Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2017.tde-04052017-181823
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Perez Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Laus, Ana Maria (President)
Chaves, Lucieli Dias Pedreschi
Stracieri, Luis Donizeti da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Ações judiciais demandadas por beneficiários de uma operadora de plano de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisões judiciais
Plano de saúde
Regulamentação
Saúde suplementar
Abstract in Portuguese
A judicialização da saúde tem sido fenômeno em crescimento na área da saúde e assunto relevante da pauta de gestores. Muitos estudos produzidos nos últimos anos, tanto no campo do Direito como no da Saúde, indicam um predomínio no sistema público. Essa pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar as ações judiciais relacionadas as coberturas assistenciais na saúde suplementar. Estudo descritivo e de corte transversal realizado em uma operadora de plano privado de saúde em um município de grande porte do interior do estado de São Paulo, que presta assistência a mais de cem mil beneficiários. Foram analisadas 158 demandas judiciais ajuizadas e recebidas pela operadora e registradas em banco de dados da empresa do período de 2012 a 2015, movidas por 152 beneficiários. As ações foram classificadas em dois grandes grupos, com subgrupos constituídos, a saber: ações relacionadas a coberturas assistenciais, que envolveram procedimentos médicos, tratamentos, exames, medicamentos, home care/internação domiciliar, outros tipos de internações; e ações de outra natureza, referentes a liminares de outras operadoras para cumprimento da operadora estudada, manutenção do plano de saúde, reajustes, perícia médica, retirada do nome do Serasa, isenção de carências e outros motivos. As ações pleiteadas para realização de procedimentos médicos responderam por 57% das demandas, com destaque para rizotomia percutânea (27%). Tratamento de quimioterapia em serviços não credenciados pela operadora, exames de PET SCAN em não conformidade com rol de procedimentos autorizados pela ANS, além de medicamentos antineoplásicos e para tratamento de Hepatite C, que não integravam a relação de medicamentos registrados pela ANVISA foram destaque nas análises realizadas. A Lei 9.656/1998 foi determinante para os beneficiários recorrerem ao Judiciário por coberturas assistenciais, impactando de maneira significativa na gestão das operadoras de planos privado. Deve-se considerar legítima a discussão sobre o tema e a realização desse estudo possibilitou aprofundar a análise dos efeitos da judicialização na realidade da operadora pesquisada, abarcando seus limites e responsabilidades
Title in English
Legal actions demanded by beneficiaries of a health plan operator
Keywords in English
Health plan
Judicial decisions
Regulation
Supplementary health
Abstract in English
The judicialization of health has been a growing phenomenon in the area of health and a relevant subject of the managers' agenda. Many studies that have been produced in recent years, both in the field of Law and Health, indicate predominance in the public system. The objective of this research was to analyze the legal actions that are related to health care coverage in supplementary health care. A descriptive and cross-sectional study was conducted in a private health care operator in a large municipality / in a big city in the interior of the state of São Paulo, which provides assistance to more than 100,000 beneficiaries. We have analyzed 158 lawsuits that were filed and received by the operator and registered in the company's database for the period from 2012 to 2015, filed by 152 beneficiaries. The actions were classified into two large groups, with constituted subgroups, namely: actions that were related to care coverage, involving medical procedures, treatments, examinations, medications, home care / other hospitalizations; and actions of other nature, relating to injunctions of other operators to comply with the operator that was studied, maintenance of the health plan, readjustments, medical expertise, removal of the name of Serasa (Brazilian credit protection organization), exemption from deficiencies and other reasons. The actions that were requested to perform medical procedures were accounted for 57% of the demands, with emphasis on percutaneous rhizotomy (27%). The treatment of chemotherapy in services that were not accredited by the operator, SCAN PET examinations in non-compliance with ANS-authorized procedures, in addition to antineoplastic drugs and for treatment of Hepatitis C, which were not part of the list of medicines that were registered by ANVISA were highlighted in the analyzes which were carried out. The Law 9,656 / 1998 was decisive for beneficiaries to appeal to the Judiciary for assistance coverage, having a significant impact on the management of the private plan operators. The discussion on the topic should be considered legitimate and the realization / execution of this study made it possible to deepen the analysis of the effects of the judicialization on the reality of the surveyed operator, encompassing its limits and responsibilities