Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-31052005-163355
Document
Author
Full name
Cássia Tiêmi Nagasawa Ebisui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela (President)
Carvalho, Ana Maria Pimenta
Costa, Fatima Neves do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
A identidade profissional do enfermeiro professor do ensino técnico de enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermeiro professor
Ensino Técnico de Enfermagem
Identidade profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo compreender as perspectivas do enfermeiro professor do ensino técnico de enfermagem, em relação ao seu trabalho, bem como a sua identidade profissional, considerando as variáveis sócio-demográficas e enfatizando a multicontextualização dessa prática. Para isso, esta pesquisa de caráter qualitativo baseou-se em um estudo descritivo exploratório. Elegemos como sujeitos da pesquisa todos os enfermeiros professores do Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souza, dos 40 municípios do Estado de São Paulo, que lecionam para o curso Técnico de Enfermagem. Para melhor operacionalização, a coleta de dados foi dividida em duas partes. Na primeira, visando traçar o perfil do grupo pesquisado, elaboramos uma entrevista semi-estruturada, obtendo resposta de 213 dos sujeitos da pesquisa, ou seja, de 62,8% do total. Na segunda parte do estudo, encaminhamos quatorze questões abertas relacionadas aos aspectos pedagógicos do ensino técnico de enfermagem para 40 enfermeiros professores, sendo um sujeito de cada Unidade Escolar. Deste questionário, recebemos respostas de 28 sujeitos, o que corresponde a 70% dos pesquisados. Concluímos que o enfermeiro professor é seriamente comprometido com o seu papel, esforçando-se em assumir integralmente a sua função de docente, embora transpareçam algumas lacunas em relação ao preparo pedagógico para conseguir dar conta das constantes mudanças e da evolução tecnológica num mundo globalizado. A sua identidade profissional é singular, e construída continuamente, dependendo de sua história de vida pessoal, bagagem cultural e do empenho em buscar o aprimoramento, tanto como profissional quanto como ser humano. Assim, a transformação identitária do enfermeiro professor ocorre de forma constante, na medida em que procura inovar sua prática no contexto da realidade social.
Title in English
The professional identity of the nursing teacher in the technical teaching.
Keywords in English
nursing teacher
Nursing Technical Teaching
professional identity
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to understand the perspectives of the nursing teacher in the technical teaching, considering work and professional identity, taking into account the social-demographical variables and emphasizing the multi-contextualization of this practice. To this end, this qualitative research was based on a descriptive and exploratory study. We have chosen, as subjects of this research, all the nursing teachers in the Paula Souza State Center of Technical Education, from the 40 cities in the state of São Paulo which offer the Nursing technical course. For better operating, the data collecting was divided in two parts. In the first, we have obtained through semi-structured interview 213 responses from the subjects, or 62,8 percent. In the second part of the study, we sent to 40 teachers, one of each School Unit, fourteen open questions related to the pedagogical aspects of the nursing technical teaching. We received 28 responses, which is 70 percent of the researched subjects. We have concluded that the nursing teacher is seriously compromised to his or her role, making every effort to assume integrally the teaching function, despite some blank spaces in the pedagogical basis that would allow the teacher to deal with the constant changes and the technological evolution in the globalized world. The teacher’s professional identity is singular and continually built, depending on his or her personal life story, background knowledge and efforts to be always seeking for improvement as a professional and as a human being. Thus, the nursing teacher’s identity transformation is permanent as he or she tries to innovate in his or her practice in the social reality context.