Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2021.tde-24082021-154502
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Castanha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Marlene Fagundes Carvalho (President)
Andrade, Luciane Sá de
Lima, Rogério Silva
Viana, Angelina Lettiere
Title in Portuguese
O enfermeiro na promoção da saúde: articulações entre unidades de saúde e educação básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação básica
Enfermeiro
Promoção de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A saúde é construída pelo cuidado de cada um consigo e com os outros, pela capacidade de tomar decisões e pelo controle da própria vida. Esta ideia decorre do conceito de Promoção de Saúde, trazido a partir da Conferência Internacional de Ottawa, realizada em 1986. Desde então ampliou-se o conceito de saúde, o sujeito passou a ser visto em sua singularidade, como ser complexo, considerando-se suas condições de vida e seu protagonismo na construção do conhecimento e de si mesmo, de acordo com seu contexto e seu processo sócio-histórico, superando-se o modo de ver pautado apenas nos aspectos biológico e físico. Nesse sentido, foi institucionalizada a Política Nacional de Promoção da Saúde (PNPS) no Brasil, cuja uma das ações para promover maior articulação entre os setores e políticas de saúde foi a instituição do Programa Saúde na Escola (PSE), que visa à integração e articulação permanente da educação e da saúde. Com a política pública em saúde e educação caminhando no sentido da integração entre os setores, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender a atuação do enfermeiro na articulação entre as unidades de saúde e escolas de educação básica, no âmbito da promoção de saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratória, fundamentada na abordagem histórico-cultural de Vigotski (2001, 2007). Foram realizadas entrevistas com 19 enfermeiros, um de cada unidade de saúde do distrito norte e oeste de uma cidade de porte médio do interior paulista. Os resultados foram organizados em quatro temas: 1- Concepções sobre Promoção de Saúde; 2 - Promoção de saúde na unidade; 3 - Promoção de saúde na escola e 4 - O enfermeiro na escola. As concepções dos enfermeiros sobre saúde e promoção da saúde foram voltadas à doença e à sua prevenção, poucos enfermeiros apresentaram concepção de saúde ampliada, relacionada aos determinantes sociais de saúde. A promoção de saúde na escola é realizada quando há a pactuação da unidade de saúde com as escolas, por meio do PSE, o que ocorre em 16 das unidades pesquisadas. As ações apresentam-se coerentes com as concepções: voltadas para prevenção de doenças. A maior parte relatou não obter conhecimento sobre políticas públicas de saúde e educação, reconhecendo apenas o PSE. Apontaram o papel do enfermeiro como articulador da comunidade escolar e da equipe multiprofissional. Os enfermeiros demonstraram preocupação sobre como estão atuando nas escolas e expressaram a necessidade de maior engajamento, trazendo a importância da intersetorialidade e da equipe multiprofissional. O planejamento e execução dos programas, contando com a participação dos diferentes setores, ainda é um desafio. Nesse sentido, faz-se necessário melhor definição dos papéis de cada um, para que possa fluir melhor esse trabalho. A relação entre unidades de saúde e escolas, envolvendo profissionais da saúde, professores, estudantes e comunidade pode e deve ser ampliada e fortalecida, para resultar na construção de uma sociedade mais justa, participativa e saudável.
Title in English
The nurse in health promotion: links between health units and basic education
Keywords in English
Basic education
Health promotion
Nurse
Abstract in English
Health is built by taking care of each other with oneself and with others, the ability to make decisions and the control of one's own life. This idea stems from the concept of Health Promotion, brought from the Ottawa international conference, held in 1986. Since then, the concept of health has been expanded, the subject has come to be seen in its uniqueness, as being complex, considering their living conditions and their role in the construction of knowledge and of themselves, according to their socio-historical process, surpassing the way of seeing guided only in the biological and physical aspects. In this sense, the National Health Promotion Policy (PNPS) in Brazil was institutionalized, one of the actions to promote greater articulation between health sectors and policies was the institution of the Health at School Program (PSE), which aims at the integration and permanent articulation of education and health. With public policy on health and education moving towards integration between sectors, the present work aims to understand the role of nurses in the articulation between health units and schools of basic education, within the scope of health promotion. It is a qualitative, exploratory research, based on Vigotski's historical-cultural approach. Interviews were conducted with 19 nurses, one from each health unit in the north and west district of a medium-sized city in the interior of São Paulo. The results were organized into four themes: 1- Conceptions about Health Promotion; 2- Health promotion in the unit; 3- Health promotion at school and 4- The nurse at school. The nurses' conceptions about health and health promotion were focused on the disease and its prevention, few nurses presented an expanded concept of health, related to the social determinants of health. Health promotion at school is carried out when there is an agreement between the health unit and the schools, through the PSE, which occurs in 16 of the units surveyed. The actions are consistent with the concepts: focused on disease prevention. Most reported not obtaining knowledge about public health and education policies, recognizing only the PSE. They pointed out the role of the nurse as an articulator of the school community and the multidisciplinary team. Nurses showed concern about how they are working in schools and expressed the need for greater engagement, bringing the importance of intersectoriality and the multidisciplinary team. The planning and execution of the programs, with the participation of the different sectors, is still a challenge. In this sense, it is necessary to better define the roles of each one, so that this work can flow better. The relationship between health units and schools, involving health professionals, teachers, students and the community can and must be expanded and strengthened, to result in the construction of a more just, participatory and healthy society.