Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2017.tde-17072017-155903
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Aline Cristina Dadalte
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge (Président)
Fiorati, Regina Celia
Saeki, Toyoko
Santos, Sinval Avelino dos
Webster, Clarissa Mendonça Corradi
Titre en portugais
Serviços Residenciais Terapêuticos: da privação à liberdade
Mots-clés en portugais
Psiquiatria
Reabilitação
Saúde mental
Serviços residenciais terapêuticos
Resumé en portugais
Para as pessoas que passaram grande parte de suas vidas internadas nos hospitais psiquiátricos tradicionais, também denominados manicômios, e por direito receberam sua liberdade, era necessário o trabalho de Reabilitação Psicossocial, bem como um local na comunidade onde pudessem viver e participar da sociedade. Os Serviços Residenciais Terapêuticos (SRTs) surgiram no processo da desinstitucionalização, através das portarias nº 106/2000 e nº 1.220/2000, do Ministério da Saúde, que tratam da organização, funcionamento e financiamento desses Serviços cuja finalidade é (re)inserir essas pessoas na sociedade. Este estudo teve como objetivos, analisar 11 SRTs do estado de São Paulo, Brasil, a partir da portaria nº 106/2000 e do referencial teórico da Reabilitação Psicossocial; verificar as perspectivas que moradores e profissionais têm frente aos recursos que esses serviços oferecem; e produzir um documentário (disponível em: ) em vídeo sobre algumas memórias de vida desses moradores, com vistas a aproximar e desmistificar seu cotidiano, colaborando na desconstrução de preconceitos. Para isso, esses serviços foram visitados e um profissional de cada um deles respondeu a um questionário. Foram realizadas, ainda, entrevistas semiestruturadas com 31 moradores e cinco profissionais. As entrevistas foram gravadas e filmadas com uma câmera filmadora. Os resultados, analisados qualitativamente por meio da Análise do Conteúdo, mostram que, entre os serviços analisados, nove funcionam de forma semelhante entre si, promovendo a inclusão como parte do processo de reabilitação, porém, há ainda uma espécie de controle da autonomia dos moradores, relativizando suas liberdades. Tal relativização não deve ser vista apenas como negativa, haja vista que não há liberdade total na vida social, mas deve, sim, ser problematizada e refletida para que não se reproduza o modelo institucional clássico. Os serviços mostraram-se em acordo com as determinações da portaria. Apenas dois dos SRTs apresentaram organização e processos que se distinguiam em relação aos demais: um deles promove a autonomia de forma mais ampla; enquanto o outro ainda se situa no campo da integração, uma vez que seus moradores vivem em local distante da comunidade à qual apenas alguns têm acesso independente. Os profissionais, em sua maioria, mostraram-se inseridos no processo de reabilitação, e os moradores enfatizaram o quão melhor estão suas vidas fora das instituições. Foram evidentes o avanço e a melhoria das condições de vida dessas pessoas. No entanto, é preciso pensar formas de aprofundar a (re)inserção social, passando por melhorias nos processos de capacitação para o trabalho reabilitativo em equipe e maior envolvimento das comunidades e familiares
Titre en anglais
Therapeutic Residential Services: from withdrawal to freedom
Mots-clés en anglais
Mental health
Psychiatry
Rehabilitation
Therapeutic Residential Services
Resumé en anglais
For those people who spent much of their lives in traditional psychiatric hospitals, also known as mental asylums, and who later were given back their right to freedom, there was a need for some work on Psychosocial Rehabilitation, as also a special dedicated place within the community where they could live and be part of society. The Therapeutic Residential Services (known as SRTs) arose within the process of deinstitutionalisation, through Rulings Nos. 106/2000 and 1,220/2000 of the Brazilian Ministry of Health, which address the issues of organisation, operation and financing of such Services, whose main aim is that of (re)inserting these people into society. The aim of this study was that of analysing 11 SRTs in the State of São Paulo, in the light of the terms of Ruling 106/2000 and based on the theoretical reference of Psychosocial Rehabilitation; check the prospects for residents and professional people, considering the resources that these services have to offer; and also produce a video documentary (available at: ) about some personal life memories of these residents, in order to shed light on their daily lives and bring them closer, thereby helping to deconstruct prejudice. For this purpose, these services were visited, and one professional from each such venue answered a questionnaire. In addition, semi-structured interviews were applied to 31 residents and five professionals. The interviews were recorded and filmed using a video camera. The results of this study, having been qualitatively analysed using the technique of Analysis of Thematic Content, show that, nine of the services analysed operate in essentially the same manner, promoting inclusion as a part of the rehabilitation process; however, there is some control over the residents' Independence, meaning that their freedom is in fact only relative. This relativisation should not be seen only as a negative thing, as there is no total freedom in social living, but should instead be problematised and pondered over, so that the classical institutional model is not reproduced. These services showed themselves to be compliant with the terms set out in the Ruling. Only two of the SRTs had systems of organisation and processes which stood out from the others: one of them promoted wider autonomy; the other is still in the field of integration, with the residents living far from the community, to which only some have independent access. Most of the professional people showed themselves to be part in the rehabilitation process, and the residents have stressed just how much better their lives have become outside the institutions. The progress and improvement in the living conditions of these people have become evident. However, there is a need to think of ways to make the process of social (re)insertion deeper, including an improvement in the processes of qualification and training for rehabilitation work as a team, and also greater involvement of communities and of family members