Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-17052007-112534
Document
Author
Full name
Jurema Ribeiro Luiz Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar (President)
Carvalho, Ana Maria Pimenta
Diniz, Sebastiana Aparecida
Galera, Sueli Aparecida Frari
Moreno, Vânia
Title in Portuguese
Atendimento ao familiar - cuidador em convívio com o doente mental através da técnica de solução de problemas
Keywords in Portuguese
cuidador-familiar
doente mental
resolução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo utilizar uma técnica de solução de problemas baseada na Terapia cognitivo-comportamental, através de um instrumento: manual de instrução para familiares adaptado para saúde mental. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo. Do qual participaram 20 familiares-cuidadores divididos em 4. Para cada grupo realizaram-se 3 reuniões onde foram trabalhados temas como: alterações do comportamento; esgotamento de quem cuida; a busca de ajuda e por fim a avaliação do curso. Desses encontros emergiram sentimentos que a situação alterações do comportamento mobiliza e a importância do tratamento; autocuidado do cuidadoratravés do compartilhamento das responsabilidades com familiares e outros; internação como forma de solução; e crítica aos serviços de saúde. Os participantes do estudo consideraram positiva a intervenção proposta, pois possibilitou a reflexão acerca de suas vivências e o seu potencial para manejar dificuldades. O instrumento mostrou-se de fácil aplicação permitindo o desenvolvimento de uma intervenção em curto prazo.
Title in English
Attendance to the family caregiver dealing with the mentally ill person throug the problem solving techiques
Keywords in English
family caregiver
mentally ill person
problem solving
Abstract in English
In this research it has been used the problem solving techniques on the assistance to the families of the mentally ill person, taking as a guide the instruction manual content that was adapted to the mental health. It is concerned with a descriptive study. Having the participation of twenty family caregivers shared in four groups. Through a case study it has been worked the behavior changes, the caregiver exhaustion, the search for help and then an evaluation of the course has been made by the participants. From these meetings major topics have emerged as the patient behavior change and the feelings that this situation mobilizes, the importance of the treatment continuity; the familiar member necessity of keeping the self-care through the responsibility division among other family members and heath services. Further it has appeared the hospital internment as a solution and the criticism to the health services. The participants have considered positive this brief intervention, because it promoted a reflection about their experiences.