Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2003.tde-21052004-142723
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Auxiliadora Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela (President)
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Pereira, Maria Alice Ornellas
Title in Portuguese
"Violência nas escolas: visão de professores do ensino fundamental sobre esta questão"
Keywords in Portuguese
educação para a saúde
temas transversais
violência
violência na escola
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo, investigamos a questão da violência que vem permeando, de forma significativa, as relações no espaço escolar. Especificamente, objetivamos levantar qual a visão que os docentes têm sobre o fenômeno, bem como, as formas como este ocorre e as estratégias que são utilizadas para sua superação. Metodologicamente, optamos pela abordagem qualitativa, sendo esta uma pesquisa descritiva-exploratória, de cunho humanista. Para o levantamento de dados, utilizamos a entrevista individual norteada por um roteiro semi-estruturado. Pesquisamos vinte professores de ambos os sexos, sendo a maioria constituída de mulheres com mais de 40 anos, de quatro escolas da rede pública de ensino de um município paraense. Organizamos os dados em quadros e o conteúdo foi analisado por categorização, possibilitando melhor compreensão e interpretação das falas expressas pelos professores pesquisados. Pudemos constatar que os professores percebem a violência como um fenômeno em expansão, reforçado, principalmente, pelas desigualdades sociais, pela influência da mídia e pela desestruturação familiar, contribuindo para muitas conseqüências no cotidiano escolar. As formas explícitas foram as mais evidenciadas, principalmente, através das brincadeiras, palavras, dos empurrões, provocações, brigas e outros. Percebem a violência implícita nas relações interpessoais aluno/aluno, aluno/professor, funcionário/aluno e nas condições de trabalho. As estratégias tomadas frente a violência objetivam impor limites e facilitar a convivência , situando o diálogo e a resolução dos conflitos em sala de aula, como as formas mais indicadas para o seu alcance, além disso, consideram importante a atuação conjunta com os pais, com a comunidade e demais componentes da escola. Sentimentos de preocupação, medo, revolta, insegurança, foram reconhecidos como decorrentes do convívio com a violência. Parece poder depreender-se que um dos maiores problemas das escolas é a falta de humanização nas relações entre seus elementos constitutivos e a falta de projeto político-pedagógico. Reage-se muito à ofensa com ofensa, à agressão com agressão, à indiferença com indiferença, e isto parece constituir o paradigma do comportamento na escola. Isto sugere, a necessidade de reverter-se à situação fazendo da escola um espaço de superação da violência.
Title in English
"VIOLENCE IN THE SCHOOLS: Vision of Teachers of the Fundamental Teaching On this Subject."
Keywords in English
education for the health
transverse subject
violence
violence in the school
Abstract in English
In the present study, we investigate the question of the violence that comes getting into, of significant form, the relation in the pertaining school space. Specifically, we objectify to investigate which the vision that the professors have on the phenomenon, as well as, the forms as this occurs and the strategies that are used for its overcoming. Methodologically, we opt to the qualitative boarding, being this a descriptive-exploratory research, of matrix humanist. For the data-collecting, we use the individual interview guided by a half-structuralized script. We search twenty professors of both, female and male sex, being the consisting majority of women with 40 years, four schools of the public net of education of paraense city. We organize the data in pictures and the content was analyzed by categorization, having made possible better understanding and interpretation of you say express to them for the searched teachers. We could evidence that the teachers perceive the violence as a phenomenon in expansion, strengthened, mainly, for the social inaqualities, the influence of the media and for the family misstructuration, contributing for many consequences in the daily pertaining to school. The explicit forms had been evidenced, mainly, through the tricks, words, of the pushes, provocations, fights and others. Student/student, student/teacher, employee/student and in the work conditions perceive the implicit violence in the interpersonal relations. The strategies was taken front the violence objectify to impose limits and to facilitate to live togheter, pointing the dialogue and the resolution of the conflicts in classroom, as the indicated forms more for its reach, moreover, consider important the joint performance with the parents, the community and excessively components of the school. Feelings of concern, fear, revolt, unreliability, had been recognized as decurrent of the conviviality with the violence. It seems to be able to infer itself that one of the biggest problems of the schools is the lack of humanization in the relations between its constituent elements, the lack of politician-pedagogical project. It is reacted very to the offense with offense, to the aggression with aggression, the indifference with indifference, and this seems to constitute the paradigm of the behavior in the society and school. This is sugger the need to change to the situation making of the school a space to supperation of the violence.