Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2020.tde-19112019-201848
Document
Author
Full name
Tarciso Aparecido Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Lucilene (President)
Carswell, Wendy Ann
Miasso, Adriana Inocenti
Santos, Sinval Avelino dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficácia da psicoeducação domiciliar individual em relação à psicoeducação em grupo para pacientes com transtorno afetivo bipolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Psicoeducação
Transtorno afetivo bipolar
Visita domiciliar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Vários ensaios clínicos têm demonstrado a alta eficácia de programas para a prevenção de recaídas com base na psicoeducação, estando esta intervenção psicossocial entre as mais amplamente estudadas. Trata-se de uma intervenção bastante útil para o sistema de saúde público brasileiro, considerando sua curta duração, baixo custo e fácil execução por profissionais de saúde. Evidências indicam o formato de grupo com boa aplicabilidade, porém há uma carência de estudos que comprovem a eficácia da psicoeducação em visitas domiciliares. Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia da Psicoeducação Domiciliar na recuperação sintomática, funcional e na adesão ao tratamento de indivíduos com TAB de médio e longo prazo, em comparação com a Psicoeducação Grupal. Metodologia: Estudo follow up, randomizado, controlado, com 45 pacientes portadores de TAB tipo I ou II, de acordo com os critérios do DSM-V TR; com pontuação <=17 na Escala de Depressão de Hamilton (HAM-D) e <=15 na Escala de Mania de Young (YOUNG). A distribuição dos sujeitos em três grupos foi feita por meio de randomização estratificada. O grupo de Intervenção Domiciliar (ID), composto por 15 pacientes, recebeu, além do tratamento farmacológico, visitas domiciliares com intervenção psicoeducacional. O grupo de Intervenção em Grupo (IG), composto por 15 pacientes, recebeu, além do tratamento farmacológico, abordagem psicoeducacional em formato de grupo realizada no serviço de saúde mental. O Grupo Controle (GC), composto por 15 pacientes, recebeu apenas o tratamento farmacológico padrão, sem intervenção psicoeducacional. Os instrumentos de avaliação utilizados foram a escala de HAM-D para sintomas de depressão, e YOUNG para sintomas de mania. A escala para avaliar a recuperação funcional foi a WHOQOL-brief. Para avaliação de níveis de estresse percebido, foi utilizada a Escala de Estresse Percebido (EEP). Além disso, utilizou-se, para avaliar a adesão medicamentosa, a Escala de Medida de Adesão ao Tratamento (MAT) e avaliação dos níveis plasmáticos de medicamentos. Resultados: Ao final do estudo, o grupo de intervenção domiciliar apresentou melhores taxas de adesão medicamentosa, quando comparado aos outros grupos do estudo (p=0,02). O efeito da psicoeducação, na ID e na IG, com relação à diminuição das taxas de recaídas, foi altamente notável no seguimento de 12 meses quando comparados ao GC (p=0,03 e p=0,02 respectivamente). ID e IG apresentaram elevação dos escores de qualidade de vida com significância estatística, enquanto o GC apresentou queda significativa dos escores do início do estudo e após 12 meses de seguimento. Conclusão: A Psicoeducação Domiciliar apresentou-se mais eficaz na adesão medicamentosa que a Psicoeducação Grupal e o tratamento usual. Ainda, o presente estudo evidenciou que a Psicoeducação em seu formato domiciliar individual e em seu formato de grupo, realizado no serviço de saúde mental, apresenta eficácia na prevenção de recaídas e recorrências, na melhora da qualidade de vida e na melhora da adesão medicamentosa em pacientes com TAB, em comparação com o Grupo Controle
Title in English
Evaluation of effectiveness of individual psychoeducation household compared to the psychoeducation group therapy for patients with bipolar affective disorder
Keywords in English
Bipolar affective disorder
Home visits
Psychoeducation
Abstract in English
Introduction: Several clinical trials have demonstrated the high effectiveness of psychoeducation-based programs designed to prevent relapse, this being the psychosocial intervention more widely studied. This is a very useful intervention for the Brazilian public health system, considering its short duration, low cost and easy execution by health professionals. Signs indicate that the group format has good applicability, however there is a lack of studies that prove the effectiveness of psychoeducation in home visits. Aim: To evaluate the effectiveness of Domiciliary Psychoeducation in symptomatic, functional recovery, and adherence to the treatment of individuals with Bipolar Affective Disorder in medium and long term, compared to psychoeducation group therapy performed in the mental health service. Methodology: This is a randomized, controlled, follow up study, with 45 patients with bipolar I or II, according to the DSM-V TR; with score <=17 on the Hamilton Depression Scale (HAMD) and <=15 on the Young Mania Scale (YOUNG). The distribution of patients in three groups was made by using of stratified randomization. The Domiciliary Intervention group (DI), consisting of 15 patients who received in addition to pharmacological treatment, home visits with psychoeducational intervention. The Intervention Group (IG), composed of 15 patients who received in addition to the pharmacological treatment, a psychoeducational approach in a group format, performed in mental health service. The Control Group (CG), composed of 15 patients who received only standard pharmacological treatment, without psychoeducational intervention. The assessment instruments used were the HAM-D scale for depression symptoms, and the YOUNG scale for mania symptoms. The WHOQOL-Brief scale was used to assess functional recovery. Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) was used to measure perceived stress levels. To evaluate drug adherence, the Treatment Adherence Instrument (MAT) was used as measure the evaluation of plasma levels of medications. Results: At the end of the study, the DI had better rates of drug adherence when compared to the other study groups (p = 0.02). The effect of psychoeducation on DI and IG in relation to decreased relapse rates was highly evident at 12 months follow up, when compared to CG (p = 0.03 and p = 0.02, respectively). The DI and IG presented an increase in quality of life scores with statistical significance, while the CG showed an expressive decrease in the scores at the beginning of the study and after 12 months of follow-up. Conclusion: The Domiciliary Psychoeducation was more effective in drug adherence than group psychoeducation and treatment as usual. Furthermore, the present study showed that Psychoeducation in its individual domiciliary format and in its group format, carried out in mental health service, presents effectiveness in prevention of relapses and recurrences, as well as in the improvement of quality of life and in the improvement of medication adherence in patients with bipolar affective disorder, when compared to the Control Group