Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2015.tde-27072015-180513
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Antunes de Figueiredo Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Carla Aparecida Arena (President)
Bandos, Melissa Franchini Cavalcanti
Fadel, Barbara
Galvao, Cristina Maria
Galvão, Maria Cristiane Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Direito à informação em saúde: revisão integrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à informação
Direito à saúde
Direitos do paciente
Informação em saúde
Revisão integrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa da literatura com os objetivos de identificar, avaliar criticamente e sintetizar as evidências científicas relacionadas ao direito à informação em saúde. A questão norteadora para a pesquisa foi: Quais as evidências disponíveis sobre o direito à informação em saúde? As bases de dados Hein Online, ISTA, Lilacs, LISA, PubMed e Web of Science foram selecionadas para a busca de estudos primários indexados nos últimos 10 anos. Os descritores controlados e não controlados foram selecionados de acordo com cada base de dados. Dos 6888 estudos localizados e considerando os critérios de seleção foram excluídos 2433 por não serem artigos de periódico, 907 por não serem estudos primários, 3346 devido à ausência de relação ao tema. Do total de 202 elegíveis, 183 não respondiam à questão norteadora e 15 estudos primários foram incluídos na revisão integrativa. Para a extração dos dados foi utilizado um instrumento validado. A análise dos dados foi descritiva e apresentada em três categorias: conhecimento de pacientes sobre seu direito à informação, conhecimento de pacientes e profissionais de saúde sobre direito à informação do paciente e conhecimento de profissionais de saúde sobre o direito à informação do paciente. O desenvolvimento desta revisão integrativa da literatura permitiu, por meio dos resultados obtidos, encontrar as principais evidências relacionadas ao direito à informação em saúde. Em todas as categorias verifica-se a necessidade de capacitação de profissionais de saúde em relação ao direito dos usuários de serviços de saúde. Assim, a educação dos profissionais mostra-se como uma possibilidade de se fazer cumprir o direito à informação do paciente, melhorando a prática assistencial e consequentemente as condições de saúde das pessoas
Title in English
Right to health information: an integrative review
Keywords in English
Health information
Integrative review
Patient rights
Right to health
Right to information
Abstract in English
The aim of this integrative literature review was to identify, critically evaluate and summarize evidence from primary studies related to the right to health information. The guiding question for the research was : What evidence is available on the right to health information ? The Hein Online databases, ISTA, Lilacs, LISA, PubMed and Web of Science were selected for the search for primary studies indexed in the last 10 years. The controlled and uncontrolled descriptors were selected according to each database. From over 6888 studies and considering the selection criteria, 2433 were excluded for not being journal articles, 907 for not being primary studies, 3346 due to the lack of relationship with the theme. Of the 202 eligible ones, 183 did not respond to the guiding question and 15 primary studies were included in the integrative review. To entry the data, a validated instrument was used. Data analysis was descriptive and presented in three categories: knowledge of patients about their right to information, knowledge of patients and health professionals on patient's right to information and knowledge of health professionals on the right to patient information. The development of this integrative literature showed, through the results, the main evidence related to the right to health information. In all categories, there is a need to train health professionals in relation to the right of health services users. Thus the education of professionals emerges as a possibility to enforce the right to patient information, improving care practice and consequently the health of the people