Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-19032019-191146
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Paitach de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Ana Carolina Guidorizzi (President)
Giacon, Bianca Cristina Ciccone
Lorenzi, Carla Guanaes
Vedana, Kelly Graziani Giacchero
Title in Portuguese
Atendimento familiar no Primeiro Episódio Psicótico: percepções dos pacientes e seus familiares
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação em Saúde
Família
Transtornos Psicóticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A fase inicial dos transtornos psicóticos tem recebido atenção crescente nas últimas décadas, principalmente por tratar-se de um momento de grandes mudanças e perturbações para os indivíduos acometidos e seus familiares. Entre as ferramentas disponíveis para garantir um melhor prognóstico dos indivíduos que vivenciam a fase inicial da psicose destaca-se a intervenção precoce que engloba medidas desenvolvidas com o indivíduo e seus familiares. Para efetivação das propostas de intervenção direcionadas a essa clientela é fundamental o desenvolvimento de estudos de avaliação. Desse modo, o presente estudo tem como objetivo compreender o atendimento familiar individual e o grupo de ação multifamiliar desenvolvidos no Ambulatório de Primeiro Episódio Psicótico (APEP) na perspectiva dos familiares e pacientes. Estudo de abordagem qualitativa a luz do referencial teórico do paradigma da complexidade de Edgar Morin. Participaram do estudo oito díades, pacientes em seguimento no ambulatório de Primeiro Episódio Psicótico do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (APEP/HC-FMRP-USP) e seus familiares que participam de atividades propostas para eles no serviço. Para coleta dos dados foram utilizadas as seguintes questões norteadoras: Você tem tido oportunidade de discutir o que te interessa ou incomoda durante os grupos/atendimentos? Você tem alguma sugestão do que seria interessante conversar e faltou nos grupos/atendimentos? Para você se sentir melhor existe mais alguma coisa que você gostaria de saber? Os dados foram submetidos à análise temática proposta por Braun & Clark. A análise possibilitou a construção de três categorias temáticas e subcategorias: 1) intervenções aos familiares como troca de experiência; 2) envolvimento com as intervenções familiares e 3) reconhecimento do conteúdo abordado nas intervenções familiares. Os resultados reforçam a importância da oferta de intervenções que envolvam pacientes na fase inicial da psicose e seus familiares
Title in English
Family service in the Psychotic First Episode: perceptions of patients and their relatives
Keywords in English
Family
Health Evaluation
Psychotic Disorders
Abstract in English
The initial phase of psychotic disorders has received increasing attention in the last decades, mainly because it is a time of great changes and disturbances for the affected individuals and their relatives. Among the tools available to guarantee a better prognosis of the individuals who experience the initial phase of psychosis is the early intervention that includes measures developed with the individual and their relatives. The development of evaluation studies is fundamental for the effectiveness of the intervention proposals directed to this clientele. Thus, the present study aims to understand individual family care and the multifamily action group developed in the Psychotic First Episode Outpatient Clinic (APEP) from the perspective of family members and patients. Study of qualitative approach in the light of the theoretical reference of the paradigm of the complexity of Edgar Morin. Participants in the study were eight dyads, patients in the Psychotic First Episode Clinic of the Hospital das Clínicas of the University of São Paulo at Ribeirão Preto Medical School (APEP / HC-FMRP-USP) and their families participating in activities proposed for them in service. The following guiding questions were used to collect the data: Have you had an opportunity to discuss what interests you or bothers you during the groups / services? Do you have any suggestions of what would be interesting to talk about and missed in the groups / services? Do you feel better if there is something else you would like to know? The data were submitted to the thematic analysis proposed by Braun & Clark. The analysis allowed the construction of three thematic categories and subcategories: 1) interventions to family members as an exchange of experience; 2) involvement with family interventions and 3) recognition of the content addressed in family interventions. The results reinforce the importance of offering interventions that involve patients in the initial phase of psychosis and their relatives