Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2008.tde-26032008-131633
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Otávio Moretti Pires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela (President)
Forster, Aldaísa Cassanho
Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar
Machado, Maria Helena
Semprini, Marisa
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento crítico social de Paulo Freire sobre humanização e o contexto da formação do enfermeiro, do médico e do odontólogo
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Ensino Superior
Medicina
Odontologia
Pensamento Crítico
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do processo de implementação do Sistema Único de Saúde, diversos desafios foram emergindo de um contexto histórico, pautado na exclusão. Diversas estratégias foram utilizadas no sentido de superar os problemas e, entre estas, se destaca o Programa de Saúde da Família, cujos princípios se norteiam pela proximidade do usuário, centralidade na família, trabalho multiprofissional. No entanto, a questão da falta de formação e preparo dos profissionais se apresenta principalmente que se refere ao tratamento humanizado. Neste sentido, o estudo foi construído sob o universo conceitual originado dos trabalhos de Paulo Freire, em particular aos conceitos referentes e articulados a temática da humanização. O presente trabalho objetivou investigar em que medida o modelo pedagógico universitário tem influências na formação do enfermeiro, do médico e do odontólogo com relação à humanização, que no marco teórico freireano significa o bem tratar do paciente, mas também a inserção do profissional como ator social transformador. Para tanto, foram investigados os cursos de Enfermagem, Medicina e Odontologia de uma Universidade Federal da Região Norte do Brasil, pautando-se na perspectiva qualitativa. Como técnicas, foram realizados um encontro de grupo focal para cada curso, com seis acadêmicos do último período. Na etapa seguinte, realizou-se entrevista semiestruturada e individual, com os acadêmicos que participaram dos Grupos focais. Utilizou-se, ainda, da análise documental das matrizes curriculares dos cursos. Os resultados indicam que o ensino em Enfermagem, em Medicina e em Odontologia apresenta talhe tradicional, narrativo e depositário, conforme Freire, direcionamento que implica na vivência desumanizadora do acadêmico durante o curso universitário e que, segundo o referencial teórico, se refletirá na postura futura dos educandos. Os resultados sugerem a premente necessidade de reorientação dos modelos pedagógicos dos cursos estudados, com vistas a formação de enfermeiros, médicos e odontólogos com prática pautada no pensamento histórico-político e crítico reflexivo.
Title in English
The critical thinking of Paulo Freire about humanization and graduate context to nurse, physical and dentist
Keywords in English
Critical Thinking
Dentistry
Higher Education
Medicine
Nursing
Abstract in English
From the process of implementation of the Single Health System, several challenges were emerging from a historical context, guided the exclusion. Several strategies were used to overcome the problems and, among these, are the highlights of the Family Health Program, whose principles are guiding the proximity of the user, centrality in the family, multidisciplinary work. However, the issue of lack of training and preparation of professionals presents mainly regard to the treatment humanized. Therefore, the study was built under the conceptual universe originated the work of Paulo Freire, in particular relating to the concepts articulated in the subject of humanization. This study aimed to investigate the extent to which the pedagogical model university has influence in the training of nurse, doctor and dentist with respect to the humanization, which in the theoretical framework freireano means and treat the patient, but also the inclusion of professional and social actor processor. For both, were investigated the courses of Nursing, Medicine and Dentistry of a Federal University of the north of Brazil, in the qualitative perspective. As techniques were performed a meeting of focus group for each course, with six of the last academic period. In the next stage, held up a semi-structured and individual, with the scholars who participated in focus groups. It was used, in addition, the analysis of the documentary matrices curricula of the courses. The results indicate that education in Nursing, Medicine and Dentistry presents cut traditional, narrative and depositary, as Freire, targeting implies that the experience during the course of the academic university, which, according to the theoretical reference, if reflect on the future posture of the students. The results suggest the urgent need for reorientation of the teaching models of the courses studied, with a view to training for nurses, doctors and dentists with guided practice in the historical-political thinking and critical reflection.