Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2002.tde-26052004-131151
Document
Author
Full name
Alda Martins Gonçalves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar (President)
Casagrande, Lisete Diniz Ribas
Pinto, Ione Carvalho
Romanelli, Geraldo
Rosa, Adalberto Jesus Silva da
Title in Portuguese
"Cuidados diante do abuso e da dependência de drogas: desafio da prática do Programa Saúde da Família"
Keywords in Portuguese
Palavras-chave: 1 Transtornos relacionados ao uso de substâncias psic
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO GONÇALVES, A.M. Cuidados diante do abuso e da dependência de drogas: desafio da prática do Programa Saúde da Família. 2002. 209fl. Tese. (Doutora-do em Enfermagem Psiquiátrica) – Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto. Este estudo tem como objeto a prática de cuidados relacionados ao abuso e à dependência de drogas no cotidiano de uma equipe do Programa Saúde da Família (PSF). Reconhecendo a gravidade dos problemas relaciona-dos ao abuso e à dependência de drogas e suas implicações para o indivíduo, a família e a comunidade, que refletem no processo de formação e na prática dos profissionais, tivemos como objetivo desenvolver com os membros de uma equipe do PSF uma ação-reflexão sobre essa prática, visando contribuir para a superação de problemas e contradições enfrentados pela equipe no cotidiano de trabalho. Realizamos uma investigação com abordagem qualitativa, na mo-dalidade de pesquisa-ação, fundamentada pelo materialismo histórico-dialético como parte intrínseca da visão de mundo vinculada à práxis. O cenário da pes-quisa foi a área geopolítica de atuação de uma equipe do Programa no municí-pio de Contagem, Estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada no período de setembro de 2000 a julho de 2001 e teve como sujeitos os integrantes da equipe (um médico, uma enfermeira, uma auxiliar de enfer-magem e quatro agentes comunitários de saúde). Os resultados da pesquisa confirmaram a tese inicial sobre a importância do PSF para a prática de cuida-dos relacionados ao abuso e à dependência de drogas. Os resultados eviden-ciaram fragilidades e potencialidades técnicas (práticas e políticas) do Progra-ma para enfrentar esse desafio, além de apontar possibilidades de superação mediante investimento na capacitação da equipe e na criação de um projeto de ação comunitária. A pesquisa contribuiu com subsídio para formulação de polí-ticas de saúde, voltadas para o desafio de desenvolver cuidados relacionados ao abuso e à dependência de drogas na prática do PSF, bem como de outros serviços de saúde que venham valer-se dessa experiência para aplicá-la em condições semelhantes.
Title in English
GONÇALVES, A.M. Cares in front of the abuse and of the dependence of drugs: challenge of the practice of the Program Health of the Family. 2002. 209fl. Tese. (Doutorado em Enfermagem Psiquiátrica) – Escola de Enferma-gem de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto.
Keywords in English
1 Upheaval related to the use of psychoactive substances / 2 Health of
Abstract in English
This study has as object the practice of cares related to the abuse and to the dependence of drugs in the daily of a team of the Program Health of the Family (PHF). Recognizing the gravity of the problems related to the abuse and to the dependence of drugs and their implications for the individual, the family and the community, that reflect in the formation process and in practice of the professionals, we had as objective develops with the members of a team of PHF an action-reflection on that practice, seeking to contribute to overcome the problems and contradictions faced by the team in the daily of work. We accom-plished an investigation with qualitative approach, in the research-action modal-ity, based by the materialism historical-dialectic as intrinsic part of the world vi-sion linked to the praxis. The scenery of the research was the area geopolitics of performance of a team of the Program in the municipal district of Contagem, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The field research was accomplished in the pe-riod from September of 2000 to July of 2001 and had as subjects the members of the team (a doctor, a nurse, a nursing auxiliary and four community agents of health). The results of the research confirmed the initial theses about the impor-tance of PHF for the practice of cares related to the abuse and to the depend-ence of drugs. The results evidenced fragilities and technical potentialities (practices and politics) of the Program to face that challenge, besides pointing possibilities to overcome that by investment in the training of the team and in the creation of a project of community action. The research contributed with subsidy to articulate politics of health, come back for the challenge from devel-oping cares related to the abuse and to the dependence of drugs in practice of the PHF, as well as of other services of health that come to be worth of that ex-perience to apply it in similar conditions.