Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2013.tde-16012014-152446
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Luiza dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela (President)
Baldissera, Vanessa Denardi Antoniassi
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Kodato, Sergio
Mulato, Sabrina Corral
Title in Portuguese
Visão dos docentes e discentes de enfermagem sobre o processo de morte morrer e a finitude da vida: desenvolvimento de uma pesquisa-ação
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em enfermagem
Morte
Tanatología
Abstract in Portuguese
Tratar sobre a temática da morte, o morrer e a finitude da vida faz parte do desenvolvimento humano, apesar de ser considerado um tabu sócio-cultural ocidental ou até mesmo um tema interdito ou silenciado. Abordar esse assunto com os profissionais da saúde, inserido na linha da educação para a saúde é de suma importância, pois possibilita o desenvolvimento humano pessoal e profissional. Pois, enfocar sobre a temática da morte estamos também falando de vida, de seus estilos, e a qualidade da mesma acaba sendo repensada, como também, a questão da morte digna. Objetivamos Identificar e verificar a visão cultural dos Docentes e Discentes em relação à Morte e Morrer e a finitude da vida, e construir um grupo de discussão sobre a temática, para auxiliar na formação dos profissionais de enfermagem, trabalhando coletivamente, ações educativas e planos de aula, para implementar a temática em foco. Trata- se de uma pesquisa qualitativa mediatizada pela metodologia da pesquisa-ação, de cunho humanista. Análise foi realizada por categorização, convergente/divergente, o público-alvo foram docentes que abordam essas temáticas, e discentes do 1º e 5º ano ambos do curso de enfermagem de uma universidade estadual do interior paulista. Após o levantamento dos temas geradores construímos as ações educativas que foram planos de aula abordando a morte e o morrer e a finitude da vida em suas várias faces, além da construção de uma oficina voltada para esse tema que foi realizada num congresso científico. No decorrer de todo esse processo de pesquisa depreendemos que estudar e abordar a temática sobre a morte, o morrer e a finitude da vida pode proporcionar e favorecer uma formação acadêmica diferenciada aos estudantes da área da saúde, preparando-os para lidarem com esse tema no seu cotidiano profissional. Para isso consideramos ser de grande importância a inserção dessa temática nos currículos escolares e nos cursos de atualização profissional e formação docente, com foco na abordagem crítico-social, na ação-reflexão-ação e na humanização do atendimento em saúde
Title in English
Perception of teachers and nursing students about the process on death dying and the finiteness of life: development of an action-research
Keywords in English
death
nursing education
Thanatology
Abstract in English
Treating on the subject of death, dying and the finitude of life is part of human development, despite being considered a western socio-cultural taboo, or even an interdict or muted topic. Approach this subject with health professionals, inserted into the line of health education is extremely important, as it allows the personal and professional human development. Therefore, focusing on the theme of death, we are also talking about life, about their styles, and the quality of it turns out to be reconsidered, as well as, the issue of death with dignity. We aim to identify and verify the cultural vision of the teachers and students in relation to the Death and Dying and the finiteness of life, and create a discussion group about this theme, to assist in the formation of nursing professionals, by working collectively, educational activities and lesson plans, to implement the subject that is currently in focus. This is a qualitative research mediated by the methodology of action-research, of humanist nature. Analysis was performed by categorization, convergent/divergent, the target were teachers that approach these issues, and nursing students of the 1st and 5th year, both of the nursing course of a state university in São Paulo. After bringing up the generating themes, we build the educational activities that were lesson plans, addressing the death and the dying and the finitude of life in its many faces, and the construction of a workshop geared towards this theme, which was performed in a scientific congress. During the whole research process, we concluded that study and approach the issue about the death, the dying and the finitude of life can provide and promote a differentiated academic formation for students in the health area, preparing them to deal with this issue in their daily professional activities. For this, we consider to be of great importance the inclusion of this subject in the school curriculum and in the professional updating courses and the teacher formation, focusing on the critical-social approach, in action-reflection-action and the humanization of health care