Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-31052006-103657
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Esperidião Cardozo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Munari, Denize Bouttelet (President)
Alencastre, Marcia Bucchi
Casagrande, Lisete Diniz Ribas
Ribeiro, Jorge Ponciano
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos
Title in Portuguese
"Repensando a formação do enfermeiro: o processo de conscientização crítica e práticas docentes à luz do referencial ético-humanista"
Keywords in Portuguese
currículo
docentes
educação em enfermagem
ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da reforma curricular, que está ocorrendo em todo o Brasil, na maioria dos cursos de graduação, assistimos o movimento das instituições de ensino superior em se posicionar buscando eixos e estratégias que direcionem a prática pedagógica ao atendimento das atuais demandas na capacitação de pessoas e do campo da assistência em saúde, a fim de transpor dificuldades na formação profissional, formulando projetos políticos-pedagógicos transformadores. Considerando que as Diretrizes Curriculares para o Curso de Graduação em Enfermagem mantêm, na sua essência, princípios ético-humanistas, elaboramos este estudo, de natureza descritiva exploratória, realizado junto ao corpo docente da Faculdade de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Goiás (FEN/UFG), com o objetivo de desenvolver um processo de construção de tomada de consciência em relação ao referencial éticohumanista, partindo inicialmente da compreensão acerca dele, para posteriormente, identificar as práticas docentes necessárias à implementação do projeto políticopedagógico que estava sendo elaborado. Para tanto, utilizamos a metodologia da pesquisa-ação, a qual prevê uma interação entre o pesquisador e os participantes do estudo, que conjuntamente e durante o transcorrer da pesquisa, vão refletindo sobre a problemática em questão, procurando encontrar ações possíveis de serem empreendidas na resolução das dificuldades encontradas ou estratégias a fim de que seja possível a transformação desejada. Os dados foram obtidos por meio de encontros grupais, observação participante, além do uso da sucata como recurso auxiliar da comunicação, que se complementaram trazendo elementos importantes para a análise. O resultado deste trabalho foi desenhado a partir da descrição do processo de conscientização do grupo durante o aprendizado de apreender e viver a ética humanista. Se, inicialmente, os docentes não tinham muita clareza sobre o significado do referencial em estudo e suas implicações para a prática pedagógica, no decorrer da pesquisa foi possível a elucidação de algumas concepções da abordagem humanista e, o mais importante a disponibilidade de grande parte dos docentes em discutir questões relacionadas ao ensino humanizado foi a tônica desse processo desenvolvido pelo grupo. Esse resultado sinaliza um particular momento de mudanças que a unidade acadêmica experimentou, na medida em que as discussões relativas à reforma curricular da FEN/UFG não estavam apenas enfocando os elementos estruturais do currículo, como carga horária e disposição de disciplinas. Ao contrário, vimos um movimento de conscientização coletiva compreendendo que as ações pedagógicas precisam se amparar nos conhecimentos de saber aprender, saber fazer, saber ser e saber conviver, onde os aspectos da interação humana são fundamentais. Ao final, trazemos algumas sugestões de encaminhamento visando extrapolar o discurso teórico do currículo, voltando-nos, especialmente, para a instrumentação dos professores com vistas a subsidiar suas ações no referencial ético-humanista.
Title in English
"Rethinking the nu rse’s fo rm atio n: the pro cess of conscientization and teaching practices accord ant to the ethical-humanist referential."
Keywords in English
curriculum
education
faculty
nursing
teaching
Abstract in English
In the presence of curricular reform, which is occurring in all over Brazil, in the most of graduation courses, we watch the university education institutions movement trying to take a firm stand looking for axis and strategics which lead the pedagogic practice to attend the current contests in the process of people capacity and in health attendance area, in order to hurdle the professional formation difficulties, formulating transforming political – pedagogics projects. Considering that the curricular purposes to the Nursing Graduation course maintain, in its essence, ethical –humanist principles, we elaborate this study, of descriptive- exploratory nature, accomplished adjacent to the teaching body of the Nursing Faculty of Federal University of Goiás (FEN/UFG), with the aim of developing a construction the process of conscientization with the regard to the ethicalhumanist referential, starting with the comprehension about it, to lately identify the necessary teaching practices to the implementation of political- pedagogic project that was being elaborated. For that, we utilized the methodology of action- research, that which foresee an interaction between he researcher and the study participants, which adjoined during the research’s elapse, go on reflecting about this problematic at issue, trying to find possible actions of being undertaken in the resolution of the found difficulties or strategic, in order to be possible transformation desired. The data were obtained by group meetings, participant observation, besides the use of scrap iron as an aid in the communications that complemented themselves bringing important elements to analysis. The result of this study was made from the description of the group’s the process of conscientization during the apprenticeship of learning to live the humanist ethics. If in the beginning, the professors didn’t have much clearness about the significate of the referential in the study and its implications to the pedagogic practice, in the elapse of the research the elucidation of some conceptions about the humanist approaching was possible and, the most important the availability of the greater part of professors in arguing issues related to the humanized teaching was the focus of this process developed by the group. This result signals a particular moment of changes that the academical unit tried, since the discussions related to the curricular reform of FEN/UFG were not only focalizing the structural elements of the curriculum, as working hours and subject disposal. In another way, we have seen a movement of collective the process of conscientization comprehending that the pedagogic actions need to support themselves in the “knowing- learning”, “knowing- doing”, “knowingbeing”, “knowing to live together” knowledges, where the human interaction aspects are fundamental. At the end, we bring some suggestions of the direction aiming to go beyond/further the curriculum theoretician discourse, bringing us back, specially, to the instrumentation of the professor with the purpose to give subsidy to their action in the ethical- humanist references.