Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2014.tde-06022015-180450
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Bassalobre Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fernanda Ludmilla Rossi (President)
Camelo, Sílvia Helena Henriques
Haddad, Maria do Carmo Fernandez Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional e vivências de prazer e sofrimento no trabalho de profissionais de enfermagem de um hospital filantrópico do interior do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura Organizacional
Enfermagem
Psicodinâmica do trabalho
Satisfação no trabalho
Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
A cultura representa o conhecimento, a moral e as normas que regem o comportamento social. As organizações possuem os seus próprios sistemas culturais, compostos por uma estrutura de valores e práticas que condicionam o comportamento de seus membros, o que representa a cultura organizacional. O homem, inserido no ambiente de trabalho, não passa imune às imposições da cultura de uma organização, o que pode abalar sua saúde mental, principalmente quando o trabalho já envolve desgastes inerentes à profissão, como a de enfermagem. Considerando a relação entre sujeito e trabalho, compreende-se o trabalho como elemento central nos processos de subjetivação do homem, capaz de proporcionar prazer e sofrimento aos trabalhadores. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a relação entre a cultura organizacional e as vivências de prazer e de sofrimento no trabalho dos profissionais de enfermagem de um hospital filantrópico. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo correlacional, transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, baseado no referencial teórico da Psicodinâmica do Trabalho e da Cultura Organizacional. O estudo foi realizado em um hospital filantrópico de alta complexidade do interior de São Paulo. Participaram 26 enfermeiros e 188 técnicos e auxiliares de enfermagem. Os dados foram coletados nos meses de janeiro e fevereiro de 2013 por meio da aplicação de três instrumentos: instrumento de caracterização profissional, Instrumento Brasileiro para Avaliação da Cultura Organizacional e Escala de Indicadores de Prazer e Sofrimento no Trabalho. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e foi realizado teste de Spearman para verificar a correlação entre as categorias da cultura organizacional e as categorias de prazer-sofrimento no trabalho. Os resultados mostraram que a prática de integração externa (PIE) foi a mais presente na cultura da organização e o sentimento de prazer-gratificação (PG) foi o sentimento que predominou entre os trabalhadores, o que não excluiu a presença de outros valores e práticas organizacionais ou de sentimentos de sofrimento, vivenciados em menor intensidade pelos trabalhadores. Na análise de correlações, os valores de profissionalismo cooperativo (VPC), valores de bem-estar do empregado (VBE), práticas de integração externa (PIE) e práticas de promoção do relacionamento (PPR) mostraram estar relacionados com o aumento do prazer e diminuição do sofrimento no trabalho. Neste contexto, quatro aspectos são de singular importância para que haja saúde mental no trabalho: o uso de faculdades intelectuais, a liberdade de organização, a cooperação coletiva e o reconhecimento no trabalho. Estes quatro aspectos dependem da organização do trabalho e, portanto, da sua cultura, incluindo valores e práticas. A pesquisa proporcionou subsídios que nos permitiram conhecer os valores e práticas da cultura de uma organização de saúde e sua relação com as vivências de prazer e sofrimento no trabalho em enfermagem, ampliando o conhecimento sobre a influência da cultura organizacional na saúde mental dos trabalhadores. Conclui-se que as organizações em saúde devem conservar valores e práticas em sua cultura que protejam a saúde mental de seus trabalhadores, pois assim o trabalho se tornará mais prazeroso, conferindo maior qualidade ao cuidado prestado
Title in English
Organizational culture and pleasure-suffering at work of a public hospital nursing workers in Sao Paulo State
Keywords in English
Job satisfaction
Nursing
Occupational health
Organizational culture
Psychodynamics of work
Abstract in English
Culture represents the knowledge, moral and rules that influence social behavior. Organizations have their own cultural systems, composed by a structure of values and practices that influence the behavior of its members, which is called organizational culture. Professionals within their work environment are affected by the burden of the organizational culture, which can undermine their mental health, especially when their sort of job already includes some inherent suffering, like in the nursing profession. Considering the subjective relationship between worker and their work, it is understood the work as a central element in the subjectivity of mankind, capable of generating pleasure and/or suffering to them. Thus, the objective of this research was to analyze the relationship between organizational culture and experiences of pleasure and suffering of nurses working in a public hospital. This is a cross-sectional, correlational descriptive study with a quantitative approach, based on two theoretical frameworks: Psychodynamics of Work and Organizational Culture. The study was conducted in a high complexity philanthropic hospital located in São Paulo State, Brazil. 26 nurses and 188 nursing technicians/assistants participated in the study. Data were collected between january and february of 2013 through the application of a characterization survey and two validated instruments: Brazilian Instrument to Assess Organizational Culture and Indicators Scale of Pleasure and Suffering at Work. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Spearman's correlation test was applied to verify correlation between the organizational culture categories and the pleasure-suffering at work categories. The results have shown that the practice of external integration (PIE) was the most present in the culture of the organization and the feeling of pleasure-gratification (PG) was the most prevalent feeling amongst these nursing professionals, however, this did not exclude the presence of other organizational values and practices or the feelings of suffering, experienced at a lower intensity. The correlation analysis has shown that the values of cooperative professionalism (VPC), employee welfare (VBE), pratices of external integration (PIE) and relationship promotion (PPR) were found to be related with increased level of pleasure and decreased level of suffering at work. In this context and according to scientific literature, four aspects hold particular importance regarding occupational mental health: the use of intellectual capacities, freedom to organize your own work, cooperative teamwork and recognition at work. These four aspects depend on the organization of work and, therefore, the organizational culture, including its values and practices. This research has provided evidences that enabled us to know a healthcare organizational culture's values and practices and its relation to the pleasure and suffering experienced by nursing staff during their labor, broadening the expertise on the influence of organizational culture on the workers' mental health. The conclusion is that healthcare organizations must retain values and practices in their culture that will protect the worker's mental health, turning the work into a more enjoyable one, and improving the quality of care