Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-16052007-150813
Document
Author
Full name
Christine Wetzel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Kantorski, Luciane Prado (President)
Costa, Maria Cristina Silva
Furtado, Juarez Pereira
Olschowsky, Agnes
Silva, Graciette Borges da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de serviço em saúde mental: a construção de um processo participativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação em Saúde
Centros de Atenção Psicossocial
Serviços de Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo trata da avaliação de um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS), um serviço supostamente funcionando nos moldes apregoados pela Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira, a qual, atualmente, na sua vertente assistencial, é marcada pela implantação de serviços substitutivos ao hospital psiquiátrico. A proposta da avaliação centra-se no microespaço e no cotidiano do serviço e ocorre mediante a participação da equipe, usuários e familiares. Trata-se de uma avaliação qualitativa, mediante a qual se busca apreender a dinâmica do serviço, a forma como os atores interagem e os sentidos que constroem em relação à própria prática; uma avaliação que também possa ser dispositivo, permitindo, mediante um processo participativo, que grupos de interesse ampliem a possibilidade de intervir na realidade do serviço, e que possam ser sujeitos, uma vez que em metodologias tradicionais estão excluídos. A Avaliação de Quarta Geração, desenvolvida por Egon G. Guba e Yvona S Lincoln juntamente com o Método Paidéia, desenvolvido por Gastão Wagner de Sousa Campos, foram norteadores do processo teórico-metodológico da pesquisa. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram entrevistas com equipe, usuários e familiares e observação. As questões que emergiram no processo avaliativo foram agrupadas em três núcleos temáticos: dimensões do objeto de trabalho, equipe, práticas e os meios de trabalho. Foi constatado que, mesmo que o serviço pareça ser um substitutivo para o atendimento no hospital psiquiátrico, tanto fatores externos, relacionados às políticas locais de saúde mental, quanto fatores internos, relacionados ao cotidiano do serviço, impedem que isso se efetive.
Title in English
Evaluation of mental health service: the construction of a participation process.
Keywords in English
Community Mental Health Services
Heath Evaluation
Mental Health Services
Abstract in English
This study is about the evaluation of a Center of Psychosocial Care (CAPS), a service supposed to work according to the patterns divulged by the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform which, currently, in its assistance trend, is marked by the implantation of services intended to replace the psychiatric hospital. The evaluation proposal is centered in the micro space and in the day-to-day of the service and is performed by means of the participation of the team, the users and family members. It is about a qualitative evaluation, by means of which one searches to grasp the dynamics of the service, the way how the actors interact and the directions that they construct in relation to the practice itself; an evaluation that can also device, allowing, by means of a participation process, that interest groups broaden the possibility of intervening in the reality of the service and that they may become subjects, considering that in traditional methodologies, they are excluded. The Evaluation of Fourth Generation, developed by Egon G. Guba and Yvona S. Lincoln, together with the Paidéia Method, developed by Gastão Wagner de Sousa Campos, guided the theoretical-methodological process of the research. The instruments for the collection of data were interviews with the team, users and family members as well as observation. The issues that emerged over the evaluation process were grouped in three central themes: dimensions of the work object, the team, practices and the working means. It has been noticed that, even though the service seems to be a replacement for the attendance in the psychiatric hospital, both external factors, related to the local policies of mental health, and internal factors, related to the day-to-day of the service, prevents it from becoming effective.