligada à necessidade de reoperações ou pior sobrevida e aumento da mortalidade. A frequência de monitoramento e o tempo de seguimento foram incomuns nos estudos. Com base nisto, na etapa 3, criou-se uma diretriz em que foram elencadas 16 complicações elegíveis para serem utilizadas no monitoramento de pacientes cirúrgicos no período pós-alta hospitalar. De acordo com o consenso dos especialistas, é necessário o monitoramento do paciente, ao menos, uma vez por dia (68,8%). Por outro lado, o tempo máximo de monitoramento apresentou maior variação, de 48 horas até 30 dias, no caso da presença de sinais e sintomas de infecção. Ao testar a aplicabilidade do instrumento com 99 pacientes, 32,3% desenvolveram, ao menos, uma complicação, sendo que 10,1% desenvolveram mais de uma complicação num seguimento de 30 dias. Dor (31; 31,3%) e Infecção (12; 12,1%) foram as complicações mais prevalentes. Identificou-se associação estatística entre os desfechos clínicos dos pacientes submetidos à cirurgia de joelho e quadril e a presença de complicações no período pós-operatório (p<0,001). Desta forma, acredita-se que a monitorização do egresso cirúrgico no domicilio é imprescindível para a vigilância epidemiológica da ocorrência de complicações e direcionamento da politicas públicas de prevenção e controle
Title in English
Remote monitoring of surgical patients after discharge: assessment of the risk of complications
Keywords in English
Epidemiological monitoring
Infections
Operative postoperative complications
Surgical procedures
Abstract in English
Monitoring the complications of surgical patients in the post-discharge period is a challenge, mainly due to the difficulty of follow-up at home. This study made it possible to build and validate guidelines for monitoring surgical patients in the post-discharge period during the period of complications. For this, a multi-method research was developed in four consecutive and linked stages: 1 - Prospecting, reviewing and analyzing applications aimed at surgical patients; 2 - Integrative review on the main post-discharge complications; 3 - Development of monitoring guidelines; and 4 - Evaluation of the feasibility of the proposed guideline through home follow-up of patients undergoing knee and hip arthroplasty surgery. In the first stage, in the databases, 14 studies that presented an application (apps) for smartphones aimed at the surgical patient were selected, with predominant studies coming from the United States of America (28.6%). From the patent bases, 10 records were recovered, 60% of the apps on the United States patent base (USPTO), hosted on hybrid systems (iPhone and Android) and developed from 2014 to 2018 (80%). There were a number of apps aimed at surgical patients, as targets and / or users, however, based mainly on the exchange of text messages and images and focused on assisting the doctor / health team in preparing the patient during the procedure, or in the hospital post-surgical period, with no applications for post-discharge assistance at home. In the second stage, 10 primary studies included showed that infectious complications were the most common, with emphasis on pneumonia and urinary and surgical site infection. In the studies, the presence of complications was linked to the need for reoperations or worse survival and increased mortality. Monitoring frequency and follow-up time were uncommon in the studies. Based on this, in step 3, a guideline was created in which 16 eligible complications were listed for use in monitoring surgical patients in the post-hospital discharge period. According to the experts' consensus, it is necessary to monitor the patient at least once a day (68.8%). On the other hand, the maximum monitoring time showed a greater variation, from 48 hours to 30 days, in the case of the presence of signs and symptoms of infection. When testing the applicability of the instrument with 99 patients, 32.3% developed at least one complication, with 10.1% developing more than one complication in a 30-day follow-up. Pain (31; 31.3%) and Infection (12; 12.1%) were the most prevalent complications. A statistical association was identified between the clinical outcome of patients undergoing knee and hip surgery and the presence of complications in the postoperative period (p <0.001). Thus, it is believed that the monitoring of surgical egress at home is essential for the epidemiological surveillance of the occurrence of complications and the direction of public policies for prevention and control